Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:57:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner question about different kinds of cards in same rig.  (Read 1506 times)
David_Benz
Donator
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

you got hacked bitch!


View Profile
May 16, 2012, 11:56:59 PM
 #1

What should my command line look like for a 5970 and a 6870?

For 5830 I use ...

-I 9 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-960 --gpu-memclock 300 -w 128 -g 3

Basically same thing for a 5850.

I tried that with my 5970 - getting 330 per core and I only know how to do one command line so the 6870 is running the same thing and its getting 284mhash.

How do I make a command line for each card?  Or is that pointless.

I am the Bitcoinica Hacker.
1481115440
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115440

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115440
Reply with quote  #2

1481115440
Report to moderator
1481115440
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115440

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115440
Reply with quote  #2

1481115440
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481115440
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115440

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115440
Reply with quote  #2

1481115440
Report to moderator
1481115440
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115440

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115440
Reply with quote  #2

1481115440
Report to moderator
1481115440
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115440

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115440
Reply with quote  #2

1481115440
Report to moderator
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2012, 12:03:45 AM
 #2

What should my command line look like for a 5970 and a 6870?

For 5830 I use ...

-I 9 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-960 --gpu-memclock 300 -w 128 -g 3

Basically same thing for a 5850.

I tried that with my 5970 - getting 330 per core and I only know how to do one command line so the 6870 is running the same thing and its getting 284mhash.

How do I make a command line for each card?  Or is that pointless.

Look at the -d option.  It lets you specify certain devices.  so you could run devices 0-3 off one command line and devices 4-6 off a second command line.  (or whatever combinations you want)

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 12:07:46 AM
 #3

What should my command line look like for a 5970 and a 6870?

For 5830 I use ...

-I 9,9 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-960,800-960 --gpu-memclock 300,300 -w 128 -g 3

Basically same thing for a 5850.

I tried that with my 5970 - getting 330 per core and I only know how to do one command line so the 6870 is running the same thing and its getting 284mhash.

How do I make a command line for each card?  Or is that pointless.


Your command line example has been edited to do two cards for a third just add another ,..... to each that I changed using the settings desired for the new card. Note your 5970 will show as two cards so in reality that command line edit I did is for that card alone in a system just add another for the 6870.
David_Benz
Donator
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

you got hacked bitch!


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 12:10:58 AM
 #4

What should my command line look like for a 5970 and a 6870?

For 5830 I use ...

-I 9,9 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-960,800-960 --gpu-memclock 300,300 -w 128 -g 3

Basically same thing for a 5850.

I tried that with my 5970 - getting 330 per core and I only know how to do one command line so the 6870 is running the same thing and its getting 284mhash.

How do I make a command line for each card?  Or is that pointless.


Your command line example has been edited to do two cards for a third just add another ,..... to each that I changed using the settings desired for the new card. Note your 5970 will show as two cards so in reality that command line edit I did is for that card alone in a system just add another for the 6870.

Okay, I see.  Just add a comma and the settings you want for 2nd card.  Awesome!!!

Anyone know best settings for 5970 and or 6870?

I am the Bitcoinica Hacker.
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 12:17:03 AM
 #5

What should my command line look like for a 5970 and a 6870?

For 5830 I use ...

-I 9,9 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-960,800-960 --gpu-memclock 300,300 -w 128 -g 3

Basically same thing for a 5850.

I tried that with my 5970 - getting 330 per core and I only know how to do one command line so the 6870 is running the same thing and its getting 284mhash.

How do I make a command line for each card?  Or is that pointless.


Your command line example has been edited to do two cards for a third just add another ,..... to each that I changed using the settings desired for the new card. Note your 5970 will show as two cards so in reality that command line edit I did is for that card alone in a system just add another for the 6870.

Okay, I see.  Just add a comma and the settings you want for 2nd card.  Awesome!!!

Anyone know best settings for 5970 and or 6870?

My 5970s all do 800,300 at 1v one I can get 850 on one core my 6870s both did 925,300 at 1v for just about 365mh/s per core on the 5970s 390mh/s on the 850 core 300mh/s on the 6870s.
David_Benz
Donator
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

you got hacked bitch!


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 12:20:22 AM
 #6

What should my command line look like for a 5970 and a 6870?

For 5830 I use ...

-I 9,9 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-960,800-960 --gpu-memclock 300,300 -w 128 -g 3

Basically same thing for a 5850.

I tried that with my 5970 - getting 330 per core and I only know how to do one command line so the 6870 is running the same thing and its getting 284mhash.

How do I make a command line for each card?  Or is that pointless.


Your command line example has been edited to do two cards for a third just add another ,..... to each that I changed using the settings desired for the new card. Note your 5970 will show as two cards so in reality that command line edit I did is for that card alone in a system just add another for the 6870.

Okay, I see.  Just add a comma and the settings you want for 2nd card.  Awesome!!!

Anyone know best settings for 5970 and or 6870?

My 5970s all do 800,300 at 1v one I can get 850 on one core my 6870s both did 925,300 at 1v for just about 365mh/s per core on the 5970s 390mh/s on the 850 core 300mh/s on the 6870s.

Do I need to tweek my Afterburner settings to get this?  For some reason on this particular rig, AB does not work.

Are there ways to adjust voltage, other than Afterburner?

Thanks so much by the way.

I am the Bitcoinica Hacker.
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 12:24:27 AM
 #7

What should my command line look like for a 5970 and a 6870?

For 5830 I use ...

-I 9,9 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-960,800-960 --gpu-memclock 300,300 -w 128 -g 3

Basically same thing for a 5850.

