Bitcoin Forum
July 27, 2017, 02:56:51 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I want to setup a 10+ mining rig but i keep on blowing a fuse. What should I do?  (Read 3360 times)
bbitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:24:35 AM
 #1

everytime i put up 2 rigs using 1200w power each, I blow a fuse. But I see some people with like 10 or 20 rigs setup with no problem.
1501167411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501167411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501167411
Reply with quote  #2

1501167411
Report to moderator
1501167411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501167411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501167411
Reply with quote  #2

1501167411
Report to moderator
1501167411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501167411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501167411
Reply with quote  #2

1501167411
Report to moderator
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501167411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501167411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501167411
Reply with quote  #2

1501167411
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:32:03 AM
 #2

A 15A 120V circuit is good for ~1.4KW  
A 20A 120V circuit is good for ~2.0KW

A 20A 240V circuit is good for ~3.8KW
A 30A 240V circuit is good for ~5.7KW


(continual loads shouldn't exceed 80% of rated capacity)

30A @120V and 15A @240V circuits are also possible but rare.    If you are going to wire another drop you might as well wire it at 240V.  Twice the capacity and PSU run about 2% to 5% more efficient and if you are going to wire another drop higher current wiring/outlet/breaker isn't much more expensive.  50A/60A in both 120V & 240V are also possible but connectors are very expensive and power distribution equipment with input connector at that amperage is rare.

Simple answer:
Either use more circuits or use larger circuits.

Personally I put in 2x 30A breakers which power a pair of dedicated NEMA L6-30R outlets.  Power to rigs is supplied by a pair of 5.7 KW PDU.  I can run ~11.4KW on those two circuits.
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:57:37 AM
 #3

What is the draw at the wall?
Are you going by the rating on the power supplies?
What is the amp rating of the circuit?

Assuming1200/120v=10A

If you have a 15 amp circuit the load draw should be 80% of rated, so 12A continuous draw.
So even on a 20A circuit you shouldn't put 2x1200watt drawing systems.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 10:48:34 AM
 #4

You should plug it on 208V(if three phase power, be careful with wiring) or 220V. That way you'll split the load in the household wiring, reducing the risk of an arc/fire.
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:05:34 PM
 #5

I have a fuse that states 63A, at 240V. How many KW can it handle?

silverbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:09:03 PM
 #6

Put each rig in a different room of your house.
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:27:19 PM
 #7

I have a fuse that states 63A, at 240V. How many KW can it handle?




power is just amps times volts, so 63 x 240 is about 15kw but like it said you dont want to go full on max, you want no more than about 80%, so about 12kw

mooo for rent
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 06:57:26 PM
 #8

I have a fuse that states 63A, at 240V. How many KW can it handle?




power is just amps times volts, so 63 x 240 is about 15kw but like it said you dont want to go full on max, you want no more than about 80%, so about 12kw

Ah, it's that simple. Thanks for the input Smiley
Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 10:23:41 PM
 #9

I have a 240 20amp line in my garage that someone tied into my AC breaker for a compressor. My AC / Heat doesn't work so I decided to use it for my mining rigs. I bought a double outlet nema 6-20p outlet for about $9ish online and a standard double outlet plastic cover. I have two of these: http://www.quick220.com/220_ADAP002.htm , with the included 6-15 adapters plugged into the two outlets. The power strips are good for 13amps each so you just have to watch what you plug into it, but I spent a grand total of less than $100 all of it and it works like a champ.

MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 11:25:16 PM
 #10

I'd just wire in a 240V line and run it off that. Upfront costs might be slightly higher, but you'll more evenly balance the two poles in your house and you'll gain a few extra percent efficiency in your power supplies to boot. A 4% efficiency gain with two 1200W rigs would be 100W savings, which is pretty decent.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!