Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2017, 08:01:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix 2 Miner v2.0.0  (Read 192447 times)
Twerka
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 06:44:25 AM
 #101

What operating system you use?
I've tried from AMD SDK 2.4 to 2.8 version with the same error.

Windows 7 64 bits.
When you uninstall the AMD SDK, the registry entries are deleted, but the files stay on the C:\Windows\SysWOW64 folder.

You have to uninstall, and then delete manually the files: amdocl.dll and OpenCL.dll. After that, you can install other AMD SDK.

The worst enemy of Bitcoin is Mt.Gox exchange.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490731304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490731304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490731304
Reply with quote  #2

1490731304
Report to moderator
1490731304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490731304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490731304
Reply with quote  #2

1490731304
Report to moderator
1490731304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490731304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490731304
Reply with quote  #2

1490731304
Report to moderator
psychok9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 01:34:02 AM
 #102

What operating system you use?
I've tried from AMD SDK 2.4 to 2.8 version with the same error.

Windows 7 64 bits.
When you uninstall the AMD SDK, the registry entries are deleted, but the files stay on the C:\Windows\SysWOW64 folder.

You have to uninstall, and then delete manually the files: amdocl.dll and OpenCL.dll. After that, you can install other AMD SDK.

Damn! You solved my BFI_INT problem! Thanks a lot!
My performance now are a little increased Smiley

Sometime,randomly,I get this message:
Code:
[04/05/2013 03:36:35] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0
[0 Khash/s] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [DISCONNECTED]C:\Users\myusername\Bitcoin\phoen
ix-2.0.0\phoenix.exe\pyopencl\__init__.py:36: CompilerWarning: Non-empty compile
r output encountered. Set the environment variable PYOPENCL_COMPILER_OUTPUT=1 to
 see more.
[03:36:37] Connected to server
[03:36:45] [GPU 0] Result b6a96828 ACCEPTED
[295.69 Mhash/s] [1 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Twerka
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 07:02:56 PM
 #103

Welcome  Cheesy

Sometime,randomly,I get this message:
Code:
[04/05/2013 03:36:35] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0
[0 Khash/s] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [DISCONNECTED]C:\Users\myusername\Bitcoin\phoen
ix-2.0.0\phoenix.exe\pyopencl\__init__.py:36: CompilerWarning: Non-empty compile
r output encountered. Set the environment variable PYOPENCL_COMPILER_OUTPUT=1 to
 see more.
[03:36:37] Connected to server
[03:36:45] [GPU 0] Result b6a96828 ACCEPTED
[295.69 Mhash/s] [1 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]

Yeah, mee too. But only when I open the miner.

The worst enemy of Bitcoin is Mt.Gox exchange.
Uest3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30

Eastern Europe


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:58:51 AM
 #104

Code:
Please specify a configuration file.

EDIT
I edited the cfg file and started the program like this:

Code:
./phoenix/phoenix.py ./phoenix/phoenix.cfg

eMunie Currency
dimaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:54:38 PM
 #105

How to mine on ati 6900 and ati 6700
How to set config file

[05/09/2013 23:56:31] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0
[05/09/2013 23:56:32] Detected [cl:0:0]: [Cayman 0] using phatk2 (rating 3)
[05/09/2013 23:56:32] Detected [cl:0:1]: [Juniper 1] using phatk2 (rating 3)
[05/09/2013 23:56:32] Couldn't connect to server, retrying...
[05/09/2013 23:57:07] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0
[05/09/2013 23:57:07] Detected [cl:0:0]: [Cayman 0] using phatk2 (rating 3)
[05/09/2013 23:57:07] Detected [cl:0:1]: [Juniper 1] using phatk2 (rating 3)
[05/09/2013 23:57:08] Connected to server
[05/09/2013 23:57:08] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[05/09/2013 23:57:08] New block (WorkQueue)
[05/09/2013 23:57:14] Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending
[05/09/2013 23:57:22] Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending
[05/09/2013 23:57:31] Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending
[05/09/2013 23:57:33] Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending
[05/09/2013 23:57:50] Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending
[05/09/2013 23:57:50] Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending
[05/09/2013 23:57:56] Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending
[05/09/2013 23:58:03] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
LDA
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 07:51:40 PM
 #106

Hi Jedi95,

I'm interested in begin working with BitCoin mining, I have good experience with computers but very few experience with BTC mining and I would be very thankful if you could help. I'm looking for a bitcoin mining application that meet my requirements:

1) I have several computers at my office and I would like to put them to work for BTCs. How should I do it? I mean, can I install a client and provide my login details to it? Each client will receive proper information to work on different crypto? Or all of them will do the same work and I will lose the advantage of multiple computers? What is the proper solution? A kind of concentrator? Clients suggestion?

2) Preferable I want a client for Windows (since all my computers are windows based) and that are able to be called / executed via command line (no graphical interface). This will help a lot to automate the process and waste time going box by box to install and configure it. Smiley

3) Also, is there a client with these requirements that allows both CPU and GPU? Preferable a client that is able to find all my CPU cores and GPUs and put them to work. Suggestions?

4) Another very important feature, is there a option to define at this client that it should only use idle time of these computers? Smiley

Thanks a lot.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2013, 08:00:12 PM
 #107

1) I have several computers at my office and I would like to put them to work for BTCs. How should I do it? I mean, can I install a client and provide my login details to it? Each client will receive proper information to work on different crypto? Or all of them will do the same work and I will lose the advantage of multiple computers? What is the proper solution? A kind of concentrator? Clients suggestion?

2) Preferable I want a client for Windows (since all my computers are windows based) and that are able to be called / executed via command line (no graphical interface). This will help a lot to automate the process and waste time going box by box to install and configure it. Smiley

3) Also, is there a client with these requirements that allows both CPU and GPU? Preferable a client that is able to find all my CPU cores and GPUs and put them to work. Suggestions?

4) Another very important feature, is there a option to define at this client that it should only use idle time of these computers? Smiley

Subtle... Roll Eyes

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!