Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:54:25 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Another 2 BTC bounty for CGminer and BFL singles!  (Read 2288 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 11:16:11 PM
 #1

OK, I have 2 systems each that run 3x BFL singles.  I am trying to add a 4th, and I keep crashing CGminer. 

The .bat file that works is this:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM5

when I add the new single, and add the port scan, it looks like this:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM5 -S COM 6


When i try to use that second .bat file, CGminer crashes after scanning the ports. 

Any help that fixes this problem gets 2 BTC!!

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1480949665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949665
Reply with quote  #2

1480949665
Report to moderator
1480949665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949665
Reply with quote  #2

1480949665
Report to moderator
1480949665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949665
Reply with quote  #2

1480949665
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 11:26:09 PM
 #2

OK, I have 2 systems each that run 3x BFL singles.  I am trying to add a 4th, and I keep crashing CGminer.  

The .bat file that works is this:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM5

when I add the new single, and add the port scan, it looks like this:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM5 -S COM 6


When i try to use that second .bat file, CGminer crashes after scanning the ports.  

Any help that fixes this problem gets 2 BTC!!

I believe it's not crashing, but rather closing the batch file because "-S COM 6" is not a valid argument. You might want to try "-S COM6" or running cmd.exe then pasting the command in.

I think it's trying to scan for COM, which you don't have a single plugged into.

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 11:32:42 PM
 #3

OK, I have 2 systems each that run 3x BFL singles.  I am trying to add a 4th, and I keep crashing CGminer.  

The .bat file that works is this:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM5

when I add the new single, and add the port scan, it looks like this:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM5 -S COM 6


When i try to use that second .bat file, CGminer crashes after scanning the ports.  

Any help that fixes this problem gets 2 BTC!!

I believe it's not crashing, but rather closing the batch file because "-S COM 6" is not a valid argument. You might want to try "-S COM6" or running cmd.exe then pasting the command in.

I think it's trying to scan for COM, which you don't have a single plugged into.


Typo......this is the actual .bat that is crashing:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM5 -S COM6

nice catch though!  

CGminer is launching fine, scans the 4 ports, then the pop-up that says "CGminer has stopped working"  

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 11:57:58 PM
 #4

Code:
C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM6

If that works, CGminer just crashes with 4 -S arguments for whatever reason. If it fails, you've got a bad single, a bad cable, or the wrong COM port.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 12:02:49 AM
 #5

The "has stopped working" message indicates that something has been written to the Windows Event Viewer log, look there for any additional clues.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 12:34:45 AM
 #6

Code:
C:\Users\user\Desktop\cgminer-2.4.1-win32\cgminer.exe -S COM3 -S COM4 -S COM6

If that works, CGminer just crashes with 4 -S arguments for whatever reason. If it fails, you've got a bad single, a bad cable, or the wrong COM port.

That DOES work.  I know others are using more than 3 singles.....someone must know. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 12:39:18 AM
 #7

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 12:40:28 AM
 #8

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy
Crashing due to screen size? wat

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 12:40:57 AM
 #9

Give it a try. Wink

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 01:24:55 AM
 #10

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

So ya....no fucking way that worked, right?  Wrong......that worked perfectly.

Seriously....WTF??!

Address for bounty, and it is yours baby.  I learn the wierdest shit on a daily basis around here......

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
nimda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


0xFB0D8D1534241423


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 01:32:13 AM
 #11

Screen-size crash... what the hell... oh. I understand. This is Windows. When the application tries to write to a nonexistent location on the screen, it probably gets or passes a bad pointer then crashes, or the dll function which was called has poor error handling and crashes. Not so weird after all

I recommend asking me for a signature from my GPG key before doing a trade. I will NEVER deny such a request.
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 01:36:18 AM
 #12

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

So ya....no fucking way that worked, right?  Wrong......that worked perfectly.

Seriously....WTF??!

Address for bounty, and it is yours baby.  I learn the wierdest shit on a daily basis around here......

LOL. Ahh, Windows...

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 01:41:56 AM
 #13

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

So ya....no fucking way that worked, right?  Wrong......that worked perfectly.

Seriously....WTF??!

Address for bounty, and it is yours baby.  I learn the wierdest shit on a daily basis around here......

LOL. Ahh, Windows...

People still mine on that shit?

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 01:42:24 AM
 #14

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

So ya....no fucking way that worked, right?  Wrong......that worked perfectly.

Seriously....WTF??!

Address for bounty, and it is yours baby.  I learn the wierdest shit on a daily basis around here......

LOL. Ahh, Windows...

People still mine on that shit?

Don't be making fun of us relics......

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 01:43:39 AM
 #15

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

So ya....no fucking way that worked, right?  Wrong......that worked perfectly.

Seriously....WTF??!

Address for bounty, and it is yours baby.  I learn the wierdest shit on a daily basis around here......

LOL. Ahh, Windows...

People still mine on that shit?

Don't be making fun of us relics......

Erm, Unix is far, far older than Windows.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 01:45:57 AM
 #16

-s com 6 is the issue and no I am not reading the whole thread.

1. That was a typo.
2. That was already mentioned.
3. The issue is already fixed.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 02:13:33 AM
 #17

Freebie.  The only reason I knew is I had to find out the same thing like two days ago. Grin

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 02:43:09 AM
 #18

Freebie.  The only reason I knew is I had to find out the same thing like two days ago. Grin

That is wild......how on earth did you figure it out?

thanks man, much appreciated. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 02:49:09 AM
 #19

Freebie.  The only reason I knew is I had to find out the same thing like two days ago. Grin

That is wild......how on earth did you figure it out?

thanks man, much appreciated. 

It's Windows - the best troubleshooting strategy is trying random stuff until something works.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 02:58:07 AM
 #20

Freebie.  The only reason I knew is I had to find out the same thing like two days ago. Grin

That is wild......how on earth did you figure it out?

thanks man, much appreciated. 

It's Windows - the best troubleshooting strategy is trying random stuff until something works.

That's why trojans get installed so much on it also. lol

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!