Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:22:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: What miner do you use?  (Read 5745 times)
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:37:13 AM
 #1

Im using poclbm. Thinking about trying something else. Any suggestions?
1481149372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149372
Reply with quote  #2

1481149372
Report to moderator
1481149372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149372
Reply with quote  #2

1481149372
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fromheten
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:17:47 PM
 #2

Im using poclbm. Thinking about trying something else. Any suggestions?

There's lots of them. Diablo D3's miner, cgminer et cetera.

grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 07:33:32 PM
 #3

cgminer - everything is automated Smiley

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 07:37:59 PM
 #4

cgminer.  no reason to use anything else.

IF you want you can use cgminer w/ the poclbm kernel (or any other kernel) by using -k command line argument or "kernel" config file parameter.
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:38:13 AM
 #5

Awesome, thanks for the tip guys. I will check out CGminer.
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 02:50:36 AM
 #6

If you're using a 79xx card, I recommend DiabloMiner.  I get roughly 3% increase over CGMiner.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 03:00:15 AM
 #7

If you're using a 79xx card, I recommend DiabloMiner.  I get roughly 3% increase over CGMiner.

cgminer has diablo kernel available.  -k diablo  Smiley
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 03:19:33 AM
 #8

You're right.  I had a brainfart there.  Cheesy
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 06:54:50 AM
 #9

I prefer CGMINER, too ... it's written in plain C and that makes it small and fast. Tried DiabloMiner, but I really dislike the fact it needs a Java runtime (a great plus is it's advanced kernel). Another miner, which I think need's to be mentioned is Phoenix, that's one I'm fine with, too.

By the way, did anyone try CGMINER on a 79XX with -k diakgcn -v 2 -w 256? I would like to know how far I'm behind or if there are cases, where my kernel is competitive.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 07:22:38 AM
 #10

I like cgminer, but I prefer everyone else to be using guiminer...(intensity 1 please)
Isepick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 01:09:10 AM
 #11

Cgminer, with this version of Anubis to monitor the entire farm. Thread for Anubis here. Someone else took over Anubis and made their own git (hence the first link). It is incredibly awesome for managing several machines at once.
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 01:44:22 AM
 #12

By the way, did anyone try CGMINER on a 79XX with -k diakgcn -v 2 -w 256? I would like to know how far I'm behind or if there are cases, where my kernel is competitive.

Dia,

I am getting ~671 Mh/s with your kernel vs. ~688 Mh/s with Diablo's.

7970 @ 1150/1375
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
March 29, 2012, 12:28:08 PM
 #13

So i finally decided to try CGminer. I did read the sticky but im kinda nub when it comes to setup. I created a text file and saved as .bat. I put these commands in but no luck. I know im forgetting something but im not sure what that is. Help me out?


cgminer -o http://deepbit.net -u XXXX -p XXXX
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
March 29, 2012, 12:45:00 PM
 #14

 Phoenix, works best for me. CGMiner is a bad choice, really bad choice, and I explain why. My Radeon 6870's mem clocks set to 300 mhz, and CGMiner .... just guess what its doing with clocks when I run it. Plus, it's phat kernel is less effective than phatk2. When these MAJOR issues will be fixed, yep, it will be the best, but so far - nope, thanks.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 01:29:26 PM
 #15

Phoenix, works best for me. CGMiner is a bad choice, really bad choice, and I explain why. My Radeon 6870's mem clocks set to 300 mhz, and CGMiner .... just guess what its doing with clocks when I run it. Plus, it's phat kernel is less effective than phatk2. When these MAJOR issues will be fixed, yep, it will be the best, but so far - nope, thanks.

cgminer doesn't change any GPU setting unless you tell it to. 

Kinda like saying my car sucks because it keeps slowing down when I engage the parking break. Smiley
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
March 29, 2012, 01:39:48 PM
 #16

Phoenix, works best for me. CGMiner is a bad choice, really bad choice, and I explain why. My Radeon 6870's mem clocks set to 300 mhz, and CGMiner .... just guess what its doing with clocks when I run it. Plus, it's phat kernel is less effective than phatk2. When these MAJOR issues will be fixed, yep, it will be the best, but so far - nope, thanks.

cgminer doesn't change any GPU setting unless you tell it to.  

Kinda like saying my car sucks because it keeps slowing down when I engage the parking break. Smiley
The thing is that I want it to change and control my gpu in case of overheating, to let it shut the gpu down.

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
March 30, 2012, 03:33:55 AM
 #17

I use phoenix 2 beta, gives me most mhash out of all the available windows options on my 58xx cards.

ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:59:59 PM
 #18

So i finally decided to try CGminer. I did read the sticky but im kinda nub when it comes to setup. I created a text file and saved as .bat. I put these commands in but no luck. I know im forgetting something but im not sure what that is. Help me out?


cgminer -o http://deepbit.net -u XXXX -p XXXX

I'm no professional, but it seems you forgot which port to use.

It should be cgminer -0 http://deepbit.net:8332 -u XXX -p XXX
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
April 01, 2012, 12:10:22 AM
 #19

Phoenix on linux, guiminer on windows.

I am too lazy to switch.
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 03:14:34 AM
 #20

I need some help guys. When i click the cgminer exe and enter my url user and password it starts mining. When i click on the settings.bat file i created the box pops up and then disappears. I did add :port8332 to the url. I hear entering your info every time is the hard way and using settings.bat file is the old way. So im kinda wondering, which is the new easy way?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!