Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:54:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: What is Intensity & Best Intensity Settings? (5830, 5850, 6870 and 7970) CGMine  (Read 30367 times)
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 08:33:56 PM
 #1

Does anyone first have a good explanation on what intensity is in CGminer?  I searched and no one has directly talked about this too much.


I am looking for the proper intensity settings for these cards below.   I have them running 840/300 and the 7970 at 1100/500



Card Series:

5830

5850

6870

7970


Thanks

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
1481255645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255645
Reply with quote  #2

1481255645
Report to moderator
1481255645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255645
Reply with quote  #2

1481255645
Report to moderator
1481255645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255645
Reply with quote  #2

1481255645
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 10:50:46 PM
 #2

Mining using CGMiner on Win7 x64 Rigs, I use the following Intensity for the same cards you listed:

5830 - 8
5850 - 8
6870 - 8
7970 - 9

Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 11:45:56 PM
 #3

Mining using CGMiner on Win7 x64 Rigs, I use the following Intensity for the same cards you listed:

5830 - 8
5850 - 8
6870 - 8
7970 - 9


That is what I am running too.   Any information on what this setting is or means?  All I have found is that it is a fine-tuning setting and bigger isn't always better.


Thanks a bunch.

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 02:46:57 AM
 #4

Those are the best settings for Intensity on a DEDICATED Windows Miner....no need for fine tuning.

For a Desktop Miner that you also surf/play/work on, I suggest using DYNAMIC (D) Intensity.

Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 02:52:39 AM
 #5

If i add RAM to the boxes, will that allow a higher intensity with better results?  I still don't understand how it helps and hurts performance?   much appreciated if you could.   


D

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 04:56:59 AM
 #6

Intensity is the amount of work in one go the GPU has to do before it can return its results. It needs to be large enough to keep the device fully utilised yet not so overloaded that the device becomes unresponsive. The faster the GPU, the higher the sweet spot is. Ram is of no use to mining whatsoever. They could even mine fine with only a few MB of ram.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 05:34:16 AM
 #7

Mining using CGMiner on Win7 x64 Rigs, I use the following Intensity for the same cards you listed:

5830 - 8
5850 - 8
6870 - 8
7970 - 9

I actually mine just fine with my 6870 on 9 intensity and it currently has fewer rejects than my display 6870 running on dynamic (16 out of 13,510 vs 29 out of 12,096). Granted, mine is overclocked a bit so it's running at ~311 MH/s.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 07:18:07 AM
 #8

Intensity is the amount of work in one go the GPU has to do before it can return its results. It needs to be large enough to keep the device fully utilised yet not so overloaded that the device becomes unresponsive. The faster the GPU, the higher the sweet spot is. Ram is of no use to mining whatsoever. They could even mine fine with only a few MB of ram.

THANK YOU. That is what I was looking for.  Makes sense.

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 12, 2012, 12:55:42 PM
 #9

Intensity is the amount of work in one go the GPU has to do before it can return its results. It needs to be large enough to keep the device fully utilised yet not so overloaded that the device becomes unresponsive. The faster the GPU, the higher the sweet spot is. Ram is of no use to mining whatsoever. They could even mine fine with only a few MB of ram.

THANK YOU. That is what I was looking for.  Makes sense.


It should. It's his program Wink

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2012, 05:19:29 PM
 #10

I'm using a dedicated rig with 2 ATI 5850 cards, one of sapphire, the other asus.

I have 14 intensitiy, the asus at 900Mhz Engine 360 RAM, the sapphire at 855Mhz Engine 360 RAM

I'm getting about 370MH/s on each card. The temperature is around 69-71 ºC, with 75% fan.

The computer has 7 fans (low noise fans, the most lousy fan is the sapphire's one) And I'm also using the heat to warm my house Smiley so it is lower power consumption than using a heater but still get enough heat. And it is paying itself the energy costs plus generating some profit.

This is on Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64 with cgminer 2.5.0

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2012, 05:49:48 PM
 #11

I have 14 intensitiy, the asus at 900Mhz Engine 360 RAM, the sapphire at 855Mhz Engine 360 RAM
Might wanna drop that to about 8 or 9.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
ZPK
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
August 19, 2012, 06:19:38 PM
 #12

windows 7 x64 sp1
cgminer 2.7.0
11.12+ocl from 11.11
5870,5850,5850,5770 core2duo e4400 stock , int for all 8, if 8,8,8,9 = cpu bag
11.12+sdk from 12.4
5870,5850,6970,7970 sempron 145 ucc off, int for all 9, if 9,9,9,10 = cpu bag

Novacoin POS mining only now
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 01:49:00 AM
 #13

Can you explain me why it is better 8 or 9 than 14?

