Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:29:22 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Terrible Mining Rate iMac 2011 with Radeon 6790  (Read 2540 times)
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 07:20:23 AM
 #1

Hi guys,
I only recently found out about mining, and I was obviously pretty excited at a free way to make money. So I spent about a day reading up about it until I understood it enough to go out and download Bitcoin, RPCMiner and set up an account at mining.bitcoin.cz. Everything went pretty well, made an account and managed to set up RPCMiner straight away and start mining.
I let the miner run for about 48 hours and I managed to make 0.02 BTC on 3Mhash/s. This was kinda disappointing, so I starting looking at forums and I saw that new iMac 2011 with my graphics card are getting about 300Mhash/s!

Could anyone help me out and tell me how to boost my mining rate from 3 to 300Mhash/s?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!  Smiley

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
1480724962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724962
Reply with quote  #2

1480724962
Report to moderator
1480724962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724962
Reply with quote  #2

1480724962
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480724962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724962
Reply with quote  #2

1480724962
Report to moderator
1480724962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724962
Reply with quote  #2

1480724962
Report to moderator
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 01:05:39 PM
 #2

3Mhash/s is very wrong, 300 is right...

Quote
download Bitcoin, RPCMiner and set up an account at mining.bitcoin.cz. Everything went pretty well, made an account and managed to set up RPCMiner straight away and start mining.
Uhm, let me guess, you downloaded a CPU miner instead of a GPU miner?

What about using GUIMiner of CGMiner?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.0

or

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0 (CGMiner is good but no gui Cheesy)

Also if you mine on a pool you don't need to run the Bitcoin client. Sure, it's not a bad idea, having it run is having one more node in the network having the whole blockchain and relaying blocks and transactions, but isn't required for pool mining.
It's for P2Pool, if you are interested in trying it.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 01:29:32 PM
 #3

use cgminer it has lots of diagnostic options.

As Gabi stated you likely are mining with your CPU and your video card is doing nothing. 

download cgminer and from command line (yeah no idea how you get to that on a Mac) use cgminer -n.

It will provide a lot of info on number of GPUs found, the drivers, SDK, etc.  Post the results.

Does anyone actually use RPCMiner anymore?
Gunny
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 03:58:20 PM
 #4

CPU mining became worthless after GPU mining took off.  You need to mine with your GPU.  NVidia cards are worthless.  You need a modern mid-high end Radeon.  http://bitminer.info/
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 06:30:29 PM
 #5

Hi guys, thanks for all the replies.
Gabi, I think the GUIMiner is for Linux only :/ and CGMiner just has an unhappy face next to the OSX box Sad Not sure what to do there.
But yeah, you are right, I was using a CPU miner instead of GPU Tongue

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
Omni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 06:36:44 PM
 #6

Well your GPU isn't anything fantastic.
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 06:38:36 PM
 #7

Well, its a Radeon 6790, which is pretty good apparently. Aren't Radeon's supposed to be some of the best out there for mining?

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
portron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 06:55:01 PM
 #8

I'm guessing its a 6790M... there's a big difference.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
BusmasterDMA
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:45:54 PM
 #9

To mine with your GPU in OSX, try this version of Diablo Miner:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=8994.0

Also, Lion has the best OpenCL performance.

Bears.  Beets.  Battlestar Galactica.  Bitcoin.
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
March 06, 2012, 07:59:16 PM
 #10

I'm guessing its a 6790M... there's a big difference.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Actually, yeah you're right. I didn't realise, thanks for posting that Tongue
Well, thanks for all your suggestions, but I managed to get DiabloMiner working properly, and I'm getting about 80Mhash/s. Not as good as I hoped it would be, but its a definite improvement from 3! Cheesy

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!