Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 06:13:49 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Hacking BFL Monarchs and servicing them while times are weird.  (Read 18973 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2017, 12:59:04 PM
 #141

OK, it was the USB printer plug, after plugging and unplugging the cord a couple of times the PC found it. How hot should it get? It's running 60-70c .It seems hot! I went on eBay and ordered a new cooling system. The new problem now is that half of the device threads consistently give an error "Failed to find work for queue" and my pool says that I'm running at 410...not 700
Advice will be welcomed. My other miners were all plug-n-play.
1537942429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537942429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537942429
Reply with quote  #2

1537942429
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537942429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537942429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537942429
Reply with quote  #2

1537942429
Report to moderator
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2017, 02:13:24 PM
 #142

I ran it for 2hrs with a small household fan pointed at the pumps/copper plates. It ran 65c and my pool says 516.5ghz but half of the device threads still give the error!  Huh
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1037

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 06:26:04 PM
 #143

It probably has two power plugs; you need to get the 4.20 version that had a custom requeuing trick to fix that.

Get the $19.00 heat sinks on Ebay, I just got one and they are brand spanking new. Warning, remove all the old heat sink compound from the chips and screw them down carefully as the chip is *exceptionally* thin.

60-70c is about the right temps. Set your max temp to 80c or so in bfgminer.conf just to be on the safe side, and mine away! Two of these will keep a bedroom toasty warm at 10 degrees F.
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2017, 10:40:03 PM
 #144

It has 3 pcie power ports all 3 are connected to the new PSU. I can't try version 4.20 because the download link is dead.I DID order the cooling system from eBay (https://www.ebay.com/itm/COOLIT-Systems-Eco-III-120FB-Liquid-Cooling-System-BFL-Butterfly-Labs-Surplus/162791485695?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649)($31.64)
60-70c is about the right temps. Set your max temp to 80c or so in bfgminer.conf just to be on the safe side, and mine away!
If 70°c is normal then I probably don't need the cooling system. I searched my PC for "bfgminer.conf" it doesn't exist. I believe that the "runme.bat" file is how to configure bfgminer, I haven't even been able to add a second user, the examples in the "read me" make no sense to me, without a user friendly gui...I'm lost.
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1037

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 01:06:23 AM
 #145

It has 3 pcie power ports all 3 are connected to the new PSU. I can't try version 4.20 because the download link is dead.I DID order the cooling system from eBay (https://www.ebay.com/itm/COOLIT-Systems-Eco-III-120FB-Liquid-Cooling-System-BFL-Butterfly-Labs-Surplus/162791485695?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649)($31.64)
60-70c is about the right temps. Set your max temp to 80c or so in bfgminer.conf just to be on the safe side, and mine away!
If 70°c is normal then I probably don't need the cooling system. I searched my PC for "bfgminer.conf" it doesn't exist. I believe that the "runme.bat" file is how to configure bfgminer, I haven't even been able to add a second user, the examples in the "read me" make no sense to me, without a user friendly gui...I'm lost.
Hm. I have the code here somewhere, let me see if this works.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9vcjl4djwvdtwfc/Bfgminer-For%20Monarchs.zip?dl=0

Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2017, 07:00:32 AM
 #146

"Restricted Content
This file is no longer available. For additional information contact Dropbox Support."
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2017, 07:16:30 AM
 #147

OK 4.2.0 version (http://bfgminer.org/files/4.2.0/)
This version doesn't seem to have an EXE file, and a BAT file doesn't work either.  How is this used?
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1037

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 02:04:23 PM
 #148

Try this one:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tpmpf7u03wxpl74/Bfgminer-For%20Monarchs.zip?dl=0

If that doesn't work PM me your email and I'll send a copy over
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 10:10:11 PM
 #149

I have always had good luck using CGminer for early low serial number monarchs.  And the latest Bfgminer with the later ones.  What firmware does your unit have?  If it is 1.4.2 CGminer might work well.
Kuschelweich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 04:05:53 PM
 #150

Have been reading the official underclocking documentation on these, but it's fairly sparse about what you can actually expect to get from the huge range of frequency settings available. Basically I'd be interested in finding the absolute best W/GH these can produce.

One thing that I can't find any more information about is the 2x Mode mentioned in the manual other than that it's only available with voltage indexes of 4 or above. I even used an archive to search the old BFL forums, but nothing about it there either. Is it actually worth messing with? Does it double performance or some such?

Thanks!  Smiley
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1037

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 10:09:29 PM
 #151

Have been reading the official underclocking documentation on these, but it's fairly sparse about what you can actually expect to get from the huge range of frequency settings available. Basically I'd be interested in finding the absolute best W/GH these can produce.

One thing that I can't find any more information about is the 2x Mode mentioned in the manual other than that it's only available with voltage indexes of 4 or above. I even used an archive to search the old BFL forums, but nothing about it there either. Is it actually worth messing with? Does it double performance or some such?