Thanks Smiley

I have 14 intensitiy, the asus at 900Mhz Engine 360 RAM, the sapphire at 855Mhz Engine 360 RAM
Might wanna drop that to about 8 or 9.

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 01:51:55 AM
 #14

Can you explain me why it is better 8 or 9 than 14?

Thanks Smiley

This.

Intensity is the amount of work in one go the GPU has to do before it can return its results. It needs to be large enough to keep the device fully utilised yet not so overloaded that the device becomes unresponsive. The faster the GPU, the higher the sweet spot is. Ram is of no use to mining whatsoever. They could even mine fine with only a few MB of ram.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 01:56:38 AM
 #15

Can you explain me why it is better 8 or 9 than 14?

Thanks Smiley

This.

Intensity is the amount of work in one go the GPU has to do before it can return its results. It needs to be large enough to keep the device fully utilised yet not so overloaded that the device becomes unresponsive. The faster the GPU, the higher the sweet spot is. Ram is of no use to mining whatsoever. They could even mine fine with only a few MB of ram.

Ok. I don't use the PC, so there is no problem with the graphic mode. I access it by SSH, and on SSH it is very responsive. On the GUI it is completely unresponsive, but I don't care. What I'm looking for is to increase the MH/s of my computer. Right now it is almost equal to intensity 8, but I need to wait a little more time.

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 02:04:11 AM
 #16

Ok. I don't use the PC, so there is no problem with the graphic mode. I access it by SSH, and on SSH it is very responsive. On the GUI it is completely unresponsive, but I don't care. What I'm looking for is to increase the MH/s of my computer. Right now it is almost equal to intensity 8, but I need to wait a little more time.
He doesn't mean that the GPU becomes unresponsive when it tries drawing the desktop; he means that it becomes unresponsive when cgminer tries to give it new work. Thus your rejects will most likely be higher than if you were to use it with about 8 intensity.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 04:03:15 AM
 #17

Ok. I don't use the PC, so there is no problem with the graphic mode. I access it by SSH, and on SSH it is very responsive. On the GUI it is completely unresponsive, but I don't care. What I'm looking for is to increase the MH/s of my computer. Right now it is almost equal to intensity 8, but I need to wait a little more time.
He doesn't mean that the GPU becomes unresponsive when it tries drawing the desktop; he means that it becomes unresponsive when cgminer tries to give it new work. Thus your rejects will most likely be higher than if you were to use it with about 8 intensity.

Oh!! I see!! What is the best intensity for ati hd 5850? 8 or 9 or other? thanks

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 20, 2012, 04:07:41 AM
 #18

Ok. I don't use the PC, so there is no problem with the graphic mode. I access it by SSH, and on SSH it is very responsive. On the GUI it is completely unresponsive, but I don't care. What I'm looking for is to increase the MH/s of my computer. Right now it is almost equal to intensity 8, but I need to wait a little more time.
He doesn't mean that the GPU becomes unresponsive when it tries drawing the desktop; he means that it becomes unresponsive when cgminer tries to give it new work. Thus your rejects will most likely be higher than if you were to use it with about 8 intensity.

Oh!! I see!! What is the best intensity for ati hd 5850? 8 or 9 or other? thanks

Anywhere from 6 - 8 will get you the same results, within about 1%. 9 or higher is really only worth it on 7xxx cards.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
August 20, 2012, 06:14:15 AM
 #19

Intensity = 7 yields the best results with 7xxx cards if you underclock the memory below 300MHz.

For example,

7970 (1050/170):
I=7 → 620 Mh/s
I=9 → 614 Mh/s

The same goes for my 7950 (1100/170):
I=7 → 570 Mh/s
I=9 → 565 Mh/s
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 07:44:12 PM
 #20

Intensity = 7 yields the best results with 7xxx cards if you underclock the memory below 300MHz.

For example,

7970 (1050/170):
I=7 → 620 Mh/s
I=9 → 614 Mh/s

The same goes for my 7950 (1100/170):
I=7 → 570 Mh/s
I=9 → 565 Mh/s

I also see about +5 Mh/s on all my 7970 cards when I switched from I:9 to I:7
I'm running at 925/50 on all cards.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!