Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:35:32 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BFL single cgminer config file for Windows 7  (Read 3161 times)
yjacket
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 06:50:33 AM
 #1

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks
1481121332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121332
Reply with quote  #2

1481121332
Report to moderator
1481121332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121332
Reply with quote  #2

1481121332
Report to moderator
1481121332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121332
Reply with quote  #2

1481121332
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121332
Reply with quote  #2

1481121332
Report to moderator
1481121332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121332
Reply with quote  #2

1481121332
Report to moderator
1481121332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121332
Reply with quote  #2

1481121332
Report to moderator
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile
May 25, 2012, 07:05:19 AM
 #2

Cablez helped me with this:

Here is a semi blank batch file for cgminer 2.4.1.  
1)Copy the text to notepad and modify what you need then save it as cgminer.bat.
2)Put it in your cgminer folder and run it from the .bat (double click the .bat file)

If you have gpus as well you just need to add the relevant commands found in the first post of the cgminer thread.

cgminer -o http://poolurl:port -u user -p pass -S COM# --failover-only

Your going to need to know your what COM# the BFL is on,go to Easyminer on the second page it will tell you or you can go to device manager & look under the USB section Smiley

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
yjacket
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 07:20:52 AM
 #3

Cablez helped me with this:

Here is a semi blank batch file for cgminer 2.4.1.  
1)Copy the text to notepad and modify what you need then save it as cgminer.bat.
2)Put it in your cgminer folder and run it from the .bat (double click the .bat file)

If you have gpus as well you just need to add the relevant commands found in the first post of the cgminer thread.

cgminer -o http://poolurl:port -u user -p pass -S COM# --failover-only

Your going to need to know your what COM# the BFL is on,go to Easyminer on the second page it will tell you or you can go to device manager & look under the USB section Smiley

I think i'm almost there. I'm getting:

cldevicenun returned error

icarusdetect: failed to open comxx


I have 4 singles hooked up and no gpus. maybe i need to disable something and enable something else?
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile
May 25, 2012, 07:39:23 AM
 #4

I only have one BFL,for now,not sure if you just add COM1,COM2,COM3,COM4,or whatever they are labeled as.

Never seen that error before,so I'm lost as well  Sad

Try this :
cgminer -o http://poolurl:port -u user -p pass -S COM# --disable-gpu --failover-only

May want to check this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=68811.0

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 07:40:28 AM
 #5

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
yjacket
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 07:48:16 AM
 #6

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 07:56:10 AM
 #7

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Do you have an Anti-virus or any similar application installed? Is your Java Runtime Machine
up to date?



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
yjacket
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 08:11:52 AM
 #8

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Installed java. Now it works, except that one of my singles doesn't have a temp, reports 3.3gh and constantly produces errors and no accepted shares.
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 08:15:01 AM
 #9

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Installed java. Now it works, except that one of my singles doesn't have a temp, reports 3.3gh and constantly produces errors and no accepted shares.


If you can identify which unit it is, you can try a 768MH/s firmware and see how it works (this is just for test).
If the behaviour didn't change, then probably the unit was damaged during shipment.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
lightlord
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 05:18:48 PM
 #10

:/ Just got my bit single and I got error "Icarus detect: Test failed at com1: get 00000000, should:"

This seems right.
cgminer.exe -o http://mmpool.bitparking.com:15098 -u lightlord1233NA -p anything -I 10 -S COM1

Did my shipment also got damaged?



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 05:25:14 PM
 #11

:/ Just got my bit single and I got error "Icarus detect: Test failed at com1: get 00000000, should:"

This seems right.
cgminer.exe -o http://mmpool.bitparking.com:15098 -u lightlord1233NA -p anything -I 10 -S COM1

Did my shipment also got damaged?

That's fine. The wording should really be changed there to 'No Icarus detected' rather than 'Test failed'. Give the wrong impression.
yjacket
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 06:47:13 PM
 #12

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Installed java. Now it works, except that one of my singles doesn't have a temp, reports 3.3gh and constantly produces errors and no accepted shares.


