Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 11:58:11 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Prisma Setup [HD]  (Read 16737 times)
daehbew
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2015, 05:15:32 AM
 #41

If that's an old-version BE controller (I think they fixed it on the one shipping with Prisma 2.0 now?) the stratum implementation is severely hosed and it won't work with most pools. What version controller are you using, and what pool?

slush.
I have two prismas on hand. and my BE controller OR raspberry PI work fine on the other prisma...... (we'll just say prisma1 works fine)
but prisma2... boards will all register OK
but none of them will "mine" performance just reads 000 ....

doing an individual board test to troubleshoot.... all boards individual won't perform either.... but they register just fine....

changed settings on pool to minimum difficulty 2048 (just to troubleshoot) - still no PRF..

^^^ above testing was all done on slush pool

(mind you that prisma1 runs fine on slush pool)

He had a capacitor knocked off, which when he taped it down again got the entire board back up. Inspect your Prisma for physical damage. If you can't repair or solder it, bypass that board for now.

Thank you for replies sidehack and Dogie.

I had noticed that ONE capicator post was bent back (only connected by a single connection 1/2). Possibly from shipping. So while it was in that state, none of the boards would show up on the BE controller (supposed to show 8 boards. So I went into troubleshoot mode; taped down that one capacitator (very carefully). Used tape (after testing on multimeter) incase I had to replace the capcitator itself. So the troubleshoot was success and after taping; all boards showed up on BE controller.

Then I affixed it using epoxy (very slight amount, just enough to keep it from moving around at all).

So now all boards will register. All 8.

I see no other physical discrepancies upon careful inspection.

The previous capacitor installed just like the rest; I can't even find it now; it blends in.

So all boards register; and I've been constantly troubleshooting software.. dip switches etc etc.

the PERF (performance) section on BE Controller will never go above 000

In other words it won't actually START mining.

Some thing I've tried....

1) mimicing the setting on Prisma that does work (identical dip switch configuration, same PSU, same pool, miner settings, freq, etc.)
 - still 000

2) using a different dip switch setting as per the chart.

3) isolating every board 1 by 1 (as standalone operators); the individual boards will register; but still 000 PERF.

4) tested on Raspberry PI with Minera.

Any other idea's? I'm very open to trying anything to get this Prisma to work..
1537358291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537358291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537358291
Reply with quote  #2

1537358291
Report to moderator
1537358291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537358291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537358291
Reply with quote  #2

1537358291
Report to moderator
1537358291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537358291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537358291
Reply with quote  #2

1537358291
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537358291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537358291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537358291
Reply with quote  #2

1537358291
Report to moderator
1537358291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537358291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537358291
Reply with quote  #2

1537358291
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 05:38:19 AM
 #42

You might consider hitting it with a bat.

A little unorthodox, sure. But you never know.

daehbew
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2015, 11:27:54 AM
 #43

You might consider hitting it with a bat.

A little unorthodox, sure. But you never know.

can't seem to find a bat.. pipe wrench ok?
Reynaldo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1130
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 09:09:08 PM
 #44

Dogie, can i use the USB-adapter to connect it to raspberry pi and mine directly with cgminer on it? Also where can i get this controller, i mean this USB-adapter from your photo?

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
February 23, 2015, 03:05:01 AM
 #45

If none of the resellers or anyone has an ASICMiner stock USB adapter, contact novak (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=882348.0) whose adapters work just as well.

The USB adapter will connect Prismas or Tubes to any USB-host device (RPi, laptop, whatever) for use with standard cgminer.

Reynaldo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1130
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 12:04:36 PM
 #46

Dogie, I've compiled with --enableblockerupter

Code:
cgminer version 4.6.1 - Started: [2015-03-16 12:02:25]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 Connected to stratum.bitcoin.cz diff 8 with stratum as user neo158.lento
 Block: 963ef900...  Diff:47.4G  Started: [12:02:25]  Best share: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] Started cgminer 4.6.1
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] No devices detected!
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-03-16 12:02:25] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 32
 [2015-03-16 12:02:25] Network diff set to 47.4G
 [2015-03-16 12:02:53] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 8
 [2015-03-16 12:02:53] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2015-03-16 12:02:53] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart

