Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 08:02:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI Miningproblem with ATI Radeon HD 5450 under XP  (Read 2279 times)
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 08:04:39 AM
 #1

Hi, i tryed to start mining (GUI Mininer v2012-02-19) with my existing configuration under Windows XP SP3.
First i solved the problem to use OpenCL with CCC12.4 and ATI stream SDK 2.3
So far the GUI accept OpenCL but:

When i start mining at slush's pool, the log is full with
2012-05-08 10:00:36: Miner "Slush": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 08/05/2012 10:00:36, long poll: new block 000002f27b95d4b9

I tryed to mine solo, but after i START, nothing happens:
2012-05-08 10:31:34: Befehl: poclbm.exe ...:...@localhost:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -v -w 128
2012-05-08 10:31:34: Miner "HIER" gestartet

So what goes wrong?
What is the problem?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480795345
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480795345

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480795345
Reply with quote  #2

1480795345
Report to moderator
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 11:03:14 AM
 #2

Hello?
I couldn't find any clue in the forum.
Could you help me please?
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 08, 2012, 06:16:46 PM
 #3

Seems like your login info for slush's is incorrect.

Make sure your connection is valid. If not, then I would upgrade to 7 and check your drivers as well.

-Nick
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 07:57:57 PM
 #4

Upgrade to win7 is impossible, cause lack of money.

I checked the slush account twice and made a new worker - same problem.

And why wouldn't solo start to mine?
I checked all in https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10438.20
cant find anything wrong.
How can i check that bitcoin is realy working in server mode?

whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 08:04:37 PM
 #5

You don't really have much wrong with pool mining....
The long poll stuff is just telling you that blocks have been found
You should have a line like this:
...67 Mhash/s, 12345 hashes or something showing mining is going on.
For solo.. You should be able to run it like this...
./bitcoind OR bitcoind -server &
(ditto) ---------------- getinfo
Perethil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 09:29:37 PM
 #6

nope
it shows only "starting"
no Hash/second or anything else

Its not the question how do i run the servermode....
The question is, how can i verify THAT it runs in Servermode?
(It shows me only bitcoin client is active, but no indicator that servermode is active.)

Better question, how can i verify that comunication between miner and bitcoin is working correct ?

The Problem is, that i have no clue where i could find a hint to solve my problem.
I feel like searching a needle in a heystack....  :-/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!