Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 10:27:27 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gui miner not mining! Help!  (Read 2587 times)
TheClownSong
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 250


Tackling Climate Change Using Blockchain


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 05:42:27 PM
 #1

You can probably tell I'm a total noob. The fact of the matter is I installed GUI miner today, have a couple workers registered at Slush's pool. Have a wallet. I entered in my worker data for Slush's pool and GUI miner says it has like 17 Megahashes per second. I'm not expecting to make much profit, but I expect to see something on my account page at Slush's pool. What to do if GUI miner says it's mining but there is no Mhash/second or shares on mining.bitcoin.cz?

Hardware is a Dell Inspiron 17r with Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU (the Mhash/s is like 5! I don't know why...)

Thanks in advance... I know it's a noob question.


▄████
██▀
██
██
██
██
██▄
▀████


                █▄
               ▐████▄
     ▐▄        ███▌██▌  ▄▄▄
 ▐▄   ▀▌        ▀██ ▀▄█▀▀▀████▄▄
  ▀▌    ▄█▄       ▄▄ ▄▄▄█████████▀
  ▄▄███████▄   ▐█▀  ▀███████▀▀
 ▀██████████▌  █▌      ▀▀▀
   █████▀▀     █
     ▀  ▄█    ▐█
         ▀█▄ ▄█▌
           ▀▀▀

████▄
  ▀██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
  ▄██
████▀



      ▄▄██▌ ▐██▄▄
   ▄██▀▀       ▀▀██▄
  ██▀     ▄████▀  ▀██
 ██      ▄███▀      ██
▐█▌     ███████▀    ▐█▌
▐█▌    ▀▀▀███▀      ▐█▌
 ██      ██▀        ██
  ██▄   █▀        ▄██
   ▀██▄▄       ▄▄██▀
      ▀▀██▌  ██▀▀
ENERGIS TOKEN SALE              REGISTER NOW!

PRIVATE PRE-SALE IS NOW OPEN FOR CONTRIBUTIONS

WHITEPAPER      TELEGRAM      TWITTER      BLOG      REDDIT
1537871247
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537871247

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537871247
Reply with quote  #2

1537871247
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537871247
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537871247

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537871247
Reply with quote  #2

1537871247
Report to moderator
1537871247
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537871247

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537871247
Reply with quote  #2

1537871247
Report to moderator
griffga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 03, 2014, 08:57:58 PM
 #2

I haven't heard of anyone else using Intel OpenCL to do mining before? Maybe someone else could chime in on this? Typically, the best performing miners are AMD graphics chips and following that the Nvidia graphic chips. You might want to try sgminer as it has recently been sponsored by Nicehash and has a lot of improvements made to it. Really solid mining software.
Nagle
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
August 03, 2014, 09:16:00 PM
 #3

You can probably tell I'm a total noob. The fact of the matter is I installed GUI miner today, have a couple workers registered at Slush's pool. Have a wallet. I entered in my worker data for Slush's pool and GUI miner says it has like 17 Megahashes per second. I'm not expecting to make much profit, but I expect to see something on my account page at Slush's pool. What to do if GUI miner says it's mining but there is no Mhash/second or shares on mining.bitcoin.cz?

Hardware is a Dell Inspiron 17r with Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU (the Mhash/s is like 5! I don't know why...)

Thanks in advance... I know it's a noob question.
Maybe because it rounds off to 0. You have so little mining power that expected revenue rounds to zero. Your chance of finding a block in the next month is around 0.00002%.
TheClownSong
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 250


Tackling Climate Change Using Blockchain


View Profile
August 03, 2014, 09:23:52 PM
 #4

Yeah, I got it to work and then realized that I would never even break even with that hash rate. Plus my computer was overheating!


▄████
██▀
██
██
██
██
██▄
▀████


                █▄
               ▐████▄
     ▐▄        ███▌██▌  ▄▄▄
 ▐▄   ▀▌        ▀██ ▀▄█▀▀▀████▄▄
  ▀▌    ▄█▄       ▄▄ ▄▄▄█████████▀
  ▄▄███████▄   ▐█▀  ▀███████▀▀
 ▀██████████▌  █▌      ▀▀▀
   █████▀▀     █
     ▀  ▄█    ▐█
         ▀█▄ ▄█▌
           ▀▀▀

████▄
  ▀██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
  ▄██
████▀



      ▄▄██▌ ▐██▄▄
   ▄██▀▀       ▀▀██▄
  ██▀     ▄████▀  ▀██
 ██      ▄███▀      ██
▐█▌     ███████▀    ▐█▌
▐█▌    ▀▀▀███▀      ▐█▌
 ██      ██▀        ██
  ██▄   █▀        ▄██
   ▀██▄▄       ▄▄██▀
      ▀▀██▌  ██▀▀
ENERGIS TOKEN SALE              REGISTER NOW!

PRIVATE PRE-SALE IS NOW OPEN FOR CONTRIBUTIONS

WHITEPAPER      TELEGRAM      TWITTER      BLOG      REDDIT
RW02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 04:02:39 AM
 #5

Yeah, I got it to work and then realized that I would never even break even with that hash rate. Plus my computer was overheating!

and this is why research is important. mining is more intensive on computers and laptops than any other program out there including games. mining will break any laptop and most computers unless there set up by people who know what there doing
TheJohn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 27, 2014, 12:51:54 PM
 #6

You can probably tell I'm a total noob. The fact of the matter is I installed GUI miner today, have a couple workers registered at Slush's pool. Have a wallet. I entered in my worker data for Slush's pool and GUI miner says it has like 17 Megahashes per second. I'm not expecting to make much profit, but I expect to see something on my account page at Slush's pool. What to do if GUI miner says it's mining but there is no Mhash/second or shares on mining.bitcoin.cz?

Hardware is a Dell Inspiron 17r with Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU (the Mhash/s is like 5! I don't know why...)

Thanks in advance... I know it's a noob question.

You need a much better GPU to work. your HD graphics 4000 going to get you no where..
zdaz14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2014, 04:34:46 PM
 #7

Yeah, an HD 4000 can barely run League at 60fps constantly on Low (I would know, that's what I use), let alone mine BTC with it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!