Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:29:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help with CGMiner configuration  (Read 3540 times)
timbck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 07:07:07 PM
 #1

I would post this in the cgminer specific thread, but I'm a newbie on this forum so I can only post here.

I have a pair of HD 6670s, one used for Windows 7 desktop/mining, the other dedicated to mining. I'm trying to configure cgminer to use these optimally, and I'm having trouble figuring it out.

Here is my current config:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "*****",
"user" : "*****",
"pass" : "*****"
}
],

"gpu-threads" : "1,4",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"gpu-engine" : "800,800",
"gpu-memclock" : "667,800",
"auto-fan" : true,
"temp-target" : "75",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"kernel-path" : ".",
"intensity" : "dynamic,7",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",

"donation" : "0.1"
}

I'm only starting one thread on GPU0 (which my monitors are connected to), and 4 threads on GPU1. I have intensity set to dynamic on GPU0 and 7 on GPU1. For driver stability reasons, I'm not overclocking either GPU (I have the engine and memclock values set to the default values shown in AMD Catalyst Control Center).

The problem I'm having is that on GPU1 (the miner-dedicated GPU), it appears to be actually starting only 2 threads, even though I'm telling it to start 4 (as you can see from the output below):

Code:
cgminer version 2.3.1 - Started: [2012-03-05 11:50:57]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):163.9 (avg):204.8 Mh/s | Q:94  A:29  R:0  HW:0  E:31%  U:2.27/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 3  SS: 0  DW: 6  NB: 2  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to *****
 Block: 000003b69e4ed8dfaef9a52447401857...  Started: [11:54:52]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  62.5C   0%    |  98.6/ 98.3Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:0 U:1.33/m I: 3
 GPU 1:  75.5C  85%    | 106.6/106.9Mh/s | A:13 R:0 HW:0 U:1.02/m I: 7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GPU 0: 98.5 / 98.3 Mh/s | A:14  R:0  HW:0  U:1.20/m  I:3
62.5 C  F: 0 2.191967E-317: 800 MHz  M: 667 Mhz  V: 1.100V  A: 91%  P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-03-05 11:50:57]
Intensity: Dynamic (only one thread in use)
Thread 0: 98.6 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE paused

GPU 1: 106.2 / 107.1 Mh/s | A:12  R:0  HW:0  U:1.03/m  I:7
75.5 C  F: 85 2.191967E-317: 800 MHz  M: 800 Mhz  V: 1.100V  A: 99%  P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-03-05 11:50:57]
Intensity: 7
Thread 2: 53.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 3: 53.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU [C]hange settings
Or press any other key to continue

Why is that? Is there anything I can do to fix it? Or should I only be running 2 threads?

It may be worth noting that GPU0 is in a PCIe x16 slot and GPU1 is in a PCIe x4 slot (that's the best I can do with my current system). Is that a problem?
1480732156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732156
Reply with quote  #2

1480732156
Report to moderator
1480732156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732156
Reply with quote  #2

1480732156
Report to moderator
1480732156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732156
Reply with quote  #2

1480732156
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480732156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732156
Reply with quote  #2

1480732156
Report to moderator
1480732156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732156
Reply with quote  #2

1480732156
Report to moderator
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:21:35 PM
 #2

as far as I experienced 2 threads per single core gpu gives best performance. dunno if it's even possible to define different thread configuration in cgminer and I don't wanna touch my running sys.
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 06:17:06 AM
 #3

You cannot define different numbers of threads per gpu. Use different intensities for that effect.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!