Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:53:33 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: got problem with 5 x 5870  (Read 2480 times)
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
June 06, 2012, 06:19:28 AM
 #21

Are you using risers/extenders?

With my 5970 if I plug it into the board I can clock the engine to 875 without problems but if I put it on a riser I can only clock it to 850. Higher clocks on risers cause issues for me.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
1480794813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794813
Reply with quote  #2

1480794813
Report to moderator
1480794813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794813
Reply with quote  #2

1480794813
Report to moderator
1480794813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794813
Reply with quote  #2

1480794813
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480794813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794813
Reply with quote  #2

1480794813
Report to moderator
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
June 06, 2012, 07:31:54 AM
 #22

yes,I am using riser for all of them
flatronw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 03:13:16 AM
 #23


I see from your first post that you have 5 Cards (5870's)on one M/board using extenders. Would you please be kind enough to tell me exactly what make and model the M/board is and are the extenders 1 - 16 or 16 - 16 or a combo of the two types.
Currently I have two Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 boards that totally refuse to run more than 3 cards (5850), whatever you do or try. They also refuse to reliably boot from USB. They have cost me days and days of "down time" as I fought with them, not to mention the intense frustration!!!.

I need to replace them ASAP but need to know which M/board is a 'proven performer" with 4+ cards.

Thanks
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 04:16:04 AM
 #24

I use 2 mobos..

ASUS crosshairV
MSI  gd70

the gd70 will do 6 cards, the crosshairV will do 5 cards.   

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 04:22:44 AM
 #25


I see from your first post that you have 5 Cards (5870's)on one M/board using extenders. Would you please be kind enough to tell me exactly what make and model the M/board is and are the extenders 1 - 16 or 16 - 16 or a combo of the two types.
Currently I have two Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 boards that totally refuse to run more than 3 cards (5850), whatever you do or try. They also refuse to reliably boot from USB. They have cost me days and days of "down time" as I fought with them, not to mention the intense frustration!!!.

I need to replace them ASAP but need to know which M/board is a 'proven performer" with 4+ cards.

Thanks

There's a thread for that, check it out:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=37880.0
flatronw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 10:06:15 AM
 #26



My apologies to the original poster. Did not intend to hi-jack your post. But this is "desperation time" with these GA-990FXA-UD3 boards

Thanks for the link to the M/board page, been looking for that for weeks. Mentions GA-990FXA-UD3 but does not clarify which Version. That is what I am starting to think is an issue here.

So as not to disrupt this thread anymore I did originally post a question regarding these damn Gigabyte boards in Newbies. So if anybody has any startling revelations regarding making these POS work with more than 3 GPU's please post there.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=86995.0

Thanks
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!