Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:43:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix 2 Miner v2.0.0  (Read 190587 times)
kslavik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
October 26, 2012, 02:34:49 AM
 #81

I'm not sure I understand your directions. I edited the cfg file and tried it taking out the -u and also taking out the parametes after 8332. Tried using command line option too. Nothing works. I just get messages saying "does not exist". Can you provide an example? I read that the config as shown in the directions don't work with the 5870 but have no more details to go by.

I was trying another one and got poclbm to work using command line. Trying to see if I can find something faster than GUIMiner I am using now. But poclbm has same speed on my 5870 of ~270 MH/s slightly overclocked running from command line as running it from GUIMiner.

Thanks!

There is no command line configuration for phoenix 2.0 anymore, it can only be configured from the phoenix.cfg file.

Just copy and paste whatever I posted in my message into phoenix.cfg file (make sure you changed the pool, user name and password to something like that: backend = http://user.1:pass@mtred.com:8337 (inside config file)).

Run phoenix from the command line: phoenix.exe (with no parameters).

This is how it is suppose to look like:
C:\Users\John Dow\Programs\phoenix2.0>phoenix.exe
[10/25/2012 21:44:34] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0
[21:44:35] Connected to server
[21:44:35] Currently on block: 204983
[21:44:40] [Streams] Result fdaaa8bf ACCEPTED
[331.71 Mhash/s] [1 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]


I'm getting 337Mhs with my 5830 card with the configuration I posted. You can also configure and monitor phoenix miner directly from the web (once you get it running).

Your 5870 should give you around 400Mh/s


1481409803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409803
Reply with quote  #2

1481409803
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481409803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409803
Reply with quote  #2

1481409803
Report to moderator
1481409803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409803
Reply with quote  #2

1481409803
Report to moderator
1481409803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409803
Reply with quote  #2

1481409803
Report to moderator
D_Thomas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile
October 26, 2012, 03:01:40 PM
 #82

Are you running it from a DOS windows using CMD?

This is what I'm typing in DOS window:

phoenix

This is what is in my cfg file:

backend = http://xxxxxx.worker2:xxxxxxxx@api2.bitcoin.cz:8332

This is what I get:

[date time] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0
[0 Khash/s] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [DISCONNECTED]

Given I can mine from the DOS window using poclbm.exe I know there isn't a communication / firewall issue. I'm really stuck trying to get Phoenix to work.

***********************************
For random acts of kindness donations to me:
1NXNnVYnfmgWUyzGCsngbwyHQbSJGV4wCV
************************************
kslavik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
October 26, 2012, 03:15:50 PM
 #83

Try running cmd as an Administrator. Connection to the pool doesn't seem to be a problem. You would get something like that if there is no connection to the pool:
[10/26/2012 10:08:33] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0
[10:08:34] Couldn't connect to server, retrying...
D_Thomas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile
October 26, 2012, 08:17:44 PM
 #84

Same result running CMD as admin... Ugh - frustrating.

***********************************
For random acts of kindness donations to me:
1NXNnVYnfmgWUyzGCsngbwyHQbSJGV4wCV
************************************
vuli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2012, 05:45:56 PM
 #85

After around 1 minute this happen and gpu stop minning.


.cfg
Quote
[general]
autodetect = +cl -cpu #Use autodetect for all OpenCL devices, except those which are CPUs.
verbose = False #Enable verbose logging?
backend = http://xxxx@hxxmail.com:xxxxx@deepbit.net:8332 #The primary backend.
failback = 0 #Seconds between attempts to reconnect to primary backend when using backups. (0 to disable)
queuesize = 1 #Target/maximum size of the queue
queuedelay = 5 #Seconds before work expires to request more work (WARNING: don't change this unless you know what you are doing!)
statusinterval = 1 #Seconds between statusbar updates
ratesamples = 10 #Number of samples to average for hashrate reporting
logfile = False #Set this option to log to a file.


[cl:0:0]
autoconfigure = False #Automatically configure this device?
kernel = phatk2 #The kernel to use for the device
name = ATI HD 6870 #The name to display the device as (default is device ID if not specified)
start_undetected = False #Do not start the kernel if the device is not present
disabled = False #Disable this device?
worksize = 128 #Work group size, tweaking this option may improve performance
vectors = False #Use unit2 vectors? (enable this or vectors4, not both)
vectors4 = True #Use uint4 vectors? (enable this or vectors, not both)
bfi_int = False #Use BFI_INT instruction on ATI VLIW GPUs?
goffset = True #Use OpenCL 1.1 global offset?
fastloop = True #Use fast internal loop? (ideal for low aggression)
aggression = 6 #Number of nonces to test per kernel execution (lower value = less desktop lag, higher value = higher hashrate)

Donate: 1Hjhp11m6n7nzbqC3izE8QqAGMzzPCU41L
for better minning rig

http://www.superpaypalsystem.tk/
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
November 18, 2012, 06:42:13 PM
 #86

After around 1 minute this happen and gpu stop minning.


I don't believe phoenix is supported anymore.  I suggest switching to cgminer.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
vuli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2012, 07:34:49 PM
 #87

hm, with cgminer I get even less Mhash than Guiminer.

