Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:48:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [.25btc], CGminer interface Locks up after a few mins. Just... Stops  (Read 3857 times)
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 09:33:17 PM
 #21

You could grow some great tomatoes with that bulb. yeah, that's it !

getting fuzzier by the post.

Cheaper older PC power supplies, when pushed, will die quick and might show odd, deteriorating performance before they quit. Have you recently started "pushing it" on both power supplies <do they exhaust hot> or have you been mining for awhile with them.  No outrageous overclocks on the cards ?

Strange the problem spread to the other rig like a virus. I hope you find the issue, soon. I can imagine how frustrating.

Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
1480772897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772897
Reply with quote  #2

1480772897
Report to moderator
1480772897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772897
Reply with quote  #2

1480772897
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480772897
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772897

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772897
Reply with quote  #2

1480772897
Report to moderator
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 11:46:28 PM
 #22

Well ofcourse the PSU air is warm Tongue, But definitly nothing stressfull, They just run 24/7. and they are equally new

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 07:02:48 PM
 #23

Did you try 12.1 ( custom install with no sdk/app ) with the 2.1 sdk install?

( check your power management. I'm betting one of the monitors is going to sleep and pre 11.10 you need dummy plugs or a live monitor at all times or the card turns off )
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 12:00:28 AM
 #24

Did you try 12.1 ( custom install with no sdk/app ) with the 2.1 sdk install?

( check your power management. I'm betting one of the monitors is going to sleep and pre 11.10 you need dummy plugs or a live monitor at all times or the card turns off )

no, :| but im really not in any mood to change my 11.6/2.5 to 12.1/2.1 Ugghh, It's such a headache

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 12:15:01 AM
 #25

Quoting from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=84418.0:

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

This worked for the person in the thread, just a random guess on my part, might as well give it a try.

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 24, 2012, 05:04:20 PM
 #26

Quoting from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=84418.0:

I think I have it.  Open up cmd prompt and make the window larger in options, try 85W 50H.  Close that out and try your batch file again, It should work now that everything fits on the screen. Cheesy

This worked for the person in the thread, just a random guess on my part, might as well give it a try.
Bah! didnt help :\

CKolivas, How do i run CGminer with the "Run in text only mode -T"  param

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!