Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:51:26 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setup Guide 6990 with latest phoenix - hope it helps  (Read 3272 times)
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 11:24:48 AM
 #1

Setup guide for 6990 cards!! Windows 7 x64

Ok guys, just spent a little time trying to find the best values for my 6990 - I have had many differing hash rates dependant on settins, ad on this card it can go from 290mh/s to what im at now 400mh/s

To start with i downloaded the newest Phoenix miner: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6458.0

I then extracted straight to my c:\ drive with folder phoenix : c:\phoenix

Once the files are extracted i got to work with the settings, firing straight up i got a lowly 300mh/s but trawled through this thread, made various changes and got myself up!

I decided to create a .bat file so i could run it from the desktop - starting both cores of the 6990 at the same time.

How to Create a .bat file

Right click on your desktop and create a new txt document - i.e notepad

Call it whatever you want, you need to now (if you already dont have the setting enabled) make sure the file type is displayed for the document so you can modify it.

If you need to enable that simply go to folder options and untick "hide known filetypes"

rename the ".txt" document to ".bat"

Right click the now .bat file and select edit, it will look just like a notepad file, now you can start typing.

Here is what mine looks like - you can copy and paste this into it, but remeber to put your settings in Smiley

start /DC:\phoenix phoenix.exe -u http://yourwalletaddress:x@pool.bitcoin.dashjr.org:8337 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128
start /DC:\phoenix phoenix.exe -u http://yourwalletaddress:x@pool.bitcoin.dashjr.org:8337 -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128


The above settings will get you mining on lukejrs pool Eligius @ around 400mh/s with 925 core on the graphics card.

Save the .bat file and run it from the desktop Smiley

Just thought it might help some newbie miners (like me) without taking up loads of time.

Final Thoughts

My main gains came from going from BFI_INT* to just BFI_INT without the "*" and setting my worksize to 128 - the aggression always helps too

Donations welcome if this helped even just a little.

15sE1b7Y6rLMBwwyBLGwSBTQzvB8csUfrX

Donate if I helped you : 15sE1b7Y6rLMBwwyBLGwSBTQzvB8csUfrX

https://bitclockers.com/userbar/505d459bffeee4a0f7d6ad0ec794c61a.png
1481359886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359886
Reply with quote  #2

1481359886
Report to moderator
1481359886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359886
Reply with quote  #2

1481359886
Report to moderator
1481359886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359886
Reply with quote  #2

1481359886
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481359886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359886
Reply with quote  #2

1481359886
Report to moderator
1481359886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359886
Reply with quote  #2

1481359886
Report to moderator
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 06:09:31 PM
 #2

You shouldn't need FASTLOOP with AGGRESSION 11 and FASTLOOP is enabled by default, so the only reason to put it in a .bat file is to turn it off. I don't know if this has a negative effect on hash rate though.
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 07:04:37 PM
 #3

I lost, for some reason about 10mh/s with fastloops off Sad dont know why, it shouldnt make a difference but it did!

Donate if I helped you : 15sE1b7Y6rLMBwwyBLGwSBTQzvB8csUfrX

https://bitclockers.com/userbar/505d459bffeee4a0f7d6ad0ec794c61a.png
Tukotih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 08:02:33 PM
 #4

I lost, for some reason about 10mh/s with fastloops off Sad dont know why, it shouldnt make a difference but it did!
Don't you get a warning at startup for having FASTLOOP enabled when AGGRESSION is >8?

Donations always appreciated: 1GkRu9rZxk5iMRzsrcZxZ3BUHV1SWNZ9RB
IMPORTANT! Switch from deepbit: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8653.0
mikolaj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 10:02:12 PM
 #5

Hi,

Why do you have only 400 mh/s ?

On website https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_Hardware_Comparison is info that this card should make c.a. 700 mh/s.

Mikolaj
Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 10:08:25 PM
 #6

I have 400mh/s per core - so 800 mh/s Smiley - and no, i dont get a warning?

Donate if I helped you : 15sE1b7Y6rLMBwwyBLGwSBTQzvB8csUfrX

https://bitclockers.com/userbar/505d459bffeee4a0f7d6ad0ec794c61a.png
Nilarium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 10:09:12 PM
 #7

Hi,

Why do you have only 400 mh/s ?

On website https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_Hardware_Comparison is info that this card should make c.a. 700 mh/s.

Mikolaj
700mhash on both gpu
he got 400x2=800


PS 6990 got 2 gpu

jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 11:34:41 PM
 #8

I lost, for some reason about 10mh/s with fastloops off Sad dont know why, it shouldnt make a difference but it did!
Don't you get a warning at startup for having FASTLOOP enabled when AGGRESSION is >8?

Not in 1.45 and newer since the stale shares problem was fixed.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 11:50:30 PM
 #9

have you adjusted the clock speed or any other settings on the cards?
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
May 16, 2011, 12:32:17 AM
 #10

have you adjusted the clock speed or any other settings on the cards?

At factory clocks I get ~650Mhash/s.  I'm really interested to know what you're doing to get 800Mhash/s.

Edit:  Wow.  I decided to try the OP's phoenix settings and I went from 325Mhash/s per GPU to 340Mhash/s per GPU.  That's with stock clocks.
adrd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 06:27:28 PM
 #11

My 6990 is overheating while mining, even though I haven't overclocked it yet, any ideas why is it ?

What are your temperatures ?



Bitcoineruk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 12:57:55 PM
 #12

I live in the COLD UK for a start so dependant on where you are that will affect it, I also have 2 120mm fans on top of the cross metal core parts on the card blowing up out of my case (COrsair 800d with everything watercooled except the 6990 - block on its way Smiley )

It still runs at 70oc however, with the fans set at 70%

I suggest grabbing a couple of spare case fans and letting them help you if possible.

For the others im running @ 950 core with memory at 625 using afterburner unnofical overclocking option, aggression 13 Smiley


Donate if I helped you : 15sE1b7Y6rLMBwwyBLGwSBTQzvB8csUfrX

https://bitclockers.com/userbar/505d459bffeee4a0f7d6ad0ec794c61a.png
yxejamir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 02:10:35 PM
 #13

My 6990 is overheating while mining, even though I haven't overclocked it yet, any ideas why is it ?

What are your temperatures ?

I am getting very similar results with poclbm here (Ubuntu 11.04 x86_64, Catalyst 11.5, APP SDK 2.4, with stock settings – no O/C):

Code:
$ nice -n 19 python poclbm.py -u u --pass=p -o example.com -p 8332 -r 2 -d 1 -f 1
...
340516 khash/s
Code:
$ aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 100.50 C

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 89.50 C
Code:
$ aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    830           1250
             Current Peak :    830           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [1250-1500]
                 GPU load :    97%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    830           1250
             Current Peak :    830           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [1250-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

I keep the first core on `-f 60` (335211 khash/s) to get more responsiveness from the desktop, and it gets hotter nonetheless, I guess because it's the one farther from the rear of the case.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!