Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:30:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [1BTC] New computer BSOD  (Read 1401 times)
gamer4156
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 10:59:18 PM
 #1

Just bought a new computer, and I get a blue screen of death right when the windows 7 logo loads. I cant read the error code because it restarts immediately. Specs:
Asrock Z77 Pro-3
evga 560TI
8gb corsair vengenance
650watt powersupply(works just fine on other computer)
2500k

What I have done so far.
Tried the ram in all other slots by it self and double
2 Different power supplies gives same problem
New install of windows 7(dont have a cd drive so I had to install windows 7 on my other computer then install the HD into the new computer, Possible source of BSOD?)

Could this be a motherboard problem?
1481409012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409012
Reply with quote  #2

1481409012
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 11:46:03 PM
 #2

Could this be a motherboard problem?

TBH it could be almost anything.

I would download a live linux distro and write it to a USB drive and see if it'll boot your PC.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/FromUSBStick

If it doesn't boot it may give you a better indication as to why then just a BSOD.

Did you build this PC yourself? If so (and assuming it won't boot from USB) I would take it out of the case to make sure its not shorting off anything, and then try reinstalling the GPU, RAM, CPU etc and test with different components and see if you can troubleshoot your problem like that. Also get a friend to look over your build to make sure its OK, sometimes a friend can spot something obvious that you may have overlooked.

Busy ATM.
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:05:24 AM
 #3

What speed is the RAM? Have you tried other, slow DDR3 (You mentioned moving it around slots, but I'm not sure if this means "tried known to work sticks"). Have you also tried booting w/o the 560ti installed, and running off the integrated? (z77 supports that, I think).

There are methods to install w7 via USB drive. I've never had a problem moving my w7 HHDs around (probably not a good practice, but eh) but that might be part of it. Microsoft had an official tool to do it, but they had to take it down due to violating some OSS licenses.

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
Revalin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


165YUuQUWhBz3d27iXKxRiazQnjEtJNG9g


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 12:19:08 AM
 #4

Start with Memtest86+.  Run it a few hours and see what you get.  If it always fails in the same spot, you have bad RAM.  If it fails on the same columns at random rows, you probably have incorrect settings.

Corsair Vengeance is overclocker RAM, designed to be run at nonstandard voltages and speeds.  Look up the exact model on Corsair's site and configure their recommended settings (especially voltage - it probably needs to be overvolted) into the BIOS.

      War is God's way of teaching Americans geography.  --Ambrose Bierce
Bitcoin is the Devil's way of teaching geeks economics.  --Revalin 165YUuQUWhBz3d27iXKxRiazQnjEtJNG9g
runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:22:15 AM
 #5

New install of windows 7(dont have a cd drive so I had to install windows 7 on my other computer then install the HD into the new computer, Possible source of BSOD?)

What is the other system? I am 99% sure that is your issue right there.

How are the sata ports setup in the bios? AHCI? IDE? RAID?

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 12:44:55 AM
 #6

New install of windows 7(dont have a cd drive so I had to install windows 7 on my other computer then install the HD into the new computer, Possible source of BSOD?)

What is the other system? I am 99% sure that is your issue right there.

How are the sata ports setup in the bios? AHCI? IDE? RAID?
Nailed it, I'll bet. Try pulling the CD drive out of your other rig just for this install. Moving between different mobos and stuff is a good way to make Windows unstable.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
payb.tc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 01:13:06 AM
 #7

New install of windows 7(dont have a cd drive so I had to install windows 7 on my other computer then install the HD into the new computer, Possible source of BSOD?)

What is the other system? I am 99% sure that is your issue right there.

How are the sata ports setup in the bios? AHCI? IDE? RAID?
Nailed it, I'll bet. Try pulling the CD drive out of your other rig just for this install. Moving between different mobos and stuff is a good way to make Windows unstable.

and probably also a good way to convince Windows it's an unauthorized copy.
gamer4156
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 02:34:09 AM
 #8

Thats what we are about to try, this new mobo didnt have the same cd drive hookup as my old drive. We picked up a new one and we will see if that works.
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 03:17:11 AM
 #9

I had the same problem with my setup.  Strangely, it turned out to be my CPU.

gamer4156
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 03:35:46 AM
 #10

Got a new cd drive and all is working! Thanks! Ill figure out who I am sending 1 btc to in a few. i am trying to get my brothers comp and I running for D3
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 04:04:55 AM
 #11

Got a new cd drive and all is working! Thanks! Ill figure out who I am sending 1 btc to in a few. i am trying to get my brothers comp and I running for D3
2h56m1s to spare!

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 09:18:44 AM
 #12

Does an installed Linux cry at all if you move a HDD to a different system?

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 09:36:05 AM
 #13

Does an installed Linux cry at all if you move a HDD to a different system?

Depends, Linux plays nice with most hardware. I've done it plenty of times and have only experienced problems once, when moving a HDD from a PC with a  tri-monitor dual radeon config to a single monitor Nvidia. I just got a black screen at boot. If I had installed Nvidia drivers & configured for one monitor I'm sure it would've been OK.

A live distro (such as the one I linked to above) shouldn't have any problems being moved to a different system.

Busy ATM.
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 06:36:13 PM
 #14

As a side note, I moved a HDD from an AMD laptop to a Intel desktop, and W7 worked completely fine. Go figure. Glad you got it resolved.

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
ssbtoday
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122



View Profile
June 08, 2012, 08:37:54 PM
 #15

And for future reference to all people who experience the instant reboot BSoD:
Mash the F8 key repeatedly until a black menu pops up.
Select: Disable automatic restart on system failure

Voila. :3
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!