Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:34:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PSU stand alone 5v load  (Read 1645 times)
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 04:46:08 AM
 #1

Why do I need a load? I really don't want extra crap hanging off.

I have a PSU tester that plugs into the motherboard cable. It turns it on and gives it a load. I think its the perfect solution plus I get a cool LCD to see PSU stats live. I just wonder how much of a load it is driving. Am I wasting 100w? What volts are being loaded?

Is this a good idea to get the psu to turn on and give it a 5v load?

http://amzn.to/GZcIIN

Or is this the best?
http://www.pcpower.com/accessories/1a-load-resistor.html

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
1481027696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027696
Reply with quote  #2

1481027696
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481027696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027696
Reply with quote  #2

1481027696
Report to moderator
1481027696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027696
Reply with quote  #2

1481027696
Report to moderator
1481027696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027696
Reply with quote  #2

1481027696
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 01:16:08 PM
 #2

Modern DC to DC PSU don't need a load on 5V "rail".  All the AC power is converted into 12V and other voltages (like 5V) is supplied from the 12V.

Some older PSU:
Code:
                  |-----  12VDC   
120V/240VAC ------------   5VDC 
                  |-----    3.3VDC

Modern PSU:
Code:
120V/240VAC ------- 12VDC -----------  12VDC
                       |-------------   5VDC
                       |-------------   3.3VDC

I very very very seriously doubt your voltage tester is pulling 100W.  Is it as hot as touching a 100W light bulb?  The voltage it is using depends on where you have it connected. If you have it connected to a MOLEX (4 pin) connector then it is putting a load on +5V & +12V rails.  If I had to guess I would say it is probably <5W.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 02:20:21 PM
 #3

I knew D&T would comment on this thread  Grin

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 05:03:58 PM
 #4

I can tell you the Rosewill Capstone 650W PSU doesn't need anything other than the PG signal grounded to produce correct voltages.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 06:43:50 PM
 #5

So this begs the question does one really need to have any other voltage loads on a modern PSU used as a standalone unit?

If the voltages all come from the 12v rail do we have to hook up hard drives or lights to get a solid 12v under heavy load.

It seemed that the consensus was something was required, is that not so anymore?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 06:50:07 PM
 #6

I suspect it's a thing of the past.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2012, 05:26:42 AM
 #7

There are many threads that still say you need a load. But I'm just going to use my psu tester anyway, as a way to get the psu to turn on and have a cool lcd status. If it gives it a little load then maybe I also avoided another problem.

Instead of people shorting the power on wire and/or using a load, why not use a cheap tester like this to do 3 things at once?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!