Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:19:20 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to down volt 5870s and 7970s?  (Read 6776 times)
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 08:37:17 PM
 #1

I need to down volt my 3 5870s  / 1 5970 / 2 7970s in order to decrease the amount of power they're using. They've been tripping my dorm's power and the last 2 days I keep tripping the breaker. How can I decrease the voltages on these cards?
1480832360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832360
Reply with quote  #2

1480832360
Report to moderator
1480832360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832360
Reply with quote  #2

1480832360
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480832360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832360
Reply with quote  #2

1480832360
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 09:00:14 PM
 #2

I need to down volt my 3 5870s  / 1 5970 / 2 7970s in order to decrease the amount of power they're using. They've been tripping my dorm's power and the last 2 days I keep tripping the breaker. How can I decrease the voltages on these cards?

cgminer (along with everything else you could want or hope for)
"gpu-vddc" setting in the config file.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 09:10:16 PM
 #3

I need to down volt my 3 5870s  / 1 5970 / 2 7970s in order to decrease the amount of power they're using. They've been tripping my dorm's power and the last 2 days I keep tripping the breaker. How can I decrease the voltages on these cards?

cgminer (along with everything else you could want or hope for)
"gpu-vddc" setting in the config file.


What about DiabloMiner? I have to use that for 7970s

here are the settings for my bat file:

-v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 1 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan --gpu-vddc 1025

Does the bolded part look correct? I think that's 1025mV and not 1025V correct? lol

Where do I make the config file and what name should I save it as?
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 09:40:32 PM
 #4

Yeah, that parameter list looks good - as long as you want to set 1+210V at the core. I doubt any card will comply, though.
You should really give --gpu-vddc 1.025 a try.

BTW, why do you mess with command line arguments instead of gathering them in a single config file, anyway?

DiabloMiner doesn't have any voltage control routines coded in so you're going to have to fall back on another utility, like MSI Afterburner or Trixx.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 10:37:48 PM
 #5

Yeah, that parameter list looks good - as long as you want to set 1+210V at the core. I doubt any card will comply, though.
You should really give --gpu-vddc 1.025 a try.

BTW, why do you mess with command line arguments instead of gathering them in a single config file, anyway?

DiabloMiner doesn't have any voltage control routines coded in so you're going to have to fall back on another utility, like MSI Afterburner or Trixx.

Ok cool I saved it as cgminer.cfg and it worked!
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 10:41:57 PM
 #6

Ok cool I saved it as cgminer.cfg and it worked!

Does this look correct?

"intensity" : "5,5,5,5,5",
"vectors" : "2,2,2,2,2",
"worksize" : "256,256,256,256,256",
"kernel" : "phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk,phatk",
"gpu-engine" : "0-800,0-800,0-800,0-775,0-775",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "300,300,300,300,300",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0,0,0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.000,1.000,1.000,1.025,1.025",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "65,65,65,65,65",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "4",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Also how do I make it so that cgminer will show how much V each card is using like this guy's?

Code:
cgminer version 2.2.1 - Started: [February 4, 2012, 4:33 pm]    Rig: miner9
(5s):2971.63  (avg): 2966.23 Mh/s  |    Q:600801   A:567520   R:5314   HW:0   E:?%   U:40.56/m
TQ:?   ST:608   SS:?   DW:14865   NB:1404   LW:21610   GF:503   RF:548
Connected to http://gpumax.com:8332 with LP as user ?
Value:
GPU 0: 59.5C 3123RPM 50% | 372.3/370.8Mh/s | 98% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:70987 R:658 HW:0 U:5.07/m I: 7
GPU 1: 62.0C 3123RPM 50% | 372.3/370.8Mh/s | 98% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:71120 R:626 HW:0 U:5.08/m I: 7
GPU 2: 64.0C 3041RPM 50% | 372.2/370.8Mh/s | 98% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:70314 R:644 HW:0 U:5.02/m I: 7
GPU 3: 61.5C 3041RPM 50% | 372.3/370.8Mh/s | 98% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:71147 R:683 HW:0 U:5.08/m I: 7
GPU 4: 61.0C 3115RPM 50% | 366.5/370.8Mh/s | 98% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:71070 R:670 HW:0 U:5.08/m I: 7
GPU 5: 58.5C 3115RPM 50% | 370.9/370.8Mh/s | 98% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:71027 R:682 HW:0 U:5.08/m I: 7
GPU 6: 59.5C 2706RPM 44% | 372.2/370.7Mh/s | 99% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:70790 R:704 HW:0 U:5.06/m I: 7
GPU 7: 62.0C 2706RPM 44% | 372.9/370.8Mh/s | 98% | 820Mhz 300Mhz 1.05V A:71065 R:647 HW:0 U:5.08/m I: 7
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 10:56:23 PM
 #7

Does this look correct?

