Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:20:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Will using only dummy plugs cause problems?  (Read 1091 times)
humanage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
May 13, 2012, 01:34:15 AM
 #1

I have 2 5970s on my mining rig, one is using a monitor and one is using a dummy plug. If I removed the monitor, would anything happen? I want to use the monitor for another computer, but don't know what to do. Should I leave it, get a dummy plug, or just unplug the monitor?

Mining rig(s): MH/s
2x 5970 @ 820MHz Core/300MHz Memory ~ 1480MH/s
GTX 570 @ 840MHz Core/1900MHz Memory ~ 129MH/s
Consider donating if I helped: 15E9xBNWWvuURi2LLx8T6cMU1LyckiQntY
1480717243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717243
Reply with quote  #2

1480717243
Report to moderator
1480717243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717243
Reply with quote  #2

1480717243
Report to moderator
1480717243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717243
Reply with quote  #2

1480717243
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 01:39:17 AM
 #2

It depends on what driver version you are running and what OS.

For windows anything beyond 11.6 does not require dummy plugs at all so you would be fine.

For Linux I don't believe that dummy plugs were ever needed. I will let someone more knowledgeable confirm that one.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
humanage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
May 13, 2012, 01:42:31 AM
 #3

Thanks for the quick response! I'm on Windows 7 with 11.4. I might just switch to Linux as recently people have been reporting higher hashrates with it.

Edit: I just tried mining without the dummy plug, everything is well, time to try without the monitor.

Mining rig(s): MH/s
2x 5970 @ 820MHz Core/300MHz Memory ~ 1480MH/s
GTX 570 @ 840MHz Core/1900MHz Memory ~ 129MH/s
Consider donating if I helped: 15E9xBNWWvuURi2LLx8T6cMU1LyckiQntY
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 13, 2012, 02:03:10 AM
 #4

For Linux I don't believe that dummy plugs were ever needed.

You are correct none needed on Linux initializes the cards just fine without them.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!