Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2021, 03:23:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ERROR MESSAGE WHEN OPENING BITCOIN QT WALLET  (Read 1069 times)
zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 04:21:35 PM
 #1

I tried owning my bitcoin qt wallet after about 3 weeks and upon startup it gives me an error message saying 'error opening block database do you want to rebuild block data base now? '

what does this mean and what should I do?
1638069813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638069813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638069813
Reply with quote  #2

1638069813
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638069813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638069813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638069813
Reply with quote  #2

1638069813
Report to moderator
1638069813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638069813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638069813
Reply with quote  #2

1638069813
Report to moderator
1638069813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638069813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638069813
Reply with quote  #2

1638069813
Report to moderator
shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1411


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 04:57:12 PM
 #2

#1 dont yell
#2 rebuild database, the data probably got corrupted while you didnt use bitcoin-core

Im not really here, its just your imagination.
seoincorporation
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1802



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:47:31 PM
 #3

rebuild database and then change wallet.

I start with Bitcoin-QT but it was realy slow, and then change to Multibit, i like multibit too much, but now i use https://blockchain.info/wallet/ i like more now that online wallet because you can send a unconfirmed transaction.

Dare
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 500


Techwolf on #bitcoin and Reddit


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2014, 05:12:05 AM
 #4

The database containing the blockchain on your computer has gotten corrupted somehow. To fix it, run "bitcoin-qt -reindex", and wait a few hours for it to complete. You should also check for the root cause of the corruption, such as running by chkdsk (if you're using Windows) to determine the status of your hard drive.

BTC: 1M8oUcBnkRDEhWWgV8ZXLTB6p1mgnejVbX
How Forum Activity Works
Bitcointalk Forum Rules
|
|
|
Firstbits (lucky vanitygen): 1WoLfRUGDx1
How Forum Trust Works
Bitcoin Source Code
zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 06:29:23 AM
 #5

Ok will do. Thanks for the help. I have move to electrum a while ago but this wallet I haven't had the chance to transfer over.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!