Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:14:11 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT Quick Start Guide For Newbies!  (Read 53233 times)
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 23, 2012, 03:27:42 PM
 #1

Bamt Quick Start Guide

This Guide will walk you through getting bamt up and running easily.

This guide assumes the following things
1. You have little if any linux knowledge
2. You want to setup a headless miner (Screen would be nice for first boot if available)
3. Your personal pc runs a version of windows
4. You have a lan network that both your pc and the miner will be connected to

Now that thats out of the way lets get started,

Download the following
1. Win32DiskImager
2. Putty (windows ssh)
3. BAMT (slow download recommend using all mirrors through a download manager)

Ok Now you need a usb drive of atleast 2gb,
All data on this usb will be lost so dont use one with anythign you need to keep still on it.

Open Win32 Disk Imager and select the image file bamt_v0.5c.img
Next select your usb drive letter under the Device dropdown menu
Now click Write
Depending on the speed of your usb this could take upto a hour to complete.

Once the image has been wrote to the drive, plug the usb drive into the rig you want to run bamt on and boot it up,
its a good idea to know what ip the rig is going to use when it connects to your network, so if you dont know hook up a screen to the rig and it will be displayed on the desktop
Ok, now that we have the ip, we need to setup bamt to use the cards for mining and the pool + clock speeds

Open up putty
In the host name box put the ip address of your bamt box
click open,
A box should popup, Click yes
in the black window login as
User: "user"
Pass: "live"

Now we are going to set the root pw
Type "sudo passwd"
and set the pw to something not guessable

And the user pw
"passwd"
And set the pw to something DIFFERENT from the root pw
Now to login as root
type "su" and enter the pw

Now the following command is helpfull if you are running a box headless and for remote management
type in
"apt-get install xrdp"
This will install a remote desktop protocol wrapper on the box, and will allow you to remote desktop in from your personal pc to continue setup and check problems

ok now close the putty window.
Click the start menu and in the search box type "mstsc", hit enter
In the Computer box put the ip of the rig and hit connect
use the same login as above to login.

Configuring your cards
Click the thing down where the start menu normaly is, then configure bamt -> edit /etc/bamt/bamt.conf

Scroll down to "gpu0"
Change "disabled: 1" to "disabled: 0"

Now if you want to overclock the card remember that bamt drives it ALOT harder then the windows miners and you will need to ajust the clock speed acordinaly for this
for example i could have the core at 900 in windows, but in bamt i can only get it to 770 before it goes awol and crashs on every boot

--------------- NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FIRST TIME ---------------
If you do want to set the clock speeds then scroll down to you see
core_speed_0 : ####
etc and plug in your speeds and take of the "# "
--------------------------------------------------------------

I also recommend changing the fan speed from 100 down to 50-70 depending on the heat your card generates when mining

Now save and close this file

Now start menu button -> BAMT config -> edit /etc/bamt/pools
Go down to the end of the file and delete the pool line
Now put in your pool login in the form of
http://user:password@pooladdress:port/
and save and exit

--------------- RECOMMENDED ---------------
Run bamt fixer in the config menu and apply all patchs
-------------------------------------------

Now to see if it works,
Click the start button -> Bamt control -> Restart mining sessions

Open a webbrowser and go to the ip of the box bamt is running on
you should see something similar to this
http://screensnapr.com/v/qVFrqv.jpg

If you dont see that its accepting shares then post here and il see what i can do to help

NOTE:
You should use the "coldreboot" command from the root username and not just "reboot" or there might be problems

If this guide has helped you attall please send some btc my way (poor college student ;P)
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN


Usefull resources
http://bamter.org/redmine/projects/bamt/wiki/FAQ

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
1481033651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033651
Reply with quote  #2

1481033651
Report to moderator
1481033651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033651
Reply with quote  #2

1481033651
Report to moderator
1481033651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033651
Reply with quote  #2

1481033651
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033651
Reply with quote  #2

1481033651
Report to moderator
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 23, 2012, 10:15:10 PM
 #2

The FAQ says never to use sudo.  You should be logging in as the root user.  You will need to set passwords for both root and user.