Thanks!  Smiley
F0D and F1D are the values above FFX. To be honest heat is your key indicator of efficiency, when the heat starts rising faster than linearly then you know you're entering the too much power zone.

Right now I get great efficiency using FEX and FCX on a pair of 2 plug BFL Monarchs being used to keep a room (quite) warm. They're running off a pair of 700 watt supplies, probably pulling under 300 watts each, so around .4w/gh and pulling around 62c at the chips. Which given the silence is not bad and probably profitable.
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2018, 11:50:05 PM
 #152

I gave up. Too complicated. I ordered 5 S4's and a Wi-Fi hotspot and Ethernet to Wi-Fi bridge. Electricity is FREE at work. The Monarch is a beautiful paperweight. It's running over 500gig, even with half of the strings erroring out. It says  "Failed to find work for queue" and "sanity check" very, very fast and then it mines the other half of the strings.
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 07:37:21 AM
 #153

@helipotte...
I have always had good luck using CGminer for early low serial number monarchs.  And the latest Bfgminer with the later ones.  What firmware does your unit have?  If it is 1.4.2 CGminer might work well.
I've been downloading and installing tons of $h👁t ; curl, glib, gettextruntime, pkg-config, gtkruntime, libtool, mingw, etc., since you posted this reply and I'm still no closer to getting CGminer to work. Why doesn't someone make a miner with a Windows installer, I don't know linux, or command prompts, can't I BUY a simple quality mining program? Trying to get these mining programs to work really makes me appreciate the router like GUI interface in my Antminers.
P.S. I already tried Multiminer, it didn't detect any of my devices, it just started mining with my GPU (Nvidia) useless.
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2018, 08:56:32 PM
 #154

Does anyone have a copy of the original Bfgminer for Monarchs? I have the queue-ing error problem. Please provide a link, ANYONE.
Creating a download link to virtually any of your files is easy with a FREE Google Drive account, just upload the file and click on link sharing.
Ed.Snowden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2018, 11:28:58 AM
 #155

Thank you Lightfoot for the elusive BFG for Monarchs!👍
I'll leave a link for anyone else that needs it.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sVJlHESfIDfzuFyWQRkQEqVt7XouqDBz/view?usp=drivesdk
BadgerHobbs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 3

Join CKPool!


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 08:24:19 PM
 #156

Has anyone tried using the BFL Monarch in the PCIE slots in their PC?

I've ordered 3 BFL Monarchs that are arriving on Thursday to try out for fun and was wondering if anyone had actually tried putting them into their motherboard. I'm getting the 500Gh/s versions so just one will be pulling about 290w from my computer's PSU (I've plugged an Antminer S1 (350w) into it in the past with no issues but it was sketchy af Cheesy). I couldn't find anything online about someone trying it out so i thought that i would ask, if not ill be sure to try it out Smiley

1H43V4PczcWxfYAkuK3m221G4vKCKngyRV
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1037

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 09:35:14 PM
 #157

Has anyone tried using the BFL Monarch in the PCIE slots in their PC?

I've ordered 3 BFL Monarchs that are arriving on Thursday to try out for fun and was wondering if anyone had actually tried putting them into their motherboard. I'm getting the 500Gh/s versions so just one will be pulling about 290w from my computer's PSU (I've plugged an Antminer S1 (350w) into it in the past with no issues but it was sketchy af Cheesy). I couldn't find anything online about someone trying it out so i thought that i would ask, if not ill be sure to try it out Smiley
It should work: Use the BFGMiner 4.20 code on them and it will pick up the PCIe slot. There is no performance difference and you still need to mount the radiator but it will work.

BadgerHobbs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 3

Join CKPool!


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 10:18:38 PM
 #158

Cheers, I'll be sure to update if i have any issues Smiley

1H43V4PczcWxfYAkuK3m221G4vKCKngyRV
Benjaminplease
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:20:00 AM
 #159

Trying to get my 2 monarchs to work.

The admins keep deleting my posts and not sure if my pm's are going through.

Thanks Ed for the bfg link. Need to reinstall.

Does the code for the cfminer coding transfer 100% to bfgminer?



Does awesome miner work with monarch BFl 700? In order To do cryptomining auto switching

cbjarscoobs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 11:54:54 PM
 #160

Trying to get my 2 monarchs to work.

The admins keep deleting my posts and not sure if my pm's are going through.

Thanks Ed for the bfg link. Need to reinstall.

Does the code for the cfminer coding transfer 100% to bfgminer?



Does awesome miner work with monarch BFl 700? In order To do cryptomining auto switching



I got my two 500ghs monarchs running off the BFG 4.2 provided in this thread but only pulling 280 watts at 350 ghs. My 700 ghs keeps erroring out with the 4.2 bfgminer
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!