Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 08:44:50 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: is bitcoin core 0.9.2 compatible with high power ASIC's  (Read 1921 times)
pajak666
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:34:43 PM
 #1

Since there has been some implementations in bitcoin core, I wonder if it can support high power ASIC's like 100 GH/s and 1000 GH/s out of the box?
At bitcoin wiki it's stated that bitcoin-qt can handle ~4-5 GH/s of work, was it upgraded in bitcoin core?
Or do you need to set up stratum proxy to handle that ammount of work? if yes is there any nice solution using startum proxy not using eloipool which I could use as a guide?
1539852290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539852290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539852290
Reply with quote  #2

1539852290
Report to moderator
1539852290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539852290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539852290
Reply with quote  #2

1539852290
Report to moderator
1539852290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539852290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539852290
Reply with quote  #2

1539852290
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539852290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539852290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539852290
Reply with quote  #2

1539852290
Report to moderator
1539852290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539852290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539852290
Reply with quote  #2

1539852290
Report to moderator
1539852290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539852290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539852290
Reply with quote  #2

1539852290
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2014, 04:38:18 AM
 #2

cgminer can mine directly to bitcoind at any hashrate without any extra load to bitcoind. I helped someone set up a 150TH solo mining operation that way. That information is outdated based on older software.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Dryleaf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 04:24:31 AM
 #3

cgminer can mine directly to bitcoind at any hashrate without any extra load to bitcoind. I helped someone set up a 150TH solo mining operation that way. That information is outdated based on older software.

Was there any special setup for this or was it a simple point to the wallet and start mining type setup?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 04:26:21 AM
 #4

Just point to wallet and start on a decent PC. Best to run bitcoind and cgminer on the same machine to minimise latency. Note that the windows "bitcoin-core" no longer includes the bitcoin-rpc component you need so you need to run that binary as well.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Dryleaf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 04:32:00 AM
 #5

So say I had 50 machines running around 200 TH total. Each with its own instance of cgminer running. Would a single wallet handle that or would you separate them?

Just curious as I was going to set up a pool for internal use but not sure if this way is better it seems there is less latency with directly talking to bitcoind with the miners  vs using pool software.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 04:42:02 AM
 #6

Bitcoind doesn't much like multiple connections and the more connections the more load it has, so it is better suited to one big mining instance rather than multiple instances. If you could run one cgminer instance controlling multiple devices and point each cgminer instance to its own bitcoind instance that would be better. If you want to point many machines at solo you're better off with pool software between you and bitcoind. Hopefully we (the cgminer team) will be able to provide a software solution for that too shortly.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Dryleaf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 04:42:47 AM
 #7

Excellent. Thanks for the help kind sir. Smiley
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 04:45:57 AM
 #8

Excellent. Thanks for the help kind sir. Smiley
You're welcome, and I should point out that there was a potentially major bug which was only recently fixed in cgminer git that specifically affects solo mining so if you wish to go that route you must download the latest git source. We'll probably release a new version shortly, but basically the latest release 4.4.1 still has the bug.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
robolove
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 02:30:40 PM
 #9

Kudos for solomining BTC in 2014.
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 04:26:16 PM
 #10

i am interested in setting up solo. but i cant get my antminer s1's to connect to my qt. the configuration file is made. i also cannot get a proxy to connect to the qt either. only p2pool will connect.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!