Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:05:33 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I can pick only 3 OpenCL devices  (Read 1842 times)
tynt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 08:57:21 AM
 #1

I was running 2x5970 + 2*6870, which makes total of 6 GPUs, everything was fine.
I added another 6870 and everything seems to be fine, all 7 GPUs are recognized but I can't run cgminer unless I pick only 3 of them and disable others.
Otherwise I get this errormessage:
Quote
Error -6: Creating Command Queue. (clCreateCommandQueue)
Try to disable device 3
...

I can pick only 3 devices, doesnt matter which of them. I lowered number of gpu threads in cgminer (--gpu-threads 1).
Now I can pick 5 devices, but not more.

What gives? Bug in App SDK?

Windows 7 64bit
Catalyst 11.12, SDK 2.5
MSI 790FXA-GD70
2000W PSU
10GB ram

Edit: More specs

5830 mining for life
1480817133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817133
Reply with quote  #2

1480817133
Report to moderator
1480817133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817133
Reply with quote  #2

1480817133
Report to moderator
1480817133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817133
Reply with quote  #2

1480817133
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480817133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817133
Reply with quote  #2

1480817133
Report to moderator
1480817133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817133
Reply with quote  #2

1480817133
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2012, 09:13:19 AM
 #2

Error number -6 :
#define CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY                       -6

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tynt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 10:54:23 AM
 #3

I use 64bit Windows and 10GB ram.
And cards I use: 2*5970 + 2*6870 + 5870
Tried different kernels, same problem.

Quote from: himanshu.gautam link=http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1190089#1190089
There is no limit on the number of commands in a commandqueue. It is only restricted by the system memory.

If you exceed this limit you are likely to get a CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY.

I hope it is clear

If HOST_MEMORY means RAM then I'll try 16GB of it.

EDIT: I realised I use 32bit version of cgminer. Does it make sense if I try to compile 64bit version of it?




5830 mining for life
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 09:32:34 PM
 #4

I use 64bit Windows and 10GB ram.
And cards I use: 2*5970 + 2*6870 + 5870
Tried different kernels, same problem.

Quote from: himanshu.gautam link=http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1190089#1190089
There is no limit on the number of commands in a commandqueue. It is only restricted by the system memory.

If you exceed this limit you are likely to get a CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY.

I hope it is clear

If HOST_MEMORY means RAM then I'll try 16GB of it.

EDIT: I realised I use 32bit version of cgminer. Does it make sense if I try to compile 64bit version of it?





You have a lot of GPU devices. You will probably need to disable certain system devices in the BIOS such as serial/parallel port, USB ports, audio, PS/2 support, and so on to make room for the GPU's to be mapped.

ionbasa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 02:32:44 AM
 #5

I use 64bit Windows and 10GB ram.
And cards I use: 2*5970 + 2*6870 + 5870
Tried different kernels, same problem.

Quote from: himanshu.gautam link=http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1190089#1190089
There is no limit on the number of commands in a commandqueue. It is only restricted by the system memory.

If you exceed this limit you are likely to get a CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY.

I hope it is clear

If HOST_MEMORY means RAM then I'll try 16GB of it.

EDIT: I realised I use 32bit version of cgminer. Does it make sense if I try to compile 64bit version of it?




http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx
You need to compile the 64 bit version of cgminer otherwise you run into a memory issue with Windows.

1BvGKJGoHwv15Wb5a9wPAgGmnwyKcEr46Y
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!