Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2017, 07:06:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI Miningproblem with ATI Radeon HD 5450 under XP  (Read 2288 times)
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 08:04:39 AM
 #1

Hi, i tryed to start mining (GUI Mininer v2012-02-19) with my existing configuration under Windows XP SP3.
First i solved the problem to use OpenCL with CCC12.4 and ATI stream SDK 2.3
So far the GUI accept OpenCL but:

When i start mining at slush's pool, the log is full with
2012-05-08 10:00:36: Miner "Slush": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 08/05/2012 10:00:36, long poll: new block 000002f27b95d4b9

I tryed to mine solo, but after i START, nothing happens:
2012-05-08 10:31:34: Befehl: poclbm.exe ...:...@localhost:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -v -w 128
2012-05-08 10:31:34: Miner "HIER" gestartet

So what goes wrong?
What is the problem?
1485198369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485198369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485198369
Reply with quote  #2

1485198369
Report to moderator
1485198369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485198369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485198369
Reply with quote  #2

1485198369
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485198369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485198369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485198369
Reply with quote  #2

1485198369
Report to moderator
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 11:03:14 AM
 #2

Hello?
I couldn't find any clue in the forum.
Could you help me please?
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 08, 2012, 06:16:46 PM
 #3

Seems like your login info for slush's is incorrect.

Make sure your connection is valid. If not, then I would upgrade to 7 and check your drivers as well.

-Nick
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 07:57:57 PM
 #4

Upgrade to win7 is impossible, cause lack of money.

I checked the slush account twice and made a new worker - same problem.

And why wouldn't solo start to mine?
I checked all in https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10438.20
cant find anything wrong.
How can i check that bitcoin is realy working in server mode?

whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 08:04:37 PM
 #5

You don't really have much wrong with pool mining....
The long poll stuff is just telling you that blocks have been found
You should have a line like this:
...67 Mhash/s, 12345 hashes or something showing mining is going on.
For solo.. You should be able to run it like this...
./bitcoind OR bitcoind -server &
(ditto) ---------------- getinfo
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 09:29:37 PM
 #6

nope
it shows only "starting"
no Hash/second or anything else

Its not the question how do i run the servermode....
The question is, how can i verify THAT it runs in Servermode?
(It shows me only bitcoin client is active, but no indicator that servermode is active.)

Better question, how can i verify that comunication between miner and bitcoin is working correct ?

The Problem is, that i have no clue where i could find a hint to solve my problem.
I feel like searching a needle in a heystack....  :-/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!