Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:36:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: GLBSE2.0 has launched!  (Read 9484 times)
brendio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Firstbits: 1Brendio


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 04:39:54 AM
 #61

Is it possible to have sub-accounts in 2.0? In the old version, I have several different key pairs for different entities. If I import them, will their assets all get mixed into the one account in 2.0? I liked being able to quickly switch between accounts. Having to log out and re-login with a different email address each time would suck.

1481438160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438160
Reply with quote  #2

1481438160
Report to moderator
1481438160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438160
Reply with quote  #2

1481438160
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481438160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438160
Reply with quote  #2

1481438160
Report to moderator
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 04:54:45 AM
 #62

Right now you only have sub accounts if you've created an asset, those are the assets accounts. For the moment I don't have plans to implement extra sub accounts, there is way too many other things that need to get done before hand.

Nefario.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
friedcat
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848



View Profile
March 29, 2012, 09:25:33 AM
 #63

In fact, when 2.0 was first launched, I found it pretty ugly and hard to use.

But it's updating very quickly, much more than I expected. There have been several times when I refreshed the page and found that it's updated. The new UI is now more comfortable to my eyes, and the tables for the asking and bidding side are much better than before. Thanks to Nefario for his hard work.

Meni Rosenfeld
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 09:37:49 AM
 #64

and the tables for the asking and bidding side are much better than before.
The new ask/bid tables are ok, but they will be much better if the bids and asks are in the same horizontal location. You could have a bid table immediately following an ask table, or make a single table with a clear indication (maybe a colored bar) of where one ends and the other begins.

Also, it seems wherever volume@price is displayed, it shows the volume of the last trade, which isn't useful at all. It would be better to show volume today or past 24 hours, or something like that.

By the way, the GLBSE forum seems to be down.

1EofoZNBhWQ3kxfKnvWkhtMns4AivZArhr   |   Who am I?   |   bitcoin-otc WoT
Bitcoil - Exchange bitcoins for ILS (thread)   |   Israel Bitcoin community homepage (thread)
Analysis of Bitcoin Pooled Mining Reward Systems (thread, summary)  |   PureMining - Infinite-term, deterministic mining bond
JL421
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 01:59:54 PM
 #65

You can now to account to account transfers.

Visit your portfolio page.

I saw, and performed, thank you Nefario.
Garr255
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


What's a GPU?


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 05:46:10 PM
 #66

I see you've made the active assets on top, thanks!

“First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.”  -- Mahatma Gandhi

Average time between signing on to bitcointalk: Two weeks. Please don't expect responses any faster than that!
stochastic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 12:55:56 AM
 #67

On the portfolio page, when will the history be cut off, or will it continue to add trade history to the tables in the Portfolio page?

Introducing constraints to the economy only serves to limit what can be economical.
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2012, 01:23:38 AM
 #68

On the portfolio page, when will the history be cut off, or will it continue to add trade history to the tables in the Portfolio page?

Right now they just continue, but eventually we're going to have to limit the numbers.

What do you think is an ideal number?

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
teek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 664


ASICMINER Official Canadian Distributor


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 01:46:02 AM
 #69

On the portfolio page, when will the history be cut off, or will it continue to add trade history to the tables in the Portfolio page?

Right now they just continue, but eventually we're going to have to limit the numbers.

What do you think is an ideal number?

I'd like to be able to pick from / to date and get results back to the beginning of time .. probably not alone on that one. 

REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 02:00:45 AM
 #70

On the portfolio page, when will the history be cut off, or will it continue to add trade history to the tables in the Portfolio page?

Right now they just continue, but eventually we're going to have to limit the numbers.

What do you think is an ideal number?

I'd like to be able to pick from / to date and get results back to the beginning of time .. probably not alone on that one. 
agreed. some combo of both might be good. Im sure there are a few people who do lots of trading. 1month/100trades which ever comes first?

either way we should be able to go all the way back to the beginning.
stochastic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 02:08:07 AM
 #71

On the portfolio page, when will the history be cut off, or will it continue to add trade history to the tables in the Portfolio page?

Right now they just continue, but eventually we're going to have to limit the numbers.

What do you think is an ideal number?

maybe just have a history section that allows by date or asset sorting

Introducing constraints to the economy only serves to limit what can be economical.
stochastic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 07:28:13 AM
 #72

Interesting, I have some pending orders yet my BTC reserve says 0.

Introducing constraints to the economy only serves to limit what can be economical.
mila
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 30, 2012, 08:13:03 AM
 #73

Interesting, I have some pending orders yet my BTC reserve says 0.

I had the oposite, no buy orders but remaining btc reserved > 0
looks like he's working on it.
for a few days it looked like the btc reserve is verified after each order placement/cancelation to correct any differences
it was an issue in dev, was fixed, is probably back in some mild form and is dealt with

your ad here:
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2012, 01:10:53 PM
 #74

Interesting, I have some pending orders yet my BTC reserve says 0.

I had the oposite, no buy orders but remaining btc reserved > 0
looks like he's working on it.
for a few days it looked like the btc reserve is verified after each order placement/cancelation to correct any differences
it was an issue in dev, was fixed, is probably back in some mild form and is dealt with

Investigating this.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
friedcat
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848



View Profile
April 03, 2012, 08:52:15 AM
 #75

From about two days a go, I've been occasionally seeing the 502 Bad Gateway message when refreshing GLBSE. The frequency is about 3-5 times a day.

I wonder if someone else share this problem with me, or it's just a problem from my own network connection.

Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 09:47:32 AM
 #76

From about two days a go, I've been occasionally seeing the 502 Bad Gateway message when refreshing GLBSE. The frequency is about 3-5 times a day.

I wonder if someone else share this problem with me, or it's just a problem from my own network connection.

Thats due to the current server setup at GLBSE, over the next week that will not be a problem.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
April 03, 2012, 09:08:10 PM
 #77

Nefario, are there any restrictions on what characters a password may contain? Upon creation of a new account, I used Lastpass to generate a secure password with all kinds of odd characters, and got a 502 server error when submitting the registration form, and then when I tried again it said that I was already registered. So I tried resetting the password via email, and that appeared to be successful, but I cannot login still.

Also, the captcha should probably only come up after 1 or 2 failed logins, it is somewhat annoying.


Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
teek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 664


ASICMINER Official Canadian Distributor


View Profile
April 03, 2012, 10:02:54 PM
 #78

Also, the captcha should probably only come up after 1 or 2 failed logins, it is somewhat annoying.




Yes!!!  Kill it with fire!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 12:38:21 AM
 #79

For my upcoming IPO I'm trying to issue bonds (shares) and get an error:

Code:
This asset must be a bond to issue without a vote

I'm guessing it's because I mistakenly put 51% vote to issue shares.

If that's the case it seems like I need Nefario's help to change it, unless someone has another idea?

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
Coinbuck @ BTCLot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541

The future begins today


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 01:18:16 AM
 #80

Also, the captcha should probably only come up after 1 or 2 failed logins, it is somewhat annoying.

Yes please remove it Nefario.

Also reCaptcha isn't safe anymore.

Bitcoin is the future !
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!