Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:01:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: Engine clock problem
YES - 0 (0%)
NO, maybe other problem - 5 (100%)
Total Voters: 5

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Engine clock problem? - 0.5BTC bounty.  (Read 1587 times)
Imsimon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 07:43:51 PM
 #1

I got a 5850 and a 6870 not working fine. 5850 is giving 150 Mhash, which is okay, but I know it can do way more than that. 6870 is giving 30Mhash, which I know there is something wrong. The previous owner said they should both working fine, and they were giving 350 and 250 at least. And he shown me the graph record as well, so I believe the graphics are fine, maybe problem with settings. There are two other cards working with them, both are giving good rates, I am using CGMINER, and I tried gui as well, same result. The 6870 is showing 300Mhz engine clock by cgminer, I think it is weird, but I can not change it. 0.5 BTC bounty for anyone who can help me out, first reply first served. THANKS!

1480788063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480788063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480788063
Reply with quote  #2

1480788063
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480788063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480788063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480788063
Reply with quote  #2

1480788063
Report to moderator
1480788063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480788063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480788063
Reply with quote  #2

1480788063
Report to moderator
1480788063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480788063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480788063
Reply with quote  #2

1480788063
Report to moderator
nbtcminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 07:53:12 PM
 #2

Please answer the following to help narrow down the problem:

1.) List your OS / Driver Revision / AMD Stream revision / OC Software (i.e sapphiretrixx)

2.) Just so I understand this; you have 4 cards running in a single machine?
A.) What rating / wattage power supply are you using?
B.) Are you using pci-e extenders?
C.) Are all the cards different?

2.) What version of cgminer are you using?


Cheers,

nbtcminer
twoBitBasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
May 11, 2012, 08:28:42 PM
 #3

sounds almost like your cards are in ULPS because the 300mhz is the idling clock speed(crossfire bridge connected? crossfire enabled from catalyst?). Have you tried manually setting the clocks with trixx? Have you re-installed the drivers? My windows never survives a card swap or slot change etc. Drivers needed to be re-installed every time I changed something.

If you think my comments have benefitted you it would be nice to hear thanks Smiley

Doge: DMnfgNp1HQSjtTZ1HcWiYtMwoGP5xcYDcz
Imsimon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 08:47:32 PM
 #4

Please answer the following to help narrow down the problem:

1.) List your OS / Driver Revision / AMD Stream revision / OC Software (i.e sapphiretrixx)

2.) Just so I understand this; you have 4 cards running in a single machine?
A.) What rating / wattage power supply are you using?
B.) Are you using pci-e extenders?
C.) Are all the cards different?

2.) What version of cgminer are you using?


Cheers,

nbtcminer


1) WIN7/12.4/2.6/No OC SW
2) Yes, I have 4 cards, but currently 3 working at the same time
A) 1kw
B) Not using it as they have enough space for now
C)
XFX 5870
XFX 5850
XFX 6870
Visiontek 6870

2) I tried 2.4 and 2.4.1, currently 2.4.1

Thank you

Imsimon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 08:50:57 PM
 #5

sounds almost like your cards are in ULPS because the 300mhz is the idling clock speed(crossfire bridge connected? crossfire enabled from catalyst?). Have you tried manually setting the clocks with trixx? Have you re-installed the drivers? My windows never survives a card swap or slot change etc. Drivers needed to be re-installed every time I changed something.

I didnt re-install the drivers after my hardware change, they are identifying my cards right. My 5850 is, shown in CGminer, at 400 Mhz clock rate.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2012, 11:03:53 PM
 #6

Downgrade from 12.4 to 12.3 driver. 12.4 has a ULPS bug (ultra low power saving). Heck with those cards you'd be better off with 11.12 even and the older sdk 2.5.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 11:10:16 PM
 #7

argh...minute to late. hmpf... Tongue

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 11, 2012, 11:55:08 PM
 #8

Downgrade from 12.4 to 12.3 driver. 12.4 has a ULPS bug (ultra low power saving). Heck with those cards you'd be better off with 11.12 even and the older sdk 2.5.

I agree with downgrade the drivers to the 11 series  Wink

In my mining only rigs I use 11.5 & GUIminer version 5 21 2011 & get really good numbers (after OC'in the vid cards too).

For some reason those versions work very well together,for me at least.Oh,BTW I use Win7 64 bit.

On my gamer rig with 2 6970's in xfire I'm using the same GUIminer version,but running the latest vid driver or close to it,12.3 & only losing out on about 60-80 mh/s.Also Win7 64 bit.

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
Imsimon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 12, 2012, 07:08:44 AM
 #9

Downgrade from 12.4 to 12.3 driver. 12.4 has a ULPS bug (ultra low power saving). Heck with those cards you'd be better off with 11.12 even and the older sdk 2.5.

I will check on that, if that works, 0.5 BTC will be yours. Smiley

Serenata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251



View Profile WWW
May 12, 2012, 07:58:31 AM
 #10

One thing to note that has not been mentioned.

Quote
My 5850 is, shown in CGminer, at 400 Mhz clock rate
Make sure you're not watching any video, or have any browser tab open on youtube or any other video site. When I watch a video (5850 & 5870), engine clock drops to 400MHz.
Lastly, try setting engine speed in cgminer

BitcoinX.gr - Το ελληνικό στέκι του Bitcoin

My GPG Key
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 12, 2012, 03:19:49 PM
 #11

Well, if engine clock is lowered...

Check the core voltage. If it overvolted - lower it to card's normal value.
If else - that's a card's hardware problem. Card downclocks itself. I have some cards with this symptoms. This cards need a hardware repair, you can't solve this trouble with any software.

Imsimon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 05:15:52 AM
 #12

Downgrade from 12.4 to 12.3 driver. 12.4 has a ULPS bug (ultra low power saving). Heck with those cards you'd be better off with 11.12 even and the older sdk 2.5.

That does work, thank you. I used 11.5 and SDK 2.6, cuz 2.5 is giving me error of openCL not identifying all the cards, will send the .5 btc. Enjoy.

michaelmclees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 02:43:25 PM
 #13

Downgrade from 12.4 to 12.3 driver. 12.4 has a ULPS bug (ultra low power saving). Heck with those cards you'd be better off with 11.12 even and the older sdk 2.5.

That does work, thank you. I used 11.5 and SDK 2.6, cuz 2.5 is giving me error of openCL not identifying all the cards, will send the .5 btc. Enjoy.

I just thought I'd let you know also that there is a simple way of spreading the cards apart so they have decent airflow.  Cut out a piece of cardboard in a thin rectangle that runs the length of the metal screw tabs that would be held by screws if you screwed them into a case.  Use four clips like these to angle the cards away from each other a little bit by clipping the metal tabs to the cardboard that runs the length of the cards.

oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 10:35:10 PM
 #14

But who in this thread is asking for airflow?

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
michaelmclees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 10:50:53 PM
 #15

But who in this thread is asking for airflow?

I'm the previous owner just giving a tip.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!