Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2017, 11:56:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I can pick only 3 OpenCL devices  (Read 1952 times)
tynt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 08:57:21 AM
 #1

I was running 2x5970 + 2*6870, which makes total of 6 GPUs, everything was fine.
I added another 6870 and everything seems to be fine, all 7 GPUs are recognized but I can't run cgminer unless I pick only 3 of them and disable others.
Otherwise I get this errormessage:
Quote
Error -6: Creating Command Queue. (clCreateCommandQueue)
Try to disable device 3
...

I can pick only 3 devices, doesnt matter which of them. I lowered number of gpu threads in cgminer (--gpu-threads 1).
Now I can pick 5 devices, but not more.

What gives? Bug in App SDK?

Windows 7 64bit
Catalyst 11.12, SDK 2.5
MSI 790FXA-GD70
2000W PSU
10GB ram

Edit: More specs

5830 mining for life
1506210975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506210975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506210975
Reply with quote  #2

1506210975
Report to moderator
1506210975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506210975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506210975
Reply with quote  #2

1506210975
Report to moderator
1506210975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506210975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506210975
Reply with quote  #2

1506210975
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506210975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506210975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506210975
Reply with quote  #2

1506210975
Report to moderator
1506210975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506210975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506210975
Reply with quote  #2

1506210975
Report to moderator
1506210975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506210975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506210975
Reply with quote  #2

1506210975
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2012, 09:13:19 AM
 #2

Error number -6 :
#define CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY                       -6

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tynt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 10:54:23 AM
 #3

I use 64bit Windows and 10GB ram.
And cards I use: 2*5970 + 2*6870 + 5870
Tried different kernels, same problem.

Quote from: himanshu.gautam link=http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1190089#1190089
There is no limit on the number of commands in a commandqueue. It is only restricted by the system memory.

If you exceed this limit you are likely to get a CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY.

I hope it is clear

If HOST_MEMORY means RAM then I'll try 16GB of it.

EDIT: I realised I use 32bit version of cgminer. Does it make sense if I try to compile 64bit version of it?




5830 mining for life
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 09:32:34 PM
 #4

I use 64bit Windows and 10GB ram.
And cards I use: 2*5970 + 2*6870 + 5870
Tried different kernels, same problem.

Quote from: himanshu.gautam link=http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1190089#1190089
There is no limit on the number of commands in a commandqueue. It is only restricted by the system memory.

If you exceed this limit you are likely to get a CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY.

I hope it is clear

If HOST_MEMORY means RAM then I'll try 16GB of it.

EDIT: I realised I use 32bit version of cgminer. Does it make sense if I try to compile 64bit version of it?





You have a lot of GPU devices. You will probably need to disable certain system devices in the BIOS such as serial/parallel port, USB ports, audio, PS/2 support, and so on to make room for the GPU's to be mapped.

ionbasa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 02:32:44 AM
 #5

I use 64bit Windows and 10GB ram.
And cards I use: 2*5970 + 2*6870 + 5870
Tried different kernels, same problem.

Quote from: himanshu.gautam link=http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1190089#1190089
There is no limit on the number of commands in a commandqueue. It is only restricted by the system memory.

If you exceed this limit you are likely to get a CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY.

I hope it is clear

If HOST_MEMORY means RAM then I'll try 16GB of it.

EDIT: I realised I use 32bit version of cgminer. Does it make sense if I try to compile 64bit version of it?




http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx
You need to compile the 64 bit version of cgminer otherwise you run into a memory issue with Windows.

1BvGKJGoHwv15Wb5a9wPAgGmnwyKcEr46Y
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!