Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:23:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: have problem with BAMT(4x5970),need help,2 BTC bounty  (Read 2001 times)
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 08:16:54 PM
 #1

I got problem when I runing 4 5970,
I have set the mining profile(bamt.conf and pools),and run all the fixer,restart mining sessions,it shows
"stoping mine processes:mine
starting mining processes:mine, starting mining processes:mine, starting mining processes:mine,

and suddenly exit

I tried to reinstall the os ,still got the same problem

mobo:890fx-gd70
latest BIOS version

2BTC bounty!!!!!!!
1480868618
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868618

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868618
Reply with quote  #2

1480868618
Report to moderator
1480868618
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868618

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868618
Reply with quote  #2

1480868618
Report to moderator
1480868618
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868618

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868618
Reply with quote  #2

1480868618
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 08:25:27 PM
 #2

If you are running 8 GPUs are you using the x64 version of BAMT?  Otherwise you will only see 7 GPUs.  0.5 BAMT is 32bit only.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 08:26:23 PM
 #3

x64 version of BAMT? 
There isn't one, is there?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 08:35:25 PM
 #4

so what version of BAMT should I use
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 09:42:44 PM
 #5

so what version of BAMT should I use

none if you want 4x5970

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 09:45:48 PM
 #6

There was a test version floating around but it is completely unsupported now, so you either have to make 3x5970 rigs or use something other than BAMT.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 09:46:51 PM
 #7

what os should I use, any suggestions?
does windows7 64bit support 4 x5970??
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 09:50:07 PM
 #8


windoz7, cgminer should be able to do 4x5970.  if you run at stock volts ( 800/300/1.05v)  you will need a 1250 PSU  or better.


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 10:17:07 PM
 #9

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 10:26:20 PM
 #10

You really would be better served by posting in the BAMT thread. Smiley

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 03:19:18 AM
 #11

You really would be better served by posting in the BAMT thread. Smiley

give me your wallet address, I would like to send you 1 btc since you help me a lot,
although I still can't get both 5x5870and 4x5970 work, Angry Angry Angry Angry
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 12:57:09 PM
 #12

Thank you for the generous offer but considering your rigs are not running correctly I do not really deserve it.

Maybe try windows if BAMT falls through?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
jl2012
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 06:29:38 PM
 #13

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Why don't you try to install your GPU one by one? Also, /var/log/bamt.log may give you more information

Donation address: 1CiZPrEJdN4FJcqdLdgVLzT8tgCXxT5ion
PGP: D3CC 1772 8600 5BB8 FF67 3294 C524 2A1A B393 6517
Bitcoin Wizards Wiki: https://8333.info/
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 12:07:32 AM
 #14

I got it, plug in the Network Cable.  Cool
I send you my Wallet addr. xD

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 03:04:13 AM
 #15

I just tried 3 5970 and 1 5870,7gpus in total,
got another problem right now,
sometimes 5gpus working ,
sometimes 3 gpus working
sometimes 1 gpu working!

OMGGGGG!
jl2012
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 08:19:53 AM
 #16

I just tried 3 5970 and 1 5870,7gpus in total,
got another problem right now,
sometimes 5gpus working ,
sometimes 3 gpus working
sometimes 1 gpu working!

OMGGGGG!

If I were you, I would--

1. Remove all gpus cards from the board
2. Plug-in one of them. If it works, remove it.
3. Repeat step 2 until you confirm that all cards working properly. Install the card to a different slot, so you can confirm that all slots working properly.
4. Try 2-cards and 3-cards setup, etc.

By the way, any clues from /var/log/bamt.log ? If you don't mind, please send it to me by pm or post it here

Donation address: 1CiZPrEJdN4FJcqdLdgVLzT8tgCXxT5ion
PGP: D3CC 1772 8600 5BB8 FF67 3294 C524 2A1A B393 6517
Bitcoin Wizards Wiki: https://8333.info/
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 05:13:29 PM
 #17

Maybe the psu wont deliver the power if all cards try to start simultan.


CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!