Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 08:19:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain Antminer S4 Setup [HD]  (Read 48934 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2016, 11:51:19 AM
 #241

Hi dogie,

Where do I go to find the tx/rx data on the s4?
I'm still having issues with my verizon hotspot for some reason its logging 3 to 4 times the data that it's transmitting but I need to prove it to them

I'm not really sure what you're asking. Have you got an example you can show me of what you want in another case?

If you go to the Network tab in an S3 you will see the data transfer real time log in tx/rx. I do not see this feature in the S4 Network tab and hoping there is a way to locate the tx/rx data usage log of the S4.

I guess you could find it via putty, but I would have zero idea of the commands required.

Thanks problem here all that is Greek to me...

CK might know, you can find him in his cgminer thread.

1542313170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542313170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542313170
Reply with quote  #2

1542313170
Report to moderator
1542313170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542313170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542313170
Reply with quote  #2

1542313170
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542313170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542313170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542313170
Reply with quote  #2

1542313170
Report to moderator
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
February 08, 2016, 03:11:52 PM
 #242

Hi dogie,

Where do I go to find the tx/rx data on the s4?
I'm still having issues with my verizon hotspot for some reason its logging 3 to 4 times the data that it's transmitting but I need to prove it to them

I'm not really sure what you're asking. Have you got an example you can show me of what you want in another case?

If you go to the Network tab in an S3 you will see the data transfer real time log in tx/rx. I do not see this feature in the S4 Network tab and hoping there is a way to locate the tx/rx data usage log of the S4.

I guess you could find it via putty, but I would have zero idea of the commands required.

Thanks problem here all that is Greek to me...

CK might know, you can find him in his cgminer thread.

Thanks,
 Smiley
Will check it out.

MM

Katun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2016, 02:34:30 PM
 #243

I purchased an S4 off of Ebay and it is missing the micro sd card. Can one be purchased configured for an S4 or will I need to image the card myself? What card is best suited for use in an S4?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2016, 07:06:45 AM
 #244

I purchased an S4 off of Ebay and it is missing the micro sd card. Can one be purchased configured for an S4 or will I need to image the card myself? What card is best suited for use in an S4?

You can clone an image of my old S4 SD card using this image. Once downloaded, extract the .img and burn it to the SD card using this program. Settings will be DHCP and my miner configurations so you know they'll work, assuming I didn't have BTCGuild set as primary. This firmware will also likely need updating to Bitmain's latest as it predates their final release for the S4 although you are free to not do so if you have no problems.

Any normal 8GB will be fine, and I say 8GB over 4GB because the prices are near identical.

DarkIlluminatus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 05:14:30 AM
 #245

I'm a little confused about the 16A requirement for the power cable.  Is this something that can be done at home with normal 3 prong US type outlets, or will I need an adapter/fuse/some other thing in order to use the S4?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 17, 2016, 06:01:03 AM
 #246

I'm a little confused about the 16A requirement for the power cable.  Is this something that can be done at home with normal 3 prong US type outlets, or will I need an adapter/fuse/some other thing in order to use the S4?

It is due to amount of electricity the miner uses.  If you use a very cheap wire and wrong AWG it can melt and cause fires from it.  I only once made this mistake with a extension cord and it was to big of guage and not good enough for a S4... I smelled melting so I learned a good lesson.  Bought much nicer (and higher priced) extension cord.  I got lucky then.

But get a good power cable do not go cheap on S4's.  It honestly is a safety issue.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2016, 04:57:17 PM
 #247

I'm a little confused about the 16A requirement for the power cable.  Is this something that can be done at home with normal 3 prong US type outlets, or will I need an adapter/fuse/some other thing in order to use the S4?

If you're referring to a standard 15A 110V socket / circuit, then the S4 is not appropriate. 15A circuits are rating for 24/7 at just 12A. 12A @ 110V = 1,320W of power. 1,320W < 1,400W of the S4.

The cable requirement is just an additional requirement should you choose to ignore your circuit's rating (which you should not) in order for the cable to also not melt. Think of it this way - you'd think it weird if your microwave had the same cable thickness as your iPhone charger, right? Same sort of thing with the S4, its just bigger than most electronics in your house.

spaldix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 08:44:26 PM
 #248

Any modem or router recommendation? Currently when I connect my S4 to my router after 15-30 mins of running, my internet starts to shut down every 1-2 mins and I believe it is because of the S4, so I don't know if I should buy a new router or a new model or it is simply non-related.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 30, 2016, 10:39:53 PM
 #249

Any modem or router recommendation? Currently when I connect my S4 to my router after 15-30 mins of running, my internet starts to shut down every 1-2 mins and I believe it is because of the S4, so I don't know if I should buy a new router or a new model or it is simply non-related.

A S4 should not cause your router to lose connection.   That amount of traffic for one miner should not lock up any modern router, or a lot of old ones for that matter.   

Are you trying to run on wireless or anything? Or running straight Ethernet cable?  What is your current router, is it a all in one modem/router or two items?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!