I tried that with my 5970 - getting 330 per core and I only know how to do one command line so the 6870 is running the same thing and its getting 284mhash.

How do I make a command line for each card?  Or is that pointless.


Your command line example has been edited to do two cards for a third just add another ,..... to each that I changed using the settings desired for the new card. Note your 5970 will show as two cards so in reality that command line edit I did is for that card alone in a system just add another for the 6870.

Okay, I see.  Just add a comma and the settings you want for 2nd card.  Awesome!!!

Anyone know best settings for 5970 and or 6870?

My 5970s all do 800,300 at 1v one I can get 850 on one core my 6870s both did 925,300 at 1v for just about 365mh/s per core on the 5970s 390mh/s on the 850 core 300mh/s on the 6870s.

Do I need to tweek my Afterburner settings to get this?  For some reason on this particular rig, AB does not work.

Are there ways to adjust voltage, other than Afterburner?

Thanks so much by the way.

Your welcome I use the Radeon BIOS Editor and flash the card with the settings I want used, I have no clue on the windows I use linux for all my mining machines.
David_Benz
Donator
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

you got hacked bitch!


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 01:01:40 AM
 #8

Your welcome I use the Radeon BIOS Editor and flash the card with the settings I want used, I have no clue on the windows I use linux for all my mining machines.

Holy crap that sounds rad.  So you just have to turn your rigs on and they are already set to how you want them?

I am the Bitcoinica Hacker.
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 01:17:19 AM
 #9

Your welcome I use the Radeon BIOS Editor and flash the card with the settings I want used, I have no clue on the windows I use linux for all my mining machines.

Holy crap that sounds rad.  So you just have to turn your rigs on and they are already set to how you want them?

Yes that is how it can work and I have done it that way, most times I will take and put the settings for each card in a machine in the cgminer.conf file so I know for sure what I am using in that machine.
David_Benz
Donator
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

you got hacked bitch!


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 02:18:11 AM
 #10

Your welcome I use the Radeon BIOS Editor and flash the card with the settings I want used, I have no clue on the windows I use linux for all my mining machines.

Holy crap that sounds rad.  So you just have to turn your rigs on and they are already set to how you want them?

Yes that is how it can work and I have done it that way, most times I will take and put the settings for each card in a machine in the cgminer.conf file so I know for sure what I am using in that machine.

Man, I need to learn Linux better.  I am getting 20 cards tomorrow and another 10 next week.

I am the Bitcoinica Hacker.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 03:51:06 AM
 #11

Your welcome I use the Radeon BIOS Editor and flash the card with the settings I want used, I have no clue on the windows I use linux for all my mining machines.

Holy crap that sounds rad.  So you just have to turn your rigs on and they are already set to how you want them?
This is what I do for my dedicated rig. I use windows, but its a pain to manually set the clocks and volts of SIX cards with an OC utility. Unfortunately, my cards seem to ignore fan profiles in the BIOS, so I use a bat file with Glakkeclock (google it) to set fan speeds on startup. I also use Phoenix to mine.

On the topic of firmware flashing, is there a limit to the amount of times the firmware can be flashed? I used to flash the firmware of my dvd writer to get better read/write speeds but it had a limited about of times you could flash it (no not the region set limit, thats different). Not sure if same is with gfx cards

DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 04:12:24 AM
 #12

my cards seem to ignore fan profiles in the BIOS, so I use a bat file with Glakkeclock (google it) to set fan speeds on startup. I also use Phoenix to mine.

In cgminer you can do that with --auto-fan in the command line to limit the rpms of the fans --gpu-fan 0-?? for the top percentage you want used it defaults to 50% on startup and for the temperatures for setting the limit you can use --temp-target ?? plus there is --vdcc I think it is to set the voltage never tried that.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 07:10:37 AM
 #13

my cards seem to ignore fan profiles in the BIOS, so I use a bat file with Glakkeclock (google it) to set fan speeds on startup. I also use Phoenix to mine.

In cgminer you can do that with --auto-fan in the command line to limit the rpms of the fans --gpu-fan 0-?? for the top percentage you want used it defaults to 50% on startup and for the temperatures for setting the limit you can use --temp-target ?? plus there is --vdcc I think it is to set the voltage never tried that.

I don't use CGMiner Smiley

DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 07:58:13 AM
 #14

my cards seem to ignore fan profiles in the BIOS, so I use a bat file with Glakkeclock (google it) to set fan speeds on startup. I also use Phoenix to mine.

In cgminer you can do that with --auto-fan in the command line to limit the rpms of the fans --gpu-fan 0-?? for the top percentage you want used it defaults to 50% on startup and for the temperatures for setting the limit you can use --temp-target ?? plus there is --vdcc I think it is to set the voltage never tried that.

I don't use CGMiner Smiley

I realize that I was just putting it into the terms of this thread how you would go about getting fan control using the cgminer so if the OP wanted to do that he would not need to ask about it.
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 07:44:35 AM
 #15

If you bought your 5970 used you will have to keep an eye on the temps. The second core usually runs 2-6 degrees hotter than the core directly under the fan. Set any fan or temp settings based on the temps of the hotter core.
As far as, OC, just play around a little and watch the temps, keeping it under 70C is important for longevity and stability of the cards. Getting 830MH/s might sound great in conversation, but if the card is at 80C will shorten it's effective life, burning it out in 6 months. When you could've ran it at 750 MH/s at 70C for 1.5 years, it would be producing much more BTC over the long term.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!