If you can identify which unit it is, you can try a 768MH/s firmware and see how it works (this is just for test).
If the behaviour didn't change, then probably the unit was damaged during shipment.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

Now only 1 works correctly. The rest have been flashed with 768 and have various errors.

BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 07:45:55 PM
 #13

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Installed java. Now it works, except that one of my singles doesn't have a temp, reports 3.3gh and constantly produces errors and no accepted shares.


If you can identify which unit it is, you can try a 768MH/s firmware and see how it works (this is just for test).
If the behaviour didn't change, then probably the unit was damaged during shipment.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

Now only 1 works correctly. The rest have been flashed with 768 and have various errors.




This is very strange. Could you please send an email to office@butterflylabs.com describing the
situation. I will inform the sales as well.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 07:49:42 PM
 #14

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Installed java. Now it works, except that one of my singles doesn't have a temp, reports 3.3gh and constantly produces errors and no accepted shares.


If you can identify which unit it is, you can try a 768MH/s firmware and see how it works (this is just for test).
If the behaviour didn't change, then probably the unit was damaged during shipment.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

Now only 1 works correctly. The rest have been flashed with 768 and have various errors.



It also looks like that the 3 units have not received the firmware completely (due to power interruption,
connection error, etc). Could you try and reflash one of them, power-cycle the unit and then run a test?
Please let us know how it goes...


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
yjacket
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 08:20:36 PM
 #15

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Installed java. Now it works, except that one of my singles doesn't have a temp, reports 3.3gh and constantly produces errors and no accepted shares.


If you can identify which unit it is, you can try a 768MH/s firmware and see how it works (this is just for test).
If the behaviour didn't change, then probably the unit was damaged during shipment.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

Now only 1 works correctly. The rest have been flashed with 768 and have various errors.



It also looks like that the 3 units have not received the firmware completely (due to power interruption,
connection error, etc). Could you try and reflash one of them, power-cycle the unit and then run a test?
Please let us know how it goes...


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I reflashed them all with 832, unplugged them for 1 minute and the did another diagnostic. This is the result:

BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 08:23:19 PM
 #16

So i can't get easyminer to work because the mining options are greyed out. Ufasoft runs for a split second and disappears. I cant seem to get Cgminer to detect the fpgas.

Can someone please post a working cgminer config script? I can add the com port and the pool in the text, i just can't figure the overall scan and enable portion of the config file.

Thanks


You can use BitMinter; It's known for its simple yet advanced GUI and ease-of-use.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I've tried that too. The java window just pops up and disappears.

Installed java. Now it works, except that one of my singles doesn't have a temp, reports 3.3gh and constantly produces errors and no accepted shares.


If you can identify which unit it is, you can try a 768MH/s firmware and see how it works (this is just for test).
If the behaviour didn't change, then probably the unit was damaged during shipment.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

Now only 1 works correctly. The rest have been flashed with 768 and have various errors.



It also looks like that the 3 units have not received the firmware completely (due to power interruption,
connection error, etc). Could you try and reflash one of them, power-cycle the unit and then run a test?
Please let us know how it goes...


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

I reflashed them all with 832, unplugged them for 1 minute and the did another diagnostic. This is the result:



Ok so two of the units are ok now. Could you flash the other two units to for instance 792MH/s
or 808MH/s, then power-cycle them and run diagnostics? (Before doing so, you must close Easyminer
application after firmware upload). Please let us know.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
yjacket
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 09:13:05 PM
 #17

So I think I've discovered the source of the unknown error.



Don't think it should be reporting 4 processors....

The other 3 are now performing well. Apparently one must flash and power cycle repeatedly to get some of them working.
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 10:21:34 PM
 #18

So I think I've discovered the source of the unknown error.



Don't think it should be reporting 4 processors....

The other 3 are now performing well. Apparently one must flash and power cycle repeatedly to get some of them working.


There is also a chance of FTDI driver issue on the version of the windows you're using. Only a single reflash
should get the job done. You can contact office@butterflylabs.com regarding the one suspicious unit.



Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!