Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:11:56 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [WTS] Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7  (Read 1079 times)
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 05:03:42 AM
 #1

I have 4x Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.

Why I'm selling those babies?
Because of my mining setup, it's easier for me to manage 4 GPU maximum on one rig. But yeah, I've tried 6 GPU on these, it's awesome to see.  Grin

Date of purchase, usage and warranty?
They've been bought last summer (August to be more precise), so they still have a warranty. It is 3 years for each. They've been used for mining.

Condition?
3 of the Gigabyte are perfectly fine. The 4th one has a little defect. If you check the picture, there is a LED for hex code just under the battery. Well, the LED doesn't work anymore. It is probably just burned, because the board works without any problems.

What do I get?
You buy only the board. I don't have the original box for those boards, they'll be in a anti-static bag though, and well packaged, don't worry.  Wink

Price?
40 20 BTC for the 3 perfect Gigabyte.
39 19 BTC for the 4th Gigabyte with the defect I've explained.

Shipping?
Included in the price for Canada + USA.

Reputation?
I've never traded on this forum before, but here's my ebay account:
http://myworld.ebay.ca/brunic11

Here some pics:


**Updated 30 July 2012**

I originally put those on sale at the end of May. I had a buyer, but it didn't worked out at the end, so I'm putting them on sale again. Price also has been reduced.
1481429516
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481429516

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481429516
Reply with quote  #2

1481429516
Report to moderator
1481429516
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481429516

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481429516
Reply with quote  #2

1481429516
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481429516
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481429516

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481429516
Reply with quote  #2

1481429516
Report to moderator
1481429516
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481429516

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481429516
Reply with quote  #2

1481429516
Report to moderator
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 10:18:13 AM
 #2

I have the same MSI board and was having trouble getting it to POST.
What processor did you run in the MSI?
What memory did you run in the MSI?
Did you upgrade the BIOS? If yes, to which version?

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 05:41:28 PM
 #3

I have the same MSI board and was having trouble getting it to POST.
What processor did you run in the MSI?
What memory did you run in the MSI?
Did you upgrade the BIOS? If yes, to which version?
I have the same right now. I can recommend Corsair ram, never had trouble at any board with that vendor.
Every AM3 CPU will run, for FX Cpu you must do a Bios-up befor.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 05:49:31 PM
 #4

I have the same MSI board and was having trouble getting it to POST.
What processor did you run in the MSI?
What memory did you run in the MSI?
Did you upgrade the BIOS? If yes, to which version?

For the processor, I used a Sempron 130.
For the memory, I used Kingston 1GB 240-Pin DDR3.
For the BIOS, I used 1.A version on the original board. I had troubles at first until I've upgraded to 1.A. On the RMA board, I just tested it to check if it boot normally, but I didn't check which BIOS version was on it.



Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 07:31:48 PM
 #5

The MSI has been sold. The 4 Gigabyte still available.
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 12:03:28 AM
 #6

Those boards are back on the market. Bumping the topic instead of creating a new one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!