Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:45:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [EXPIRED] Help me setup Reaper v13 to mine LTC with my 6950s  (Read 20837 times)
Fuzzy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 06:26:32 AM
 #1

EDIT: Increasing reward to 2 BTC

This seems to be an issue of getting Reaper to start, rather than just a connection problem, as it will run without submitting shares at any worksize other than 256.

Thought I should mention that this is a nearly fresh install of Windows 7 x64, only Catalyst and MSI Afterburner installed. I'm guessing there's some sort of distributable .Net or C+ that Reaper needs...

Will post GPU Caps and ATI Control Center screens when I get back.


A whole 2.0 BTC you ask? That's right  Cheesy

I've tried everything I can think of to get reaper to submit actual shares:  Huh

-Default worksize 256: Crashes (see first screenshot)
-Changed worksize 128: Couldn't connect to server
-Solo mining (as per tacotime): Couldn't connect to server
-http://pool-x.eu, litecoinpool.org, litecoin.miningpool.com, lc.ozco.in: Couldn't connect to server
-Disabled firewall (I know bad idea, re-enabled since this didn't help)
-connected machine straight to modem, no router/switches/hubs
-Plugged only one card straight into motherboard (as opposed to 5 cards on 1xPCIe extensions)

I was sure this file was a hoax, but I see it works for other people, so this is no longer about LTC as it is figuring out wtf I'm doing wrong.

I put this in the Alt section as its not BTC mining related

Also, if a combination of techniques is required, the reward will be split equally among whichever gurus submitted the solutions.

Here are some screens to give some idea of what I'm running:

LINK TO THE GALLERY









1481129126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129126
Reply with quote  #2

1481129126
Report to moderator
1481129126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129126
Reply with quote  #2

1481129126
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481129126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129126
Reply with quote  #2

1481129126
Report to moderator
1481129126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129126
Reply with quote  #2

1481129126
Report to moderator
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 03, 2012, 07:27:33 AM
 #2

I also got the errors on screen http://i.imgur.com/SKsRt.png same as urs.
Libcurl error & server down error....
But after that it mining correctly.
The files u have & the conf....are also same to me.
but why cant, is still a mysterious to me. 
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 07:39:23 AM
 #3

just a thought,have you tried with aggression set lower?

Reaper crashes for me over aggression 14

Also specifying which GPU to use in reaper conf, i.e. device 0?

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 03, 2012, 07:47:30 AM
 #4

i always use aggression 14, when  i had 16 i got errors.
Fuzzy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 08:17:12 AM
 #5

I tried aggression 1 --> 20 at workload 256 and it always crashes

Then set workload to 128 and tried aggression 1, 4, 10, 14, 18 and they all gave the correction error.

I then tried CPU mining using those settings on that same machine, and it wouldn't connect.

Changed the port to 8337, now the CPU miner submits shares.

Changing the port to 8337 on the GPU miner no longer gives me a connection error, it just mines forever without submitting any shares or giving any error messages.

Funny thing is, changing the worksize to 255 or 257 makes it not crash anymore, but still no shares being submitted. I get the feeling worksize 256 is the only one that will actually mine properly.

Can anyone else try changing their worksize and see if they still submit shares?
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 08:22:37 AM
 #6

Are you trying to pool mine or solo?

my conf looks like this

host localhost
port 9332
user *********
pass *********

protocol litecoin

worksize 256
aggression 14
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 20

works fine solo mining on a 6970

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 03, 2012, 08:25:36 AM
 #7

I tried with worksize 128 & hash reduced to 45 from 226 & also not submitting shares.
changing worksize to 256 started mining.
Fuzzy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 09:02:40 AM
 #8

I tried with worksize 128 & hash reduced to 45 from 226 & also not submitting shares.
changing worksize to 256 started mining.

Does your 5870 have 1 or 2 GB or memory?

I think it's safe to assume that only worksize 256 actually works.

