Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:17:16 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 896 mh/s firmware release - Butterfly Labs  (Read 17173 times)
fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 06:32:14 AM
 #201

filenamefilesizefiletype
alphaminer_768.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_792.bfl5,926,664text/plain
alphaminer_800.bf7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_808.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_816.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_824.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_832.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_864.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream

Heh - damn shame about that hey.
That's what they have on the web site right now also.

I guess BFL just don't give a shit - coz it was OK back in May, and those who have made comment about it since then have been ignored.

It was OK when I originally download the 792:
alphaminer_792.bfl 7112003 sha256sum: 5fced0f00338d6aa513719fc2e6e67e765bdbb832c0c5c8f9a44dded30004f7b

I tested that not long ago and found mine worked fine - before I switched back to 880.
Went the whole summer at 768.  It's not like they didn't know.  I know that I am not alone. Really, how long does it take to put the correct version on the web site. I am seriously not impressed.  Underwhelming.
1481347036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347036
Reply with quote  #2

1481347036
Report to moderator
1481347036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347036
Reply with quote  #2

1481347036
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347036
Reply with quote  #2

1481347036
Report to moderator
1481347036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347036
Reply with quote  #2

1481347036
Report to moderator
kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2012, 07:00:43 AM
 #202

filenamefilesizefiletype
alphaminer_768.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_792.bfl5,926,664text/plain
alphaminer_800.bf7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_808.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_816.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_824.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_832.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_864.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream

Heh - damn shame about that hey.
That's what they have on the web site right now also.

I guess BFL just don't give a shit - coz it was OK back in May, and those who have made comment about it since then have been ignored.

It was OK when I originally download the 792:
alphaminer_792.bfl 7112003 sha256sum: 5fced0f00338d6aa513719fc2e6e67e765bdbb832c0c5c8f9a44dded30004f7b

I tested that not long ago and found mine worked fine - before I switched back to 880.
Went the whole summer at 768.  It's not like they didn't know.  I know that I am not alone. Really, how long does it take to put the correct version on the web site. I am seriously not impressed.  Underwhelming.

Same here; I'm not too worried... we'll all be mining with ASIC soon anyway Smiley

We'll worry about such tweaks at that time.

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 02:57:56 PM
 #203

filenamefilesizefiletype
alphaminer_768.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_792.bfl5,926,664text/plain
alphaminer_800.bf7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_808.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_816.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_824.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_832.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream
alphaminer_864.bfl7,112,003application/octet-stream

Heh - damn shame about that hey.
That's what they have on the web site right now also.

I guess BFL just don't give a shit - coz it was OK back in May, and those who have made comment about it since then have been ignored.

It was OK when I originally download the 792:
alphaminer_792.bfl 7112003 sha256sum: 5fced0f00338d6aa513719fc2e6e67e765bdbb832c0c5c8f9a44dded30004f7b

I tested that not long ago and found mine worked fine - before I switched back to 880.
Went the whole summer at 768.  It's not like they didn't know.  I know that I am not alone. Really, how long does it take to put the correct version on the web site. I am seriously not impressed.  Underwhelming.
If you want I can put my 792 up somewhere for you to download.
Just PM me if you want and I'll give you a link.

And yes I actually find me offering to do that hysterical - me who hates BFL and they hate me too - but yeah I'll put up the download for you if you want anyway - no trouble for me and I've already got it ready to grab Smiley

Edit: and in case you only have md5sum:
alphaminer_792.bfl md5sum f2de07892a2b71c4cc377975c02234f0

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 03:28:55 PM
 #204

fred0, even after you get a binary for 792, be prepared for it to be flakey.

It didn't work well for me, and there have been other reports of problems also.

Fortunately for me, with my device and in my ambient temp, 800 works fine.
fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 03:50:36 PM
 #205

fred0, even after you get a binary for 792, be prepared for it to be flakey.

It didn't work well for me, and there have been other reports of problems also.

Fortunately for me, with my device and in my ambient temp, 800 works fine.

