Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:25:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 0.6.2 and Ubuntu 12.04 not playing nice  (Read 8106 times)
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 06:19:27 PM
 #1

Just upgraded the client to 0.6.2 and the icon is no longer in the system tray (notification area?) when bitcoin is running.  It is also absent from the menu bar.  Hmmmm.  I guess I could choose to never minimize it but that doesn't seem practical.

Anyone?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481156725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156725
Reply with quote  #2

1481156725
Report to moderator
1481156725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156725
Reply with quote  #2

1481156725
Report to moderator
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 08:00:34 PM
 #2

Code:
sudo apt-get install gnome-shell
Log out, select "gnome" as your DE, log in.

Well, TBH, i havent tried 6.2 on gnome shell yet, but even if it doesnt work, its a whole lot better than unity Smiley

Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 08:17:57 PM
 #3

Just upgraded the client to 0.6.2 and the icon is no longer in the system tray (notification area?) when bitcoin is running.  It is also absent from the menu bar.  Hmmmm.  I guess I could choose to never minimize it but that doesn't seem practical.

Anyone?

The interaction with the menu bar is different in 0.6 (never shows as a running app), but the icon in the notification area (tray) works fine on my 11.04 so maybe there is something different with 12.04.

I did change the option "Minimize on close" (enabled it) so that I am not accidentally shutting down the program.  Does that cause the notification icon to appear perhaps?


tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
May 16, 2012, 07:23:36 AM
 #4

I can't access the menu, so changing options is out.  Sad
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 16, 2012, 08:10:05 AM
 #5

I can't access the menu, so changing options is out.  Sad

Unity uses a global menu, much like OS-X. So your menu is (usually) not in the application window, its in the taskbar. When bitcoin has focus, Move your mouse to the upper edge of the screen, thats where it should appear. Sorry if you know all that already, but its a common cause for confusion.

Edit: just tried 0.6.2 on ubuntu 12.04 using unity (yuck), it seems to work fine

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
May 16, 2012, 08:19:46 AM
 #6

The menu was available (at the top of the screen) when I was using the old version of bitcoin with 11.10, and the old version of bitcoin with 12.04, but the new version of bitcoin with 12.04 will not show a menu there at all.  It pretty much makes bitcoin useless.  I guess I either have to revert to the last bitcoin version to change my Ubuntu back to 11.10. 

Any chance there will be a fix for this soon?  Or is Ubuntu compatibility pretty low on the priority list?
kiko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 10:44:02 AM
 #7

I thought this was a bug and had similar symptoms. Then I remembered the new HUD menu in Ubuntu! Press Alt and then type file or whatever menu you would be looking for.
Hope that helps. It's all very futuristic; they kind of sprung it on us, I agree.
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 12:23:27 PM
 #8

Hey Kiko that is a valuable bit of information; thank you!  Now can you tell me what I would type in the HUD to get the bitcoin client to appear?
kiko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:25:16 PM
 #9

I believe they are two separate menu systems. Press the super/windows key to launch apps or bring them to the forefront. When using an app, press alt to get the HUD menu that replaces traditional point and click menu for things like file->save etc.

The HUD menu is very new and may not work with all programs.
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:26:44 PM
 #10

More good info!  Unfortunately that doesn't give me access to bitcoin though.  Sad
kiko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 08:08:35 PM
 #11

OK; if you downloaded the program from sourceforge or somewhere we are going to have to get our hands a little dirty. Let's begin.

Put the following lines in a new text file on your desktop and name it Bitcoin.desktop (only the .desktop part of the file is important).

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Terminal=false
Name[en_GB]=Bitcoin
Exec=/usr/local/bin/bitcoin-qt
Comment[en_GB]=lauch bitcoin gui application
Name=Bitcoin
Comment=lauch bitcoin gui application

Note the line Exec=... This should be the full path to wherever you downloaded the package. (Pro-tip if you move it to /usr/local/bin then you can run it from any terminal)

Make the file executable by right-click -> properties (or use
Code:
chmod u+x Desktop/Bitcoin.desktop
from the command line)

This should give you an old fashioned desktop shortcut to the bitcoin client. When the client is running you can right click the icon on the launcher menu and select 'Lock to Launcher'. This will mean it is a permanent button on the menu.

