Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 12:39:33 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Does anyone actually have AntMiner S2 1TH/s?  (Read 4792 times)
CryptoPanda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 11:07:08 AM
 #21

It will be Antminers S2 ugrade soon, to 2TH/s on the same miner. It will take ~1300W and you have to only buy new AC and software from bitmain, cost 200$, think about it! I have some S2 batch 4 new in stock, if someone interested , plesase text me.


what you are talking about? they are on S3s now which are 500ghs at ~370W+ from the wall

1539952773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539952773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539952773
Reply with quote  #2

1539952773
Report to moderator
1539952773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539952773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539952773
Reply with quote  #2

1539952773
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Golph
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 18, 2014, 03:29:27 PM
 #22

S2 is outdated and unefficient, going to buy S3 or wait for S4 instead..

Get Daily Free SIGNs before too late. SyeED5YaZeVPows6Zx9z1hJ7twNJrKLrJB
boliu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267
Merit: 250

6th BTC reached. Thank you for your support


View Profile
July 18, 2014, 04:54:24 PM
 #23

Yup,, when S4 comes out,  people will say S3 outdated and unefficient, wait for S5....

rkinnin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 01:51:31 AM
 #24

Yep (though it usually runs a tad faster than 1ths)

I can't seem to get my s2 any faster than 995GH/s. 

Last hour it was at 954GH/s.

What all can be done?

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1584
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 02:08:10 AM
 #25

Yep (though it usually runs a tad faster than 1ths)

I can't seem to get my s2 any faster than 995GH/s. 

Last hour it was at 954GH/s.

What all can be done?



Nothing.  That's well within the margin of error.  There are some mods  you can do.  But if you don't know what you are really doing you could screw it up.  Even after the mods, the fastest I have heard it run is about 1.1 Th/s.
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1015



View Profile
August 05, 2014, 02:51:09 AM
 #26

Is it legit, did anyone actually receive product?
I have, and it is working right now.

Last hour it was at 954GH/s.

What all can be done?
There are two keywords for you: "overclock" and "kano". You can find here an overclocking instructions and links to kano's firmware for S2.

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
wheelspin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 02:12:37 AM
 #27

If this miner, really works. I'll need one.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 09:07:01 PM
 #28

If this miner, really works. I'll need one.

S3s offer better bang for your buck. The S2 is old tech.
vmfx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2014, 09:25:20 PM
 #29

Yes we were totally ripped off by Yoshi at BitMain so beware! After buying over a dozen S1's and setting up a S1 based mining infrastructure he sold us 3 S2's the week before the S3 came out - bought them from him directly and he never even mentioned the S3...

We paid 1800 per S2 or around 5400 for 3 THs

Had we known we could have got 15x S3's or around 7.5 THs for the same money we would have never purchased them

Anyway - our 3 x S2's are generating around 0.07 btc per day on BTC Guild so after hosting/energy costs will never ROI

Total Waste of Money, will never do business with those guys again...


catoboli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 11:17:55 PM
 #30

I have one it hashes at 1150 constantly however i did upgrade the PSU to a Corsair ax1200i. this thing has been a set up and forget it run reliably for over a month now.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!. SqqPHCSJq8vFQt8PcadP1Y8iTxi9qAZWSt
catoboli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 11:19:20 PM
 #31

Yes we were totally ripped off by Yoshi at BitMain so beware! After buying over a dozen S1's and setting up a S1 based mining infrastructure he sold us 3 S2's the week before the S3 came out - bought them from him directly and he never even mentioned the S3...

We paid 1800 per S2 or around 5400 for 3 THs

Had we known we could have got 15x S3's or around 7.5 THs for the same money we would have never purchased them

Anyway - our 3 x S2's are generating around 0.07 btc per day on BTC Guild so after hosting/energy costs will never ROI

Total Waste of Money, will never do business with those guys again...




I feel you on that one, i bought mine about 6 weeks before, so not as bad as you but still feeling the pain.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!. SqqPHCSJq8vFQt8PcadP1Y8iTxi9qAZWSt
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1015



View Profile
August 18, 2014, 03:59:22 PM
 #32

Anyway - our 3 x S2's are generating around 0.07 btc per day on BTC Guild so after hosting/energy costs will never ROI

Total Waste of Money, will never do business with those guys again...
What about, for example, 1000 $ for 1 BTC? Or any greater exchange ratio? Bitcoin must to grow up...

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
thebfldoctor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 18, 2014, 04:52:27 PM
 #33

I have a S2 they are better than the S3's and extremely underclocked there will be an upgrade to upgrade it to nearly 2th/s

I'm getting 5th/s out of my overclocked Block Erupter, it is spitting blue fire like a Lamborghini and the temperature in my room is 129 degrees help!
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2014, 08:52:25 PM
 #34

I have a S2 they are better than the S3's and extremely underclocked there will be an upgrade to upgrade it to nearly 2th/s
Um, what?  2 S3s will get you 882GH/s for 680W at the wall.  Good luck getting that from your S2.  There is currently no upgrade for the S2.  Bitmain may have discussed it, but it does not yet exist.  I'm not sure where you got that 2TH/s value, either.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
wheelspin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 10:12:09 AM
 #35

I have a S2 they are better than the S3's and extremely underclocked there will be an upgrade to upgrade it to nearly 2th/s
how possible is this?... has anyone really had this results before?
CryptoPanda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2014, 11:27:12 AM
 #36

I have a S2 they are better than the S3's and extremely underclocked there will be an upgrade to upgrade it to nearly 2th/s
how possible is this?... has anyone really had this results before?


S2 is higher nm technology than S3 right?
S3 is 28nm chip

jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2014, 02:35:03 PM
 #37

I have a S2 they are better than the S3's and extremely underclocked there will be an upgrade to upgrade it to nearly 2th/s
how possible is this?... has anyone really had this results before?


S2 is higher nm technology than S3 right?
S3 is 28nm chip
The S2 uses the BM1380, which is a 55nm chip.  It's the same chip as in the S1, the U1 and the U2.  It's Bitmain's original mass produced ASIC.
The S3 uses the BM1382, which is a 28nm chip.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
finlof
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 04:53:54 PM
 #38

Anyway - our 3 x S2's are generating around 0.07 btc per day on BTC Guild so after hosting/energy costs will never ROI

Total Waste of Money, will never do business with those guys again...
What about, for example, 1000 $ for 1 BTC? Or any greater exchange ratio? Bitcoin must to grow up...

if that is the case then you are better off buying BTC directly on coinbase (or some exchange site).  that way instead of just breaking even or making a little if it goes to $1000 you have doubled your investment.  check my sig for another cheap miner option
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!