You should also mention using coldreboot instead of the normal reboot command.

aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 23, 2012, 11:22:01 PM
 #3

The FAQ says never to use sudo.  You should be logging in as the root user.  You will need to set passwords for both root and user.

You should also mention using coldreboot instead of the normal reboot command.
Will update in a min Thanks for pointing that out

Stupid faq, says not to use sudo yet you need to sudo to get the root pw set :@

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
minero1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 01:00:23 AM
 #4

i've been working with ssh in console your method is much more graphic xD

hey, would you mind explaining how to configure bamt.conf to run cgminer instead of phoenix?
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 24, 2012, 06:50:17 AM
 #5

The FAQ says never to use sudo.  You should be logging in as the root user.  You will need to set passwords for both root and user.

You should also mention using coldreboot instead of the normal reboot command.
Will update in a min Thanks for pointing that out

Stupid faq, says not to use sudo yet you need to sudo to get the root pw set :@
If you are logged in as root, you can just use 'passwd' to change the pass.

I ssh in as root, then 'passwd' and then 'passwd user'

aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 11:39:15 AM
 #6

i've been working with ssh in console your method is much more graphic xD

hey, would you mind explaining how to configure bamt.conf to run cgminer instead of phoenix?

Il look into it Wink

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
March 24, 2012, 03:56:22 PM
 #7

The FAQ says never to use sudo.  You should be logging in as the root user.  You will need to set passwords for both root and user.

You should also mention using coldreboot instead of the normal reboot command.
Will update in a min Thanks for pointing that out

Stupid faq, says not to use sudo yet you need to sudo to get the root pw set :@
If you are logged in as root, you can just use 'passwd' to change the pass.

I ssh in as root, then 'passwd' and then 'passwd user'

But if the root password is not set, how do you log in?  Grin

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
minero1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 03:58:17 PM
 #8

The FAQ says never to use sudo.  You should be logging in as the root user.  You will need to set passwords for both root and user.

You should also mention using coldreboot instead of the normal reboot command.
Will update in a min Thanks for pointing that out

Stupid faq, says not to use sudo yet you need to sudo to get the root pw set :@
If you are logged in as root, you can just use 'passwd' to change the pass.

I ssh in as root, then 'passwd' and then 'passwd user'

But if the root password is not set, how do you log in?  Grin

kinda chicken and egg eh?

bamt autologins as root
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 09:15:02 PM
 #9

The FAQ says never to use sudo.  You should be logging in as the root user.  You will need to set passwords for both root and user.

You should also mention using coldreboot instead of the normal reboot command.
Will update in a min Thanks for pointing that out

Stupid faq, says not to use sudo yet you need to sudo to get the root pw set :@
If you are logged in as root, you can just use 'passwd' to change the pass.

I ssh in as root, then 'passwd' and then 'passwd user'

But if the root password is not set, how do you log in?  Grin

kinda chicken and egg eh?

bamt autologins as root

but if its a headless unit!

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
minero1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 02:33:05 AM
 #10

The FAQ says never to use sudo.  You should be logging in as the root user.  You will need to set passwords for both root and user.

You should also mention using coldreboot instead of the normal reboot command.
Will update in a min Thanks for pointing that out

Stupid faq, says not to use sudo yet you need to sudo to get the root pw set :@
If you are logged in as root, you can just use 'passwd' to change the pass.

I ssh in as root, then 'passwd' and then 'passwd user'

But if the root password is not set, how do you log in?  Grin

kinda chicken and egg eh?

bamt autologins as root

but if its a headless unit!

you are provided the password, otherwise you would be attached to another object by an inclined plane wrapped helically around an axis Wink
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2012, 07:01:09 AM
 #11

If the password is not set, when prompted for the password you just press enter...