So the problem is now getting the program to start with "worksize 256" without crashing...
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
March 03, 2012, 10:35:34 AM
 #9

host 67.210.248.11
port 9332
user Graet.6
pass p

protocol litecoin

worksize 256
aggression 18
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 20

is my litecoin.conf file from reaper, i had real issues connecting with url with and without http:// but found this to work for lc.ozco.in on my Gigabyte 6950's. I have 1 x 3 card rig running and a single card machine, the only diff in the conf files is worker number

Hope thats a help Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 11:10:06 AM
 #10

Your port is set to 9332. Should be on one of these  for pool-x: 80, 8000, 8080, or 8337

edit: nvm, you already saw that.

abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
March 03, 2012, 01:49:57 PM
 #11

make sure you have latest amd drivers ,you may have to lower aggression some


host litecoinpool.org
port 9332
user abbeytim.1
pass 1

protocol litecoin

worksize 256
aggression 18
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 20



if this helps 1HJMCnLnNHRK2ZRnpp3UwHeLVqgprQCbVC
grimd34th
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


NOPE


View Profile
March 03, 2012, 03:35:49 PM
 #12

if you hop on freenode and join #litecoin and ask for me there so we can have live communication ill be more than happy to try
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 03, 2012, 03:42:22 PM
 #13

I tried with worksize 128 & hash reduced to 45 from 226 & also not submitting shares.
changing worksize to 256 started mining.

Does your 5870 have 1 or 2 GB or memory?


1024MB Asus 5870
LiteBit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1057


OB://@XBTTRADER/STORE


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2012, 02:37:22 AM
 #14

I may be way off here, but I remember seeing somewhere of changing the name from Cayman to Bruno or something if you have 59xx boards. Aren't Caymans the 58xx and 68xx ? Can't remember the exact facts, but hadn't seen this suggested yet as you try to get reaper 13 going.

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 04, 2012, 04:45:33 AM
 #15

Quote
6. Run reaperDEMO.exe.  If it throws a kernel error, go into the directory.  There should be a litecoin-reaperv13.XXXXX.bin file where XXXXX is your architecture.  Rename litecoin-reaperv13.Cayman.bin to litecoin-reaperv13.XXXXX.bin.  Reaper should work fine now.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=64239.msg775590#msg775590
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 04, 2012, 06:58:48 PM
 #16

Cayman: 69xx
Barts: 68xx
Cypress: 58xx
Juniper: 57xx
Tahiti: 79xx

Trying to use the kernel for Barts from Cayman doesn't seem to work... (connects to pool, but only gives stales)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
oscer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2012, 04:38:12 AM
 #17

Cayman: 69xx
Barts: 68xx
Cypress: 58xx
Juniper: 57xx
Tahiti: 79xx

Trying to use the kernel for Barts from Cayman doesn't seem to work... (connects to pool, but only gives stales)

I get the same problem when i edit the file to work with my Juniper Card ,,  Only stale shares

Xrnetworks.com Web Hosting
Fuzzy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 09:33:18 PM
 #18

Cayman: 69xx
Barts: 68xx
Cypress: 58xx
Juniper: 57xx
Tahiti: 79xx

Trying to use the kernel for Barts from Cayman doesn't seem to work... (connects to pool, but only gives stales)

I'm pretty sure my 6950 is a Cayman. That's what GUIminer sees my cards as, and that's what Reaper seems to use/build if I remove the cayman.bin file

Keep in mind this is a nearly fresh install of Win7, only Catalyst, and MSI Afterburner installed. I'm guessing there's some sort of distributable .Net or C+ that Reaper needs...

Also increasing this to 2 BTC, I gotta figure this out...
tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 06, 2012, 01:09:32 AM
 #19

Interested and want to figure this out myself as I can't seem to get it to run either.

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 06, 2012, 01:44:44 AM
 #20

You said my solo mining instructions did not work; did you try running litecoin daemon as an administrator from the command prompt (type cmd into the start menu, right click, run as administrator)?  If it's running correctly it should at least give you some kind of error in reaper that it's downloading the block chain or something.  The command prompt will also tell you if the daemon gets some kind of error (it will kill itself and return an error if your configuration is messed up).

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!