Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 08:52:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help with Antminer s1 from ebay  (Read 1610 times)
Randomranger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 25, 2014, 07:26:31 AM
 #1

Hello, this is my first post. I've recently purchased s1 Antminers from ebay and am having trouble getting the gui to show in my firefox browser they are powering up ok but when I put the ip in firefox its not showing up I'm using win7 and am stuck. I've tried a factory reset but may be doing it wrong, also am using a billion router thankyou
1513068740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068740
Reply with quote  #2

1513068740
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513068740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068740
Reply with quote  #2

1513068740
Report to moderator
1513068740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068740
Reply with quote  #2

1513068740
Report to moderator
1513068740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068740
Reply with quote  #2

1513068740
Report to moderator
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 25, 2014, 09:41:27 AM
 #2

Checkout one of the guides (Sushi's is at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.0 or Dogie's at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355387) to get instructions how to reset the S1.
All the S1's that I used had a factory default IP of 192.168.1.99.  If you can't see it on your network, it might be safer to start with a pc-S1 isolated, direct connection without the router/network (see the guides how to do that).  There are also IP scanners (see the guides) that may assist you to find your S1 if it doesn't go to the factory default IP.

Good luck
aurel57
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
October 25, 2014, 10:20:56 AM
 #3

I loaded the Fling app on my smart phone. This will show you everything on your router. You should see something named either  Paragon Technologies or Shenzhen SHX Technology which will be your  Antminer. Once you have the IP address just put that IP in your browser and use the password root. Go to the config page and put your pool information in and save & apply.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


+1-844-248-6246


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2014, 05:06:23 PM
 #4

If you still need a help, please let us know or call +1-844-248-6246 and one of the techs will help you configure it via remote screen share.

S1 has 2 versions.  One could be the default IP of 191.168.1.99 and the other could be 192.168.2.99



Hello, this is my first post. I've recently purchased s1 Antminers from ebay and am having trouble getting the gui to show in my firefox browser they are powering up ok but when I put the ip in firefox its not showing up I'm using win7 and am stuck. I've tried a factory reset but may be doing it wrong, also am using a billion router thankyou

BitmainWarranty Repair: +1-844-BIT-MAIN  (844-248-6246)     Skype: BitmainEnglish (Voice Only)
E-mail: support@bitmainwarranty.com    Теперь сервисное обслуживание доступно на Русском и Украинском языках!
Return Address: Bitmain Warranty 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
sdjernes
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 12:03:56 AM
 #5

S1 has 2 versions.  One could be the default IP of 191.168.1.99 and the other could be

You made a small typo there. That should be 192.168.1.99.

I have both bought and sold several units on eBay. Bought them as I was moving up from Stick Miners and sold them as I move to S3s and beyond.
warrensgun
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196

Mining since bitcoin was $1


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 02:09:48 AM
 #6

try taking a router, setting the LAN IP to be 192.168.1.x subnet, plug the miner and plug a computer in as well.  Once you have done that look at 192.168.1.1 and sign into the router.  You should see an option for attached devices or something to list the devices connected.  make sure the miner is 192.168.1.99 and then navigate to that address.  From there if you sign in with the default password of root/root you can login.

If you need to reset an s1, there is a small button the control board, push and hold this while the unit is powered on.  wait 15 to 30 seconds.  power off.  power on again and the machine should be reset to stock clock speeds, and user root, password root, ip 192.168.1.99

Randomranger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 08:26:42 AM
 #7

Thankyou for advice for some reason my ethernet cable was bad I am now stuck with the gui I have followed all the guides I can find maybe a firewall problem?
Randomranger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 08:37:46 AM
 #8

I've only used slushs pool I may try eligius if I can work it out
Randomranger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 08:44:29 AM
 #9

sucess! eligius is working
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!