Donate: 1Hjhp11m6n7nzbqC3izE8QqAGMzzPCU41L
for better minning rig

http://www.superpaypalsystem.tk/
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
November 20, 2012, 01:03:00 AM
 #88

hm, with cgminer I get even less Mhash than Guiminer.

I think phoenix lies.  I used it with my 5870s and it gave me stats that were consistently higher than the pools I had them pointing to said.  whereas cgminer matches what the pools say.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:07:54 AM
 #89

Does phoenix 2 work on win 7 64bit?

Thanks

J

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
kslavik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 07:54:22 AM
 #90

Does phoenix 2 work on win 7 64bit?

Thanks

J

Yes it does, it is running in 32bit mode. I'm still running it.

Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:59:29 AM
 #91

Does phoenix 2 work on win 7 64bit?

Thanks

J

Yes it does, it is running in 32bit mode. I'm still running it.



thanks kslavik. I tried running it via Slush's proxy server and got a msg saying Phoenix doesnt support Win 64-bit. Any ideas why that could be?

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
kslavik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 10:30:32 AM
 #92

thanks kslavik. I tried running it via Slush's proxy server and got a msg saying Phoenix doesnt support Win 64-bit. Any ideas why that could be?

I don't know why it is not working for you. I'm running on Windows 7 Professional with 64bit myself against OzCoin directly. I have 5830 card with 2.5 drivers. I did try to use proxy and it did work too.

I'm getting better hash rate with phoenix2.0 than any other miner - the only problem with phoenix could be on unstable pools. Sometimes it fails to switch back to primary pool from the backup.
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 10:48:24 AM
 #93

thanks kslavik. I tried running it via Slush's proxy server and got a msg saying Phoenix doesnt support Win 64-bit. Any ideas why that could be?

I don't know why it is not working for you. I'm running on Windows 7 Professional with 64bit myself against OzCoin directly. I have 5830 card with 2.5 drivers. I did try to use proxy and it did work too.

I'm getting better hash rate with phoenix2.0 than any other miner - the only problem with phoenix could be on unstable pools. Sometimes it fails to switch back to primary pool from the backup.


Thanks. I'll try again this evening and see if I can get it to work.

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
DigitalDoom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 05:11:26 AM
 #94

Aggghhh!

I keep getting message to setup CFG file!

No idea how to do so!

I see the CFG file, I click to open it and it brings up a blank screen...that's it!

Click the Phoenix2 .exe file again and same message..."Looks like first time running Phoenix. Please edit Phoenix.cfg file". Same thing over and over for two days.

Can someone please help me understand where I'm going wrong?
psychok9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 08:21:13 PM
 #95

Aggghhh!

I keep getting message to setup CFG file!

No idea how to do so!

I see the CFG file, I click to open it and it brings up a blank screen...that's it!

Click the Phoenix2 .exe file again and same message..."Looks like first time running Phoenix. Please edit Phoenix.cfg file". Same thing over and over for two days.

Can someone please help me understand where I'm going wrong?
I haven't found guide on how popular the cfg file. I took one of the configurations posted in this topic and modified for me.
mmartoccia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 04:10:42 AM
 #96

Aftern messing around with poclmb for two days this is the only miner that works on my setup and its fast... really fast.  Kudos to the devs. Donations underway!
Twerka
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 06:27:36 AM
 #97

Aggghhh!
I keep getting message to setup CFG file!
No idea how to do so!
I see the CFG file, I click to open it and it brings up a blank screen...that's it!
Click the Phoenix2 .exe file again and same message..."Looks like first time running Phoenix. Please edit Phoenix.cfg file". Same thing over and over for two days.
Can someone please help me understand where I'm going wrong?

You have to paste the code. Check the DOC folder, and the "example.cfg" there you can find all the attributes you can use.
For example, in my 6770 I'm using:

[general]
backend = http://USER:PASS@SERVER:PORT

[cl:1:0]
kernel = phatk2
WORKSIZE = 128
AGGRESSION = 6
vectors4 = True

The worst enemy of Bitcoin is Mt.Gox exchange.
psychok9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 01:53:05 AM
 #98

BFI_INT option is never supported with the latest Catalyst drivers(12.10 or newer), also with the "old" Radeon 5850? I get "Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel!" error.
Thank you.
Twerka
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 06:36:34 PM
 #99

I think the driver version is not important, but the AMD SDK version is.
For example, I can use the driver 13.3 beta with the AMD SDK version 2.5; and the BFI_INT works.

Sadly it gives me less MHash on a 6770 and I'm thinking to change the whole driver (I don't want to).

The worst enemy of Bitcoin is Mt.Gox exchange.
psychok9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 01:02:01 AM
 #100

I think the driver version is not important, but the AMD SDK version is.
For example, I can use the driver 13.3 beta with the AMD SDK version 2.5; and the BFI_INT works.

Sadly it gives me less MHash on a 6770 and I'm thinking to change the whole driver (I don't want to).

What operating system you use?
I've tried from AMD SDK 2.4 to 2.8 version with the same error.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!