Well, the 768 is flakey too.  Also, at current ambient temps, I was able to bump up to 800 without a problem. August was significantly cooler than July.  But I still have one unit that when it hits 78 degrees throttles on the 800 MH firmware. Likely 792 would be the right version, but it's not available. [annoyed]

In any case, BFL-Engineer said that he would look into the problem 30 May
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=80497.msg930143#msg930143 .  

It really only takes minutesseconds to see the corrupted file. So, what is the problem? It's not like this subject hasn't come up. [more annoyed]
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 03:59:02 PM
 #206

fred0, I have been mis-quoted here.

Could you fix that, please?

edit: fixed. Thank you.

--

"So, what is the problem?"

To understate it, neither accurate statements nor customer service is BFL's strong suite.

Perhaps you should expect a resolution in 'four to six weeks'.  Wink
fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 04:05:50 PM
 #207

fred0, I have been mis-quoted here.

Could you fix that, please?

--

"So, what is the problem?"

To understate it, neither accurate statements nor customer service is BFL's strong suite.

Perhaps you should expect a resolution in 'four to six weeks'.  Wink
Weird, I previewed it, and it looked good..fixed, I think..
fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 04:14:44 PM
 #208

fred0, even after you get a binary for 792, be prepared for it to be flakey.

It didn't work well for me, and there have been other reports of problems also.

Fortunately for me, with my device and in my ambient temp, 800 works fine.
Already off the 792 bitstream.  It is too flakey, back to 768. At least 768 is usable.  BFL should just delete the firmware entry for the 792.
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 05:19:40 PM
 #209

Out of curiosity, is there some information on what ambient temperature is "good" for a Single? Seeing it's so temperature sensitive.

At which temp does it start to break down?
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 06:15:55 PM
 #210

Out of curiosity, is there some information on what ambient temperature is "good" for a Single? Seeing it's so temperature sensitive.

At which temp does it start to break down?
FPGA Singles are designed to work without throttling using the stock 832Mhps firmware and stock fan(s), case on, up to 75F ambient. Beyond that, they each have their own unique 'personality'.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 06:24:37 PM
 #211

Out of curiosity, is there some information on what ambient temperature is "good" for a Single? Seeing it's so temperature sensitive.

At which temp does it start to break down?
FPGA Singles are designed to work without throttling using the stock 832Mhps firmware and stock fan(s), case on, up to 75F ambient. Beyond that, they each have their own unique 'personality'.

23-ish C, that's reasonable for a home Smiley

How much heat does a Single generate? (to get an idea how much the ambient temperature actually rises from the Single itself)
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 06:38:54 PM
 #212

23-ish C, that's reasonable for a home Smiley

How much heat does a Single generate? (to get an idea how much the ambient temperature actually rises from the Single itself)
A Single running 832Mhps firmware dissipates 80W of heat (that includes the A/C adapter losses). Halfway between a 60W and 100W lightbulb. How much that will affect ambient depends on many factors including room size and air circulation rate.

If you are running just 1, you may not notice a difference at all. If you are running 10, you most definitely will.


BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 06:52:39 PM
 #213

23-ish C, that's reasonable for a home Smiley

How much heat does a Single generate? (to get an idea how much the ambient temperature actually rises from the Single itself)
A Single running 832Mhps firmware dissipates 80W of heat (that includes the A/C adapter losses). Halfway between a 60W and 100W lightbulb. How much that will affect ambient depends on many factors including room size and air circulation rate.

If you are running just 1, you may not notice a difference at all. If you are running 10, you most definitely will.

Thanks Smiley Or just spread the 10 around the house to heat up rooms :p
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 07:06:44 PM
 #214

Thanks Smiley Or just spread the 10 around the house to heat up rooms :p
Of course, you would need a host PC as well. And typical PCs use more than 80W ... you probably wouldn't want to spread them around *too* much or you'd need a lot of PCs. Wink

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 07:15:46 PM
 #215

Thanks Smiley Or just spread the 10 around the house to heat up rooms :p
Of course, you would need a host PC as well. And typical PCs use more than 80W ... you probably wouldn't want to spread them around *too* much or you'd need a lot of PCs. Wink

