Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:03:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: RAM mining?  (Read 8455 times)
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:37:15 AM
 #1

I doubt its possible, but worth a good discussion.

Would or is it possible to mine with RAM?
I understand how mining works, and understand what RAM is.

I'm just saying, I could go buy a shit load of ram and off-load it onto a dedi or two cheaper than these damn GFX cards. xD

1480817010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817010
Reply with quote  #2

1480817010
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
finway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:39:41 AM
 #2

I doubt that.

John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:42:59 AM
 #3

I doubt its possible, but worth a good discussion.

Would or is it possible to mine with RAM?
I understand how mining works, and understand what RAM is.

I'm just saying, I could go buy a shit load of ram and off-load it onto a dedi or two cheaper than these damn GFX cards. xD
You can't calculate with RAM. Why not use a harddrive then?

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Jambo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:47:48 AM
 #4

that doesn't even make any sense. Mining requires calculation processing power which RAM has none.
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 09:51:48 AM
 #5

that doesn't even make any sense. Mining requires calculation processing power which RAM has none.

There are prototype boards that have mini APUs (application processor units) directly connected to RAM. As such you can load the RAM with and  have the APU process the contents and read it back out without using the CPU. I think it was on engadget sometime in the last four weeks or so. I can't remember the manufacturer/dev though, or I would directly link it.


marked
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 10:00:10 AM
 #6

that doesn't even make any sense. Mining requires calculation processing power which RAM has none.

There are prototype boards that have mini APUs (application processor units) directly connected to RAM. As such you can load the RAM with and  have the APU process the contents and read it back out without using the CPU. I think it was on engadget sometime in the last four weeks or so. I can't remember the manufacturer/dev though, or I would directly link it.


marked
Now this starts to make sense. However why don't just get the APU's minus the ram? Should be lower cost,at least.Seems like one of those FPGA's now  Tongue

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Hunterbunter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 10:02:45 AM
 #7

I understand how mining works, and understand what RAM is.

Are you sure? You could only ask the question you did if your understanding of one of them is slightly askew.

It's also possible I (and others) misunderstand what you think there is up for discussion about it...so what do you mean can RAM be used to mine?
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2012, 10:14:10 AM
 #8

There are prototype boards that have mini APUs (application processor units) directly connected to RAM. As such you can load the RAM with and  have the APU process the contents and read it back out without using the CPU. I think it was on engadget sometime in the last four weeks or so. I can't remember the manufacturer/dev though, or I would directly link it.
Right, but what would the RAM do? It seems like the RAM serves no purpose. The APUs would be mining in that case, and there'd be some RAM there that you would be paying for but not be using.

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 12:56:55 PM
 #9

Posting in an epic thread.

Suddenly GPU with a lot of RAM are epic useful.

And you still haven't see my USB key mining...
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 01:25:56 PM
 #10

Wow.

If anything AMD selling a card with LESS RAM would be better.  

Not sure where you get the idea that RAM does anything except raise wattage and the cost of a card.



Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 01:30:09 PM
 #11

Next up, mining with case fans.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 02:04:20 PM
 #12

Next up, mining with case fans.
Thats old news Smiley ..
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 04:45:19 PM
 #13

I'll make a mining software for my Noctua fans
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 04:52:33 PM
 #14

I'll make a mining software for my Noctua fans

I also try to develope miner specified for Scythe's Gentle Typhoon's LMAO
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 04:56:16 PM
 #15

I'll make a mining software for my Noctua fans

I also try to develope miner specified for Scythe's Gentle Typhoon's LMAO

I have a really good mouse too, i'll make a miner for it
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 05:35:05 PM
 #16

I dunno about RAM mining but some guys tried sound card mining.

I'm still working on BluRay mining btw
BlueCorp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 05:41:55 PM
 #17

I dunno about RAM mining but some guys tried sound card mining.

I'm still working on BluRay mining btw

What about HD DVD mining?
Gunny
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 05:45:33 PM
 #18

How would BuRay mining work?  Are the drives programmable enough to do that?
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 06:14:12 PM
 #19

I'm working on a miner that you put on the blu ray disk and on a customized firmware. You put the firmware in the device, you insert the blu ray disk with the miner and it mine. It should be ready in 4-6 weeks
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 06:52:53 PM
 #20

I'm currently looking at the possibilities for floppy mining, promising results so far!

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!