Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:50:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum on Windows 7  (Read 1360 times)
finkleshnorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 09:20:04 PM
 #1

I have been trying all day to figure out the electrum windows build. I can get the cameyo package to start up, but it doesn't make any wallet files that I can find, and it disappears either after i select the server or after i make a seed. I've scoured the web and I can't find any help for a newbie. I haven't learned how to install SID or Python so I haven't been able to try the nonCameyo build. BitCoin really, really needs an accessible thin client for idiots like me.
1480809003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809003
Reply with quote  #2

1480809003
Report to moderator
1480809003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809003
Reply with quote  #2

1480809003
Report to moderator
1480809003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809003
Reply with quote  #2

1480809003
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480809003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809003
Reply with quote  #2

1480809003
Report to moderator
1480809003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809003
Reply with quote  #2

1480809003
Report to moderator
1480809003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809003
Reply with quote  #2

1480809003
Report to moderator
finkleshnorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 09:35:25 PM
 #2

Not to spam this, but I didn't intend to speak with disdain upon electrum. I realize its only at 0.41 stage. It looks like it's awesome.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
April 03, 2012, 01:39:11 PM
 #3

Hi honest bob,

have you tried my optimized stand-alone builds for Windows XP & 7? They should work just fine, let me know if not.

And the main thread about these builds is: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=73651.0

Frankly, I'm willing to bet you'll never return to the default client once you try Electrum!

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
finkleshnorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
April 07, 2012, 09:34:55 PM
 #4

I haven't, thanks for the link!
Sovereign108
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 12:53:52 PM
 #5

HI, I can't get electrum to run on my computer! I double click the downloaded file and nothing! I just see an outline of a small window (shadows etc) but thats it. HELP!
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 02:00:44 PM
 #6

HI, I can't get electrum to run on my computer! I double click the downloaded file and nothing! I just see an outline of a small window (shadows etc) but thats it. HELP!

Hi,
 
What version of Electrum are you using, on what OS?
Could you post a screenshot of that small window that you are getting?



1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Sovereign108
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 02:36:32 PM
 #7

I am getting the latest Electrum build for windows from here http://dre.redmartian.org/elecwin.htm. I think its version 1.01.

I also tried compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3.

I am using Windows 7 x64 Ultimate.

OK, I looked in the Windows Logs for more info, and here it is:

[Do you know what's in this bucket lol!?]
Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: PCA2
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: elec101c.exe
P2: 1.0.1.10
P3: unknown
P4: 픈ܥ
P5: 鏨ͧ
P6: 200
P7: -1
P8:
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Local\Temp\{6029fea1-c16b-4b4b-8ece-229c5c824685}\appcompat.txt
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\Tab4813.tmp

These files may be available here:


Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: e9421c49-f10e-11e1-ae7d-005056c00008
Report Status: 0

...and this is what shows when I try to open the downloaded file:
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 05:52:00 PM
 #8

I am getting the latest Electrum build for windows from here http://dre.redmartian.org/elecwin.htm. I think its version 1.01.

I also tried compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3.

I am using Windows 7 x64 Ultimate.

OK, I looked in the Windows Logs for more info, and here it is:

[Do you know what's in this bucket lol!?]
Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: PCA2
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: elec101c.exe
P2: 1.0.1.10
P3: unknown
P4: 픈ܥ
P5: 鏨ͧ
P6: 200
P7: -1
P8:
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Local\Temp\{6029fea1-c16b-4b4b-8ece-229c5c824685}\appcompat.txt
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\Tab4813.tmp

These files may be available here:


Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: e9421c49-f10e-11e1-ae7d-005056c00008
Report Status: 0

...and this is what shows when I try to open the downloaded file:


Pretty strange error! Probably something specific to your configuration, as it has never been reported before with electrum. Have you tried googling for that error?

Also, perhaps you could try the previous version (0.60, direct link) and see if you get the same problem?

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Sovereign108
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 06:00:30 PM
 #9

Hi, I tried that old version and that also didn't work. Note that when I open the downloaded file, I see that small window saying extracting etc for the new version and the old version also. I have googled it but nothing! The error looks cryptic, will continue though...

I am getting the latest Electrum build for windows from here http://dre.redmartian.org/elecwin.htm. I think its version 1.01.

I also tried compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3.

I am using Windows 7 x64 Ultimate.

OK, I looked in the Windows Logs for more info, and here it is:

[Do you know what's in this bucket lol!?]
Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: PCA2
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: elec101c.exe
P2: 1.0.1.10
P3: unknown
P4: 픈ܥ
P5: 鏨ͧ
P6: 200
P7: -1
P8:
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Local\Temp\{6029fea1-c16b-4b4b-8ece-229c5c824685}\appcompat.txt
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\Tab4813.tmp

These files may be available here:


Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: e9421c49-f10e-11e1-ae7d-005056c00008
Report Status: 0

...and this is what shows when I try to open the downloaded file:


Pretty strange error! Probably something specific to your configuration, as it has never been reported before with electrum. Have you tried googling for that error?

Also, perhaps you could try the previous version (0.60, direct link) and see if you get the same problem?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!