I keep getting this, and no usb devices attached, can see the USB with list all devices
Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60 Silicon Labs CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller inactive
1 total known USB device
Hotplug interval:5
0 USB devices, 0 enabled, 0 disabled, 0 zombie
[S]ummary of device information
[E]nable device
[D]isable device
[U]nplug to allow hotplug restart
[R]eset device USB
[L]ist all known devices
[B]lacklist current device from current instance of cgminer
[W]hitelist previously blacklisted device
[H]otplug interval (0 to disable)
Select an option or any other key to return
Code:
Hotplug interval:5
0 USB devices, 0 enabled, 0 disabled, 0 zombie
[S]ummary of device information
[E]nable device
[D]isable device
[U]nplug to allow hotplug restart
[R]eset device USB
[L]ist all known devices
[B]lacklist current device from current instance of cgminer
[W]hitelist previously blacklisted device
[H]otplug interval (0 to disable)
Select an option or any other key to return
But it wont detect a miner .. any help?

Thats using a raspberry pi with raspbian.

Blazed
Casascius Addict
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1088



View Profile WWW
March 16, 2015, 02:42:53 PM
 #47

Have you tried starting up cgminer then hot plugging the device in? I had one of those crap miners and could never get it to work due to the USB adapter being bad, but the miner did show up for me.

    ▄████████▄
  ▄████████████▄
 ████████████████
██████████████████
██████████████████
██████████████████
 ████████████████
  ▀████████████▀
    ▀████████▀

    █ ███ ██ █
   █ ██ ██ ██ █
  █ ██ █  █ ██ █
      █    █
   ▄  ▄█▀
   ██▄▀▀
 ▄ ▀▀▄█▀
 ██ ▀▄
▄ ▀▄█▀
▀██▀▀▄
▄▄▄ ██
 ▀▀▀▀▄█
 ▀██ █▀▄█
   ▄▄▄▄▀█ █▄
    ▀▄▄▄▄ ▀█ █▄▄
      ▀▀▀█▄▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄
        ▀▀▀▀▄███▀ ▀
▀█▄  ▄  
▀▀▄██  
▀█▄▀▀ ▄
▄▀ ██
▀█▄▀ ▄
▄▀▀██▀
██ ▄▄▄
█▄▀▀▀▀
█▄▀█ ██▀
▄█ █▀▄▄▄▄  
▄▄█ █▀ ▄▄▄▄▀   
▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄▄█▀▀▀     
▀ ▀███▄▀▀▀▀       
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄███████████████▀▀▀█████▄
▄████████████▀▀     ██████▄
█████████▀▀   ▄▄▀   ███████
██████▄    ▄▄█▀    ████████
█████████▄██▀      ████████
▀██████████▄▄    ████████▀
 ▀████████▄█████▄████████▀
  ▀█████████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.
.......ADD.......
yahoo62278
   ▄▄█████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▄██████████████████▄
█████████▀▀▀   ▀▀▀█████
███████            ▀████▄
██████     █████▄   █████▄
 █████▄     ▀▀▀▀██████████
 ███████▄          ▀██████
 ██████▀▀████▄▄▄▄   ▀█████
 ▀████    ▀██████    ██████
  ▀███▄     ▀▀▀▀    ███████
    █████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄█████████
      ▀██████████████████▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 02:46:51 PM
 #48

Are your drivers correct? I'm not sure what's required on Linux but Windows the stock CP2102 driver isn't the right one to use with cgminer.

Reynaldo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1130
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 03:49:50 PM
 #49

zadig replaced the driver, I'm trying on Windows at the moment and just keep getting pool 0 difficulty changed to 32 and then pool 0 successfully negotiated resume with the same session ID

Edit : it seems to be working now... Thanks, it worked out of nowhere on Windows.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2015, 02:44:54 PM
 #50

All images in this one reprocessed from scratch.

