Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2024, 04:34:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What's the mean of "Account has insufficient funds"  (Read 1625 times)
beijing2008 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 04:34:22 PM
 #1

When I withdraw from the PHP exchange website, An error happened.
I get the notice “Account has insufficient funds” from the error data  by wireshark.

And then I check the Bitcoin sourcecode and find these:


     // Check funds
      int64 nBalance = GetAccountBalance(strAccount, nMinDepth);
      if (nAmount > nBalance)
 -        throw JSONRPCError(-6, "Account has insufficient funds");
 +        throw JSONRPCError(RPC_WALLET_INSUFFICIENT_FUNDS, "Account has insufficient funds");
  '

The wallet in the server do has enough funds, so what reason it might be?
1715056464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715056464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715056464
Reply with quote  #2

1715056464
Report to moderator
1715056464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715056464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715056464
Reply with quote  #2

1715056464
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715056464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715056464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715056464
Reply with quote  #2

1715056464
Report to moderator
1715056464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715056464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715056464
Reply with quote  #2

1715056464
Report to moderator
GoldenWings91
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 04:53:39 PM
 #2

The account that you are trying to withdraw from doesn't have enough funds assigned to it.

Support The Bitcoin Network By Running A Full Node
Node Stats     GPG Key-ID: 0x445DF2D8     Monetary Freedom Is A Basic Human Right
beijing2008 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 05:17:41 PM
 #3

The account that you are trying to withdraw from doesn't have enough funds assigned to it.

There is actually enough funds in the Wallet Client.

Do you mean there is not enough from the account?

For example, there is 100000000 coins in the wallet but there is only 20 from the address XXXXXXXXXXX in the wallet.

So  I can't withdraw more than 20 ?
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1431



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 05:24:52 PM
 #4

no, accounts are independent of addresses.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
Dare
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 500


Techwolf on #bitcoin and Reddit


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2014, 07:29:56 PM
 #5

If you're using an account with insufficient funds allocated to it, then you won't be able to withdraw from it, even if other accounts in the wallet collectively have enough. You'll need to either rearrange the addresses behind your accounts, send more funds to the one you're attempting to withdraw from, or withdraw from either a different account or multiple accounts.

BTC: 1M8oUcBnkRDEhWWgV8ZXLTB6p1mgnejVbX
How Forum Activity Works
Bitcointalk Forum Rules
|
|
|
Firstbits (lucky vanitygen): 1WoLfRUGDx1
How Forum Trust Works
Bitcoin Source Code
kuji kiri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 10:08:15 PM
 #6

I would advise you to use a separate database for bookkeeping.
Sydboy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 05:52:06 PM
 #7

Are you in the process of setting up an exchange ?
Sydboy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 05:53:30 PM
 #8

and perhaps the tx fee, if applicable was not taken into account ? when the account balance was looked up.
beijing2008 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 06:17:43 AM
 #9

May I understan your mean like this:

If a wallet of XXXCoin has two address 123xxxxxxxxxxx and 456xxxxxxxxxxxxx and 

1000 coins with the address  123xxxxxxxxxxxxx
0 coin with the address 456xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

then I can't withdraw from the address 456xxxxxxxxxx even  1 coin ?
beijing2008 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 06:23:31 AM
 #10

Are you in the process of setting up an exchange ?

Yes I am
can you help?
Dare
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 500


Techwolf on #bitcoin and Reddit


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 06:40:42 AM
 #11

May I understan your mean like this:

If a wallet of XXXCoin has two address 123xxxxxxxxxxx and 456xxxxxxxxxxxxx and 

1000 coins with the address  123xxxxxxxxxxxxx
0 coin with the address 456xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

then I can't withdraw from the address 456xxxxxxxxxx even  1 coin ?

If 123xxxxxxxxxxxxx and 456xxxxxxxxxxxxx are ACCOUNTS, then you are correct. Addresses are independent to accounts, and there isn't a 1:1 correlation between them; you can assign multiple addresses to a single account.

Are you in the process of setting up an exchange ?

Yes I am
can you help?

A word of advice for setting up an exchange; accounts in bitcoind don't scale up that well, and it will be both faster and more secure if you use a database to keep track of balances and just use bitcoind for transferring coins into or out of your exchange.

BTC: 1M8oUcBnkRDEhWWgV8ZXLTB6p1mgnejVbX
How Forum Activity Works
Bitcointalk Forum Rules
|
|
|
Firstbits (lucky vanitygen): 1WoLfRUGDx1
How Forum Trust Works
Bitcoin Source Code
beijing2008 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 08:08:29 AM
 #12

how can I keep the relationships between Bitcoind and Database of the website ?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079


Gerald Davis


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 03:59:18 PM
 #13

how can I keep the relationships between Bitcoind and Database of the website ?

That is a very open ended question.  It depends on what you are trying to accomplish.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!