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 07:07:36 AM
 #12

If the password is not set, when prompted for the password you just press enter...

That doesn't work.

As a security feature in linux if password is not set you intentionally can't remote login.  NULL == "".  You can have a passwd of "" but root's password is set to NULL

root password must be changed before logging in via ssh.  The easiest way to is to set root from direct connection (monitor & keyboard) before deploying.  Alternatively if BAMT has any other usernames configured (i.e. "user") with a non-NULL password you could login to that account "sudo su root" and then use "passwd" to set root's password.  Finally log out and login as root.  I am not sure if BAMT has any other accounts configured though.
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 26, 2012, 12:54:20 PM
 #13

If the password is not set, when prompted for the password you just press enter...

That doesn't work.

As a security feature in linux if password is not set you can't remote login.  root password must be changed before logging in via ssh.

If BAMT has any other usernames configured (i.e. "user") with a password you could login to that account sudo su and then passwd to set root password then log out and login as root.  I am not sure if BAMT has any other accounts configured though.

Ive had it with this fucking os lol
It randomly stopped hashing on my card last night, card is fine just bamt being a bastard
guess back to windows i go

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 01:02:30 PM
 #14

sorry to hear that.  0.5 added a "feature" called mother which when a card locks up it reboots the server and disables OC on that card.  It is posisble that it what happened.

I use cgminer and really just use BAMT for the OS.  I find it more stable and easier to configure that way. 

Still I am considering offering a bounty for a cgminer only OS as BAMT doesn't support x64 and thus is limited to 6 or 7 GPUs per rig.
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 26, 2012, 01:07:13 PM
 #15

sorry to hear that.  0.5 added a "feature" called mother which when a card locks up it reboots the server and disables OC on that card.  It is posisble that it what happened.

I use cgminer and really just use BAMT for the OS.  I find it more stable and easier to configure that way. 

Still I am considering offering a bounty for a cgminer only OS as BAMT doesn't support x64 and thus is limited to 6 or 7 GPUs per rig.

i was looking into it, but itd have to be a installable os, as you cant upgrade drivers with persistance the normal way
not too sure how bamt is allowing it but meh :/

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 01:10:36 PM
 #16

i was looking into it, but itd have to be a installable os, as you cant upgrade drivers with persistance the normal way
not too sure how bamt is allowing it but meh :/

Huh You can upgrade drivers with persistence.  Although driver changes are so rare it would simply make more sense to release a new version of the OS as needed.
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 26, 2012, 01:24:04 PM
 #17

i was looking into it, but itd have to be a installable os, as you cant upgrade drivers with persistance the normal way
not too sure how bamt is allowing it but meh :/

Huh You can upgrade drivers with persistence.  Although driver changes are so rare it would simply make more sense to release a new version of the OS as needed.

Are you lurking on irc anywhere?

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 03:24:41 PM
 #18

Doesn't Kano have a cgminer simple OS developed?  I could swear he has something like that in his sig.

EDIT: here is the link: https://github.com/kanoi/linux-usb-cgminer/blob/master/linux-usb-cgminer

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 26, 2012, 03:37:09 PM
 #19

Doesn't Kano have a cgminer simple OS developed?  I could swear he has something like that in his sig.

im just setting up my one now :3

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 03:54:30 PM
 #20

Doesn't Kano have a cgminer simple OS developed?  I could swear he has something like that in his sig.

EDIT: here is the link: https://github.com/kanoi/linux-usb-cgminer/blob/master/linux-usb-cgminer

I was thinking more like a maintained optimized iso.  Burn and boot.  Like LinuxCoin (except updated sometime in the last year) or like BAMT but based on x64 and focused on cgminer.

BTW I use kano guide for my rigs (and used BAMT before I needed 8 GPU support).  Kano guide works and is invaluable but it is 30 something steps the first of which involves burning a CD to make the linux environment to make the USB key.  Not exactly "plug and play".
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!