Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:42:22 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Powercolor 7990  (Read 13587 times)
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 27, 2012, 06:06:43 AM
 #61

No actually, I own only about 10 machines with dual Xeons in them... just that they dont mine.

Of course if you think the numbers are wrong, maybe you should just point it out?

Lovely, lets also assume each GPU is watercooled as well (since you just pulled 2800MHash/s) But thats ok, i'm the owner of Koolance.

What the point when you can just assume i paid $0.07/Kwh, get whole sale price for parts and a datacenter equivalent of power grid.

I would love to see where do you live that you can pull 9Kw of power without major rewiring.

You argue you rather operate a delivering business by using 10 Civics instead of one Semi-truck.

Its amusing when you can get the civics at dealer cost as well..

Then complete omit the management cost, drivers' salaries and maintenance cost.



9000W really isn't that much, it's only around 40A. I could easily install that on my existing panel without upgrading my service, and I don't even use electricity for heating. Dealing with 9000W of heat is a much bigger challenge that providing electricity to GPU farm.

Not everyone use 240v. You might not need to upgrade your panel, but wiring isnt just your panel.

1480948942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948942
Reply with quote  #2

1480948942
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 27, 2012, 12:04:38 PM
 #62

You can turn two seperate 15 amp breakers in to a 240volt source Smiley electricity is fun...
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
May 27, 2012, 12:35:39 PM
 #63


9000W really isn't that much, it's only around 40A. I could easily install that on my existing panel without upgrading my service, and I don't even use electricity for heating. Dealing with 9000W of heat is a much bigger challenge that providing electricity to GPU farm.

Not everyone use 240v. You might not need to upgrade your panel, but wiring isnt just your panel.

How many people in NA or Europe do you know without 240V service to their houses?

If you have 240V split phase it's relatively trivial to get a couple 240V lines brought out. It would cost me a $35 permit and a hour of work. If you wanted to get an electrician to do it, it would still only be a couple hundred bucks as long as you're not trying to run the lines all through your house. That's hardly major rewiring.
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 27, 2012, 12:45:44 PM
 #64

I have seen some pretty nasty jimmy rigged jobs in pot grows....


one hot wire coming from two plugs to = a 240v circuit Tongue
waterboyserver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 27, 2012, 09:23:34 PM
 #65

So...about that 7990. Some rumors point to 7970 x2 cards being released ( http://uk.hardware.info/news/27987/amd-allows-partners-to-create-hd-7970-x2 ); either way, even if a 7990 or 7970 x2 is released both would be pretty neat for a mini itx setup. Although, haven't the x2 cards been buggy in the past (such as Powercolor cards)?

Wonder how they compare: 7970 x2 at 925 MHz(?) vs a 7990 at 1GHz for overclock headroom.
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 27, 2012, 09:28:44 PM
 #66



Wonder how they compare: 7970 x2 at 925 MHz(?) vs a 7990 at 1GHz for overclock headroom.
I dont believe the 7990 will have 1Ghz GPU at stock. The wattage will be to high.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 02:52:51 AM
 #67

Lovely, lets also assume each GPU is watercooled as well (since you just pulled 2800MHash/s) But thats ok, i'm the owner of Koolance.

700 MHs is only like ~1100 MHz. You dont need to overvolt to achieve those numbers on air. I have 3 cards in my rig that did it. I'm sure others who own 7970s can chime in to the feasibility of this.

nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 02:58:49 AM
 #68

Lovely, lets also assume each GPU is watercooled as well (since you just pulled 2800MHash/s) But thats ok, i'm the owner of Koolance.

700 MHs is only like ~1100 MHz. You dont need to overvolt to achieve those numbers on air. I have 3 cards in my rig that did it. I'm sure others who own 7970s can chime in to the feasibility of this.

That's about the same as what I get. I'm running my 7970s at 1150 MHz now that the warmer weather is here. I was running them at 1250 MHz at stock voltages when it was cold out, the cards never went higher than 75C, and each card was well over 700 MH/s.
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 10:05:20 AM
 #69

Same here : stable at 1215MHz 70°C

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 05:34:26 PM
 #70






The 7970 x2

Yes you see right, 3x 8 Pin Connectors.  Shocked

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
cyberhelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 06:12:47 PM
 #71

Looks like its an inch or so taller as well....

waterboyserver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 07:34:59 PM
 #72

It even comes with a little red button. What happens if you press the little red button?   Shocked
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 07:58:17 PM
 #73

It even comes with a little red button. What happens if you press the little red button?   Shocked
You have ten second to leave your block. ^^
Then it unleash the power;

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 07:59:41 PM
 #74

It even comes with a little red button. What happens if you press the little red button?   Shocked

It resets the blockchain.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 08:30:06 PM
 #75

No actually, I own only about 10 machines with dual Xeons in them... just that they dont mine.

Of course if you think the numbers are wrong, maybe you should just point it out?

Lovely, lets also assume each GPU is watercooled as well (since you just pulled 2800MHash/s) But thats ok, i'm the owner of Koolance.

What the point when you can just assume i paid $0.07/Kwh, get whole sale price for parts and a datacenter equivalent of power grid.

I would love to see where do you live that you can pull 9Kw of power without major rewiring.

You argue you rather operate a delivering business by using 10 Civics instead of one Semi-truck.

Its amusing when you can get the civics at dealer cost as well..

Then complete omit the management cost, drivers' salaries and maintenance cost.



9000W really isn't that much, it's only around 40A. I could easily install that on my existing panel without upgrading my service, and I don't even use electricity for heating. Dealing with 9000W of heat is a much bigger challenge that providing electricity to GPU farm.

Not everyone use 240v. You might not need to upgrade your panel, but wiring isnt just your panel.



On normal 120v (single phase) it would be around 75 amps to support this.  Most houses would need a major rewiring including decreasing the wire gauge to support this draw unless you used multiple 20 amp circuits on 14 gauge wire into your server room.   On the other hand, if you used your dryer circuit which is usually 240 (2 phase), they are likely between 40 and 50 amp circuits and that would work as long at you used like 10 gauge wire or less into your room.

.02 BTC

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
cyberhelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 10:30:46 PM
 #76

It even comes with a little red button. What happens if you press the little red button?   Shocked

A dyed in the wool killer would have asked about the little red button...
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 10:55:56 PM
 #77

It even comes with a little red button. What happens if you press the little red button?   Shocked

A dyed in the wool killer would have asked about the little red button...
It looks less like a button and more like an indicator light, to me anyways. The high-res pics show it looking slightly translucent.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
waterboyserver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 29, 2012, 03:59:06 AM
 #78

Previous Devil cards have the same red button.

If you push the little red button, it switches to secondary bios (Wish it was a red button like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5unKNLcj8P8).
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 29, 2012, 04:14:50 AM
 #79






The 7970 x2

Yes you see right, 3x 8 Pin Connectors.  Shocked

0_0 so when is this (or the 7990) coming out? I want....

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 29, 2012, 08:44:11 PM
 #80

I think the 7990 will came with only two pcie Connectors. AMD alway goes the secure way.
The release dato is unknown anyway, so Powercolor launch this for computex.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!