Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:19:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: RAM mining?  (Read 8456 times)
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 07:40:21 PM
 #21

Omg headphone miner looks like a revolution.

So wait, then maybe if i have a 7.1 audio system...
1480839580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839580
Reply with quote  #2

1480839580
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480839580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839580
Reply with quote  #2

1480839580
Report to moderator
1480839580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839580
Reply with quote  #2

1480839580
Report to moderator
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:20:24 PM
 #22

promising results so far!

Wow, I only got ~810 Mhash/s on my floppy miner (don't know how to overclock it), but then I tried this:


Overclocking the readspeed of the miner increased hashspeed significantly. Audiominer seems very good, never thought about that! I have a few speakers i can mine with here, i'll try and make a miner later
loadrs2009
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:27:51 PM
 #23

RAM = random access memory
mining need =calculation power  Grin

54Gh/s bASIC Bitcoin Mining Devices
Pre-Order Yours Today!     
Only $1069.99 ! @ http://www.BitcoinASIC.com
jothan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184


Feel the coffee, be the coffee.


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 10:43:48 PM
 #24

promising results so far!

Wow, I only got ~810 Mhash/s on my floppy miner (don't know how to overclock it), but then I tried this:


Seems to only work when the headphones are on my head...

Any plans for headless headphone mining ?

Bitcoin: the only currency you can store directly into your brain.

What this planet needs is a good 0.0005 BTC US nickel.
smracer
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 11:04:30 PM
 #25

My Dataglove is mining on P2Pool right now.

1smracer15yDLhJG27fd7GV3tegcNjtg2
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2012, 11:14:29 PM
 #26

This sounds like a thread I saw before that talked about mining on a sound card.It's possible but you needed:
a.Special driver
b.A H/W based Sound card (most sound cards these days are S/W based as in they have no Audio processing hardware of their own like some creative sound cards did several years ago-before they were phased out.You won't get more than a few MHash/s out of them but it seemed fun to try for those with the right sound cards)

I think I'll stick to my GPUs for now as (CPUs are rubbish and FPGAs too pricy for the performance you'd get.Only positive was the massive drop in energy use from FPGA)
FPGAs have come a long way so am considering them when they get much cheaper.

[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
ironcross360
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Troll of the Fourth Reich.


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 08:05:51 PM
 #27

HOW CAN WE DO FLOPPY MINING!?

Why are you just staring at this? Just send it! 1MHZjADM41ttjbPUiTPYWGYGm45XLf8ZeS
Aahzman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Your *what* is itchy?


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 08:12:55 PM
 #28

Next up, mining with case fans.

***SHIT GABI BEAT ME TO IT!***
Aahzman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Your *what* is itchy?


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 08:14:40 PM
 #29

Wait, i have a P5 Gaming Glove....I could do PHYSICAL MINING MOTIONS using the glove to dig into virtual blocks!!!
Puppet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 08:24:55 PM
 #30

This sounds like a thread I saw before that talked about mining on a sound card.It's possible but you needed:
a.Special driver
b.A H/W based Sound card (most sound cards these days are S/W based as in they have no Audio processing hardware of their own like some creative sound cards did several years ago-before they were phased out.You won't get more than a few MHash/s out of them but it seemed fun to try for those with the right sound cards.

You still have the link? Its an interesting (if pointless) idea, but AFAIK, soundcards will have basically have a programmable DSP onboard. DSP is mainly about floating point. I doubt it could be used for mining and you might have more luck using a HDD controller or one of those highend network cards. Of course, even if any of these could be used for mining, performance will completely pale in comparison to something really, really fast, like, .. our cell phones Smiley.
Arthropoda94
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 01:55:08 PM
 #31

Is funny to see how sometimes Bitcoin forum community is suffering from ignorance.

Look at these FPGA DIMM card made by SciEngines (Dual Inline Memory Module.)

http://www.sciengines.com/copacobana/photos/photo_7.jpg

http://www.sciengines.com/copacobana/photos/photo_8.jpg

http://www.sciengines.com/copacobana/photos/photo_1.jpg

They are mainly used to perform brute force attack but they can be easily be reprogrammed using VHDL and Verilog code.

Sources:

#1: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_Inline_Memory_Module
#2: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Field-programmable_gate_array
#3: http://www.sciengines.com/copacobana/

Donation Bitcoin address : 1FsFBDjjjeXgsDMJbC384WiMpNWTzu59s3

Thanks



shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2014, 03:04:43 PM
 #32

Is funny to see how sometimes Bitcoin forum community is suffering from ignorance.
-snip-

The DIMMs are not used to calculate anything. Yes there are systems that have some sort CPU (does the calculation) and a lot of DIMMs (they hold the results) to brute force. But that does not mean the DIMMs are doing any sort of calculation. Thats like saying your paper does the calculation when you just write it there while you do the calculation.

Quote

...DIMMs began to replace SIMMs (single in-line memory modules) as the predominant type of memory module as ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIMM


Flashman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Hodl!


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 04:00:15 PM
 #33

DIMM is only the physical interface there, it's like saying you can mine on USB cables.

TL;DR See Spot run. Run Spot run. .... .... Freelance interweb comedian, for teh lulz >>> 1MqAAR4XkJWfDt367hVTv5SstPZ54Fwse6

Bitcoin Custodian: Keeping BTC away from weak heads since Feb '13, adopter of homeless bitcoins.
cookiemonsterwhat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 04:11:28 PM
 #34

You need a processor..
softron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 05:34:09 PM
 #35

Ram mining? Maybe with another algo that dosent need cpu just ram

shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2014, 05:37:15 PM
 #36

Ram mining? Maybe with another algo that dosent need cpu just ram


No no no no no!!!

RAM can never do a calculation. It is a memory unit not a logic or arithmetic unit. Paper can not do the calculation it can only safe it.


First2fight
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 12:22:00 PM
 #37

TS, you're joking, right? Smiley

MichaelAguilar.90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 12:18:00 PM
 #38

As everybody told you, is not possible use RAM for mining there is at the moment I know that is possible the mining from GPU, AISC, Scrypt, USB and graphic card.
shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 12:37:34 PM
 #39

As everybody told you, is not possible use RAM for mining there is at the moment I know that is possible the mining from GPU, AISC, Scrypt, USB and graphic card.

GPU = Graphic card, has logic/arithmetic unit - can mine/calculate stuff
AISC = ASIC = "Applicationspecific integrated circuit" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application-specific_integrated_circuit - has loic/arithmetic unit - can usually only do 1 specific task but is very good at it
Scrypt = a function, this will not do any caluclations for you. This is something that you need a logic/arithmetic unit for.
USB = an interface, no calculation here, just some sort of plug


notguessinchina
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 03:50:01 PM
 #40

Never heard that. If someone set up it , what will happen ? It must be amazing at least.

FootballCoin:Fizbm263zTd83V7MtJ1mV8iTvpSF7mZEvF
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!