I assume a raspberry pi can power it? Small and tiny, maybe stick it somewhere on the BFL case itself Smiley

And owning one raspberry pi more or less is never a bad thing, they come in handy for everything :p media centers, reverse proxies, cameras just now as well Smiley
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 07:22:57 PM
 #216

I assume a raspberry pi can power it? Small and tiny, maybe stick it somewhere on the BFL case itself Smiley

And owning one raspberry pi more or less is never a bad thing, they come in handy for everything :p media centers, reverse proxies, cameras just now as well Smiley
I like how you think.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 02:23:41 PM
 #217

When I use Easyminer, it displays a temperature of 325 degrees... Everything sent to the unit is also throttled

What am I doing wrong? Sad (it's obviously not so hot here :p room temp is 19 degrees C)
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 02:52:25 PM
 #218

When I use Easyminer, it displays a temperature of 325 degrees... Everything sent to the unit is also throttled
First question: Are you using a Jalapeno or Single with Easyminer? As far as I know Easyminer only supports the old FPGA Singles at the moment. The latest Easyminer version is 1.0.9.

Are you certain the unit is throttling? Throttling is indicated by the unit's front LED flashing about once per second for 10-15 seconds. Is this the behaviour you are seeing?

A reported temp of 325 (F or C) is clearly wrong; the unit would fry long before that. You may have a faulty temperature sensor, or the communication between the PC and your unit is flakey (bad USB hub or port, for example).

When you run Easyminer with your unit plugged in, what does Easyminer display (i.e. does it correctly recognize the unit type, port, etc.)? Are you able to run the Easyminer unit diagnostics on the unit? If so, what is the result?

You may want to try a different USB port; if you are using a hub, try plugging your unit directly into a port on your PC. I've used Easyminer quite a bit (though not in the last few months), just to run diagnostics and load firmware, not for mining.

The more details you can provide about your setup, the more likely that someone here will be able to help.


BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 04:33:44 PM
 #219

When I use Easyminer, it displays a temperature of 325 degrees... Everything sent to the unit is also throttled
First question: Are you using a Jalapeno or Single with Easyminer? As far as I know Easyminer only supports the old FPGA Singles at the moment. The latest Easyminer version is 1.0.9.

Are you certain the unit is throttling? Throttling is indicated by the unit's front LED flashing about once per second for 10-15 seconds. Is this the behaviour you are seeing?

A reported temp of 325 (F or C) is clearly wrong; the unit would fry long before that. You may have a faulty temperature sensor, or the communication between the PC and your unit is flakey (bad USB hub or port, for example).

When you run Easyminer with your unit plugged in, what does Easyminer display (i.e. does it correctly recognize the unit type, port, etc.)? Are you able to run the Easyminer unit diagnostics on the unit? If so, what is the result?

You may want to try a different USB port; if you are using a hub, try plugging your unit directly into a port on your PC. I've used Easyminer quite a bit (though not in the last few months), just to run diagnostics and load firmware, not for mining.

The more details you can provide about your setup, the more likely that someone here will be able to help.

Got it working, apparently it was because of the power supply being not adequate... Changed it and all is well, no throttling (it was indeed throttling, the led was blinking and easyminer v1.2 beta said so too)

It was the old FPGA Single

One last question, I got it running in cgminer now, and it reports 52 degrees C as temp. How hot does the Single FPGA usually get?
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 04:43:21 PM
 #220

Got it working, apparently it was because of the power supply being not adequate... Changed it and all is well, no throttling (it was indeed throttling, the led was blinking and easyminer v1.2 beta said so too)

It was the old FPGA Single

One last question, I got it running in cgminer now, and it reports 52 degrees C as temp. How hot does the Single FPGA usually get?
Glad to see you have it working. 52C is fine; most of my units run between 65-75C and I have a couple that touch 80C. I have replaced the stock fans with slower, quieter ones which is why my temps are so high. As long as your unit doesn't throttle, you are fine. Each Single seems to have a different threshold, though.

With your temperature being as low as they are, you may want to consider loading a faster firmware for a hashrate boost.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!