Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 01:58:54 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Solo Mining with the GUI client?  (Read 15544 times)
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 05, 2011, 03:50:49 PM
 #1

Im really sorry, couldnt find a full guide for this, but is it possible to set up the GUI client to solo mine?

Has anyone got a step by step guide on what to do from start to finish (i.e do i need to have the bitcoin program running?)

1398347934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398347934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398347934
Reply with quote  #2

1398347934
Report to moderator
1398347934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398347934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398347934
Reply with quote  #2

1398347934
Report to moderator
Buy a Blade, Get a 5-Chip Free!
Start Mining with GAWMiners.com
24/7 Live Phone & Tech Support
Free Hosting & Electricity for 1 Year!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398347934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398347934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398347934
Reply with quote  #2

1398347934
Report to moderator
1398347934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398347934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398347934
Reply with quote  #2

1398347934
Report to moderator
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile

Ignore
May 05, 2011, 04:08:15 PM
 #2

ummm... well...  you just start the GUI client, go up to the menu, and find the little box next to the menu option that says "Generate Bitcoins".

click it.

that said, i have a quad-core AMD Athlon CPU with 4 Gig of RAM - and i get about 10 Mhash/sec when using the Bitcoin client to generate with my CPU.

if you plug this number (my khash/sec): 10,000...

...into the Bitcoin Generation Calculator, here:

http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/calculator.php

...you will note that it would take me, with my pretty decent CPU, an average of about 545 days to generate a block.  that's running 24/7.

don't use your computer right now - use your eyes.  read this forum, start to finish.

good luck.
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 05, 2011, 04:17:16 PM
 #3

Thanks very much, but i believe its not as simple as that, I dont use my CPU to mine (1090T @ 4.5 ghz under water) as they are useless, I use my 6990.

I believe it goes along the lines of having to boot up the bitcoin program in server mode, then start the gui client, then create a username and password with the solo utilities, then somehow connect the GUI miner to the Bitcoin wallet to download block data so you can solo mine.

I know i can just click generate bitcoins in that respect Smiley

Many thanks for the reply however!

Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile

Ignore
May 05, 2011, 04:40:02 PM
 #4

Thanks very much, but i believe its not as simple as that, I dont use my CPU to mine (1090T @ 4.5 ghz under water) as they are useless, I use my 6990.

I believe it goes along the lines of having to boot up the bitcoin program in server mode, then start the gui client, then create a username and password with the solo utilities, then somehow connect the GUI miner to the Bitcoin wallet to download block data so you can solo mine.

I know i can just click generate bitcoins in that respect Smiley

Many thanks for the reply however!

ah.  i had no idea, from the information in your first post.

ok - you have two program choices where bitcoin is concerned:  'bitcoin' and 'bitcoind'.

they are essentially the same, and you may only run one of them at a time.  they both use the same bitcoin.conf file to configure options.  the only difference between them is that bitcoind runs the daemon by default (hence the 'd') and bitcoin doesn't (and must be started with the daemon option to provide that functionality.

you might find this page useful:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

if you're solo mining, you need a bitcoin.conf with just two lines: rpcuser=, and rpcpassword=.  and then you start your miner using those same credentials.  was that what you were asking?
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 05, 2011, 05:38:17 PM
 #5

Yep thats the one!

My first post sucked, i just read it back! - Many thanks for helping me.

Ok so now i have what I think is working! this is in the gui summary tab now


Running command: poclbm.exe --user=**********--pass=******* -o localhost -p 8332 -d0 --verbose -v -w 128
Listener for "Default" started
Running command: poclbm.exe --user=**********--pass=******* -o localhost -p 8332 -d1 --verbose -v -w 128
Listener for "gpu2" started

Does that look correct? is there any way of telling its working?

Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile

Ignore
May 05, 2011, 06:09:48 PM
 #6

Yep thats the one!

My first post sucked, i just read it back! - Many thanks for helping me.

Ok so now i have what I think is working! this is in the gui summary tab now


Running command: poclbm.exe --user=**********--pass=******* -o localhost -p 8332 -d0 --verbose -v -w 128
Listener for "Default" started
Running command: poclbm.exe --user=**********--pass=******* -o localhost -p 8332 -d1 --verbose -v -w 128
Listener for "gpu2" started

Does that look correct? is there any way of telling its working?

i'm not sure - don't use poclbm.  but it looks ok.  i've been using DiabloMiner and playing with Hashkill (i'm waiting for cache-flushing with that - it's fast).  with those you don't need to specify the port.  or the localhost either, at least for Diablo.  and they both find all your GPUs and concatenate them - no need for a command line call for each card (the -d <device> option).

if you're getting a Mhash/sec readout at the bottom of your screen, it's probably working.
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile

Ignore
May 05, 2011, 06:15:07 PM
 #7

Brill, yea, seeing my 800mh/s Smiley

Lets just hope then now!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!