Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 02:09:57 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: windows not noticing the other gpus?  (Read 824 times)
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 05:43:39 AM
 #1

i tried the 5 second dummy resistor thing, it dosent seem to work. all it did was turn the screen black and sometimes it would shut down all together. anyone know how to address this problem?
also does ubuntu require you to hook up a moniter to every gpu?

1481249397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249397
Reply with quote  #2

1481249397
Report to moderator
1481249397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249397
Reply with quote  #2

1481249397
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481249397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249397
Reply with quote  #2

1481249397
Report to moderator
1481249397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249397
Reply with quote  #2

1481249397
Report to moderator
1481249397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249397
Reply with quote  #2

1481249397
Report to moderator
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 06:52:40 AM
 #2

As far as i know, Linux doesn't need the dummy plug.
Are you using win7? do you have less than 5 GPUs and sufficient power?
Then try official catalyst 11.3 with APP (ocl).
I have problems with 11.4
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 11:44:25 AM
 #3

ahh i was using 11.4, but either way ill still needa dummy right?
what if i use crossfire? then will i still need a dummy?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!