"intensity" : "5,5,5,5,5",
"gpu-engine" : "0-800,0-800,0-800,0-775,0-775",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "300,300,300,300,300",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.000,1.000,1.000,1.025,1.025",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "65,65,65,65,65",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : false,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Looks good except you are missing the opening { also since you don't have pools you will be prompted for them.

Quote
Also how do I make it so that cgminer will show how much V each card is using like this guy's?

That is nonstandard.  I imagine he modified it and compiled it himself.  You should ask him.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 11:08:59 PM
 #8

yup it's working thanks./

how come hwmonitor only show the first card's voltages? I'm assuming all the others are correct because they all have same VID?
First card's VIN0 = 1.00V - which is what I set it to be.

ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 10:00:03 PM
 #9

yup it's working thanks./

how come hwmonitor only show the first card's voltages? I'm assuming all the others are correct because they all have same VID?
First card's VIN0 = 1.00V - which is what I set it to be.



For me HWinfo shows all card sensors: http://www.hwinfo.com/

Also how much mhash are you getting from youre 7900 cards, youre using the latest diablominer?
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 01:57:23 AM
 #10

Anyone successfully downvolt a 7970 using cgminer on a linux box?  I can't anything but the standard 1.170V

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 09:37:27 PM
 #11

There are only 3 voltage settings corresponding to 3 different states in powerplay, no matter how much I change between those stages, the read out on my power meter stay the same, the voltage only jump between these 3 voltage settings

By running in the middle voltage setting with lowest memory setting and highest default GPU clock setting, the card will run fine and generate much less heat

OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2012, 12:02:41 AM
 #12

After a few hours of playing with my new 7970 I am shocked at how low you can lower the voltage and still get 650mh/s.  Crazy!  

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
March 13, 2012, 03:29:23 PM
 #13

How about being less obtuse and providing the data for the rest of us to investigate for ourselves?  Grin

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2012, 04:05:32 PM
 #14

"gpu-engine" : "0-800,0-800,0-800,0-775,0-775",

Raise those 7970s to 0-1000.  They can handle that at vddc 1.000.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 05:58:44 PM
 #15

Win7 x64, 12.2 driver, 2.5SDK, 7970GPU
cgminer 2.3.12
"gpu-memclock" : "300",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.000"

Opened up GPU-Z 0.59. The memory clock didn't change at all. I've also tried different values.
The VDDC also didn't change at all, also tried different values.
Any ideas?
Also, is SDK2.5 the best for this GPU?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2012, 06:04:52 PM
 #16

I'm using a Diamond 7970 (that I am taking offers in BTC on).  Are you guys using the latest beta version of AB?

cgminer isn't adjusting my VVDC levels for the 7970 either.  My VVDC levels are also returning to default with each restart.  The way I get it to work is to adjust the voltage using the latest AB beta after each restart.  It is working and has drastically reduced temps/noise.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 07:26:53 PM
 #17

I'm using a Diamond 7970 (that I am taking offers in BTC on).  Are you guys using the latest beta version of AB?

cgminer isn't adjusting my VVDC levels for the 7970 either.  My VVDC levels are also returning to default with each restart.  The way I get it to work is to adjust the voltage using the latest AB beta after each restart.  It is working and has drastically reduced temps/noise.

Is it AB beta 14?  That is what I'm using, with unlocking code set to 2.

Do you see adjusted (in AB) voltage in cgminer? i.e. you restart cgminer, it defaults to 1.17, you change vddc in AB to say 1.15 and you see the change in cgminer?
No matter what I do, cgminer resets it back to 1.17.  cgminer properly shows the card is running at 1.17.

Can you adjust memory below 685?

cgminer doesn't change anything unless you specify a gpu-vddc value.  It isn't changing it to 1.17.  It IS at 1.17 and cgminer is just properly showing it.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 08:47:03 PM
 #18

"cgminer doesn't change anything unless you specify a gpu-vddc value. "

From my quote.

Don't have multiple utilities modifying voltage at the same time.  Use one (and if you feel the need verify with GPU-Z).  Having multiple utilities sending requests to the card via different methods causes weird issues.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 02:22:59 AM
 #19

CGMiner will NOT adjust Voltage on my 7970's (linux).  Maybe I can try atitweak?

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
March 17, 2012, 02:24:15 AM
 #20

cgminer won't adjust the voltage on my 7970 either.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!