Hope that works for you.

Edit: One more finishing touch...
Right click the desktop shortcut.
Click the icon button on the left of the basic tab, navigate to the downloaded package and choose /bitcoin-0.6.2-linux/src/share/pixmaps/bitcoin80.xpm.
Now you have a shiny logo for the program, but you might need to unlock and relock it to the launcher to make the logo show up there too.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 09:12:34 PM
 #12

... why is any of that necessary?
If you just install the bitcoin-qt client from the stable channel, it works fine, with launcher and everything. No problems with unity either on my laptop.

Code:
sudo apt-add-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install bitcoin-qt
(or use ubuntu software center to do the same through a GUI)

Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 09:18:19 PM
 #13

... why is any of that necessary?
If you just install the bitcoin-qt client from the stable channel, it works fine, with launcher and everything. No problems with unity either on my laptop.

Code:
sudo apt-add-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install bitcoin-qt
(or use ubuntu software center to do the same through a GUI)

The problem is not the launcher... There are no menus(Bitcoin menus) and no tray Icon. The tray icon appears when you launch a second instance and it crashes because bitcoin is already running.

I have the same problem. To make it worse I had the minimize to tray on close, so if by accident I minimize it, I can't get the bitcoin window back. I also can't access the options to change that behaviour. Also, if I want to really close Bitcoin-qt I have to use htop and terminate the process.

To OP: Don't you get mad when you say one thing and everybody else responds about some other thing? Wink
I told Gavin about this problem on the 0.6.2 thread.

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 11:00:29 PM
 #14

There are no menus(Bitcoin menus) and no tray Icon. The tray icon appears when you launch a second instance and it crashes because bitcoin is already running.

FWIW, no such problem here with ubuntu 12.04 and bitcoin-qt 0.6.2 from the stable channel. Menu's work, tray icon works.

Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 03:05:08 AM
 #15

There are no menus(Bitcoin menus) and no tray Icon. The tray icon appears when you launch a second instance and it crashes because bitcoin is already running.

FWIW, no such problem here with ubuntu 12.04 and bitcoin-qt 0.6.2 from the stable channel. Menu's work, tray icon works.

Strange. Doesn't work here. Same problem as OP, since day 1. Stable channel also. Only beta stuff I have here is Armory and Firefox. And now that I talk about it Armory tray icon also not there anymore, but at least has the menus lol

kiko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 09:35:15 AM
 #16

As an aside; I noticed I only get the tray icon when launching via my shortcut. If I run bitcoin-qt from a terminal, no tray-icon.
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 09:42:15 AM
 #17

There are no menus(Bitcoin menus) and no tray Icon. The tray icon appears when you launch a second instance and it crashes because bitcoin is already running.

FWIW, no such problem here with ubuntu 12.04 and bitcoin-qt 0.6.2 from the stable channel. Menu's work, tray icon works.

Strange. Doesn't work here. Same problem as OP, since day 1. Stable channel also. Only beta stuff I have here is Armory and Firefox. And now that I talk about it Armory tray icon also not there anymore, but at least has the menus lol

+1, and thank God now I don't feel like I am losing my mind.  Yeah, basically the only way for me to access bitcoin is to shut the computer down.  When I restart, I can go to bitcoin qt and start it.  Then it is there for me.  But as soon as I minimize the window it is GONE.  Like, totally gone.  It isn't shut down- I know this because if I go to the bitcoin qt icon and double-click again it tells me it is already running.  I just have no way to get to it.

As a Linux n00b, this is baffling to me. 
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 11:20:58 AM
 #18

You can use System monitor or kill command to stop it from the command line. I use htop, but I figure you don't have it installed Wink

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/stop-process-ubuntu-linux-command/

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 02:40:25 PM
 #19

What if I don't want to kill it but I just want to see it- or get a new receiving address?
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 03:39:44 PM
 #20

What if I don't want to kill it but I just want to see it- or get a new receiving address?

You stop it and you start it again, maybe?
At least you don't have to reboot, like you said you were doing.
This is not a solution, just a workaround.
Or in alternative, do what I do, leave the window always open in it's own Workspace.
I'm sure it will be solved sooner or later. For now we have to live with it, I guess

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!