Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:46:40 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: rig causing internet problems???  (Read 1996 times)
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:13:44 PM
 #1

i have a really weird problem. I have 3 mobo's in my basement, 2 have 1 5830 each and the other has 4 5830's.
They're all Win7 x64 2gb ddr3 ram or higher except the one is a low quality P.O.S. with 2gb ddr2 ram and a via 1.7 cpu lol.
Anyways... my rig with the 4 5830's is causing problems with my internet. I get timeouts every few mins but when I disconnect the rig the internet works flawlessly. Anybody ever experience this or have ideas how to resolve it?

1480970800
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480970800

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480970800
Reply with quote  #2

1480970800
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480970800
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480970800

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480970800
Reply with quote  #2

1480970800
Report to moderator
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:19:48 PM
 #2

how is your 5830 rig connected to the internet? are those 3 rigs connected to one switch then to a wired/wireless router, or they all connected to the router directly?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 10:23:45 PM
 #3

Although the actual bandwidth required for mining is minimal, the fact that requests go out simultaneously tends to stress some cheap routers. If you are using cgminer to mine with, try the --net-delay option.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:24:42 PM
 #4

Also check the machine for malware or rootkits. you might something using all your bandwidth.

bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:25:33 PM
 #5

or simply a bad NIC
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:27:34 PM
 #6

I get timeouts every few mins but when I disconnect the rig the internet works flawlessly. Anybody ever experience this or have ideas how to resolve it?
What did you mean "every few mins"? it's not a continuous outage, and can recover on its own?
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:38:11 PM
 #7

#1 modem w/ wifi from ISP to netgear 16 port switch. the rigs are wired.

#2 i'll add the --net-delay command line, what does it do exactly?

#3 already ran anti-virus and malwarebytes

#4 i can be using the internet just fine, everything loads as it should, then BAM!! timeouts like crazy for a period of time and eventually recovers on it's own

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:40:36 PM
 #8

The "modem w/ wifi" from ISP is a modem (DSL?) and router combo which tend to be the aboslute worst.  

Some router's can't handle the high # of connections that mining uses.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:41:35 PM
 #9

#2 i'll add the --net-delay command line, what does it do exactly?
Care to look it up in the README?
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:43:29 PM
 #10

The "modem w/ wifi" from ISP is a model (DSL?) and router combo.  Some router's can't handle the high # of connections that mining uses.

modem w/ wifi is a Motorola Surfboard SBG901, cable internet. I even upgraded to the 10mb bandwidth that my isp offered

juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:45:48 PM
 #11

#2 i'll add the --net-delay command line, what does it do exactly?
Care to look it up in the README?

not really but i'll do it anyway Tongue


bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:46:06 PM
 #12

Where do you access Internet from? from the rigs, or another computer. If another computer, is it connected to the same 16 port switch?

When you have Internet time out issue, were all rigs working fine or also timed out?
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:54:50 PM
 #13

i access the internet from my desktop and laptop which are both upstairs and connect via wifi.

when i have timeouts all my wifi connected devices experience it and my rigs downstairs have connection problems thru cgminer

bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:05:47 PM
 #14

#1 modem w/ wifi from ISP to netgear 16 port switch. the rigs are wired.
to clarify:
1. rigs are wired to the 16 netgear port switch
2. the 16 port switch is wired to the modem
correct?
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:07:10 PM
 #15

i access the internet from my desktop and laptop which are both upstairs and connect via wifi.

when i have timeouts all my wifi connected devices experience it and my rigs downstairs have connection problems thru cgminer
The problem seems to be with the modem and integrated access point.
what OS are you using for the rigs?
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:08:04 PM
 #16

#1 modem w/ wifi from ISP to netgear 16 port switch. the rigs are wired.
to clarify:
1. rigs are wired to the 16 netgear port switch
2. the 16 port switch is wired to the modem
correct?

My fault, it's a hub but it comes from modem to hub

juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:09:32 PM
 #17

Win7 x64

bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:18:18 PM
 #18

#1 modem w/ wifi from ISP to netgear 16 port switch. the rigs are wired.
to clarify:
1. rigs are wired to the 16 netgear port switch
2. the 16 port switch is wired to the modem
correct?

My fault, it's a hub but it comes from modem to hub
Ok, let's try to clear it up:

1. rigs are wired to a 16 netgear port hub
2. the 16 port hub is wired to the modem
correct?


bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:21:39 PM
 #19


If you are really using a 16 port hub, you may want to try a switch instead:
   http://www.darron.net/network/secondpage.html

The hub multiples your traffic by 16 times and it can get bad quickly.

Also, next time when the problem happens, you may want to disconnect the other two rigs, and see if you get same result.

juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
March 31, 2012, 11:31:30 PM
 #20

well i originally had my internet going from the modem to a netgear wireless router (i disabled the wifi) and was having the same problem. maybe i should go back to it now that i've added the --net-delay command line?

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!