BtcCrazy1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 18, 2015, 06:49:15 PM
 #51

See if someone can help me. Just got done prismas and a block erupter the person want sure of the ip that it was set up on so I plugged it into my laptop. I changed it to the stock as in the description. I set my linksys router to 192.168.0.1 but it doesn't have a subnet category. So in the end I can't connect into the back erupter. Am I missing something?
SEGMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2015, 07:11:06 PM
 #52

Dogie, I've compiled with --enableblockerupter

Code:
cgminer version 4.6.1 - Started: [2015-03-16 12:02:25]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 Connected to stratum.bitcoin.cz diff 8 with stratum as user neo158.lento
 Block: 963ef900...  Diff:47.4G  Started: [12:02:25]  Best share: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] Started cgminer 4.6.1
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] No devices detected!
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit
 [2015-03-16 12:02:24] Probing for an alive pool
 [2015-03-16 12:02:25] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 32
 [2015-03-16 12:02:25] Network diff set to 47.4G
 [2015-03-16 12:02:53] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 8
 [2015-03-16 12:02:53] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2015-03-16 12:02:53] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart

I keep getting this, and no usb devices attached, can see the USB with list all devices
Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60 Silicon Labs CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller inactive
1 total known USB device
Hotplug interval:5
0 USB devices, 0 enabled, 0 disabled, 0 zombie
[S]ummary of device information
[E]nable device
[D]isable device
[U]nplug to allow hotplug restart
[R]eset device USB
[L]ist all known devices
[B]lacklist current device from current instance of cgminer
[W]hitelist previously blacklisted device
[H]otplug interval (0 to disable)
Select an option or any other key to return
Code:
Hotplug interval:5
0 USB devices, 0 enabled, 0 disabled, 0 zombie
[S]ummary of device information
[E]nable device
[D]isable device
[U]nplug to allow hotplug restart
[R]eset device USB
[L]ist all known devices
[B]lacklist current device from current instance of cgminer
[W]hitelist previously blacklisted device
[H]otplug interval (0 to disable)
Select an option or any other key to return
But it wont detect a miner .. any help?

Thats using a raspberry pi with raspbian.

type lsusb into the terminal and paste the results

SEGMINING Miner Co-Location in Vancouver, WA
$75/KW/Month with VPN access to your hardware
http://segmining.com
SEGMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2015, 07:13:12 PM
 #53

See if someone can help me. Just got done prismas and a block erupter the person want sure of the ip that it was set up on so I plugged it into my laptop. I changed it to the stock as in the description. I set my linksys router to 192.168.0.1 but it doesn't have a subnet category. So in the end I can't connect into the back erupter. Am I missing something?

Push the button in on the front of the BE Controller.

You will find it at 192.168.0.254:8000 (I believe, it's been a while)

SEGMINING Miner Co-Location in Vancouver, WA
$75/KW/Month with VPN access to your hardware
http://segmining.com
BtcCrazy1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 06:16:34 AM
 #54

See if someone can help me. Just got done prismas and a block erupter the person want sure of the ip that it was set up on so I plugged it into my laptop. I changed it to the stock as in the description. I set my linksys router to 192.168.0.1 but it doesn't have a subnet category. So in the end I can't connect into the back erupter. Am I missing something?

Push the button in on the front of the BE Controller.

You will find it at 192.168.0.254:8000 (I believe, it's been a while)
Thanks It Worked, it was also on the instructions duhh lol..

But now it worked great for 2 hours now it continually resets around the 2 minute Mark no matter what pool and clock speed. Any suggestions?
SEGMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2015, 07:03:33 PM
 #55

See if someone can help me. Just got done prismas and a block erupter the person want sure of the ip that it was set up on so I plugged it into my laptop. I changed it to the stock as in the description. I set my linksys router to 192.168.0.1 but it doesn't have a subnet category. So in the end I can't connect into the back erupter. Am I missing something?

Push the button in on the front of the BE Controller.

You will find it at 192.168.0.254:8000 (I believe, it's been a while)
Thanks It Worked, it was also on the instructions duhh lol..

But now it worked great for 2 hours now it continually resets around the 2 minute Mark no matter what pool and clock speed. Any suggestions?

What do you mean by "resets"?

Like, goes back to default settings???

One of the main problems I encountered is if you're using a weak or unstable power source for the BE Controller, it will act up a lot.

230 has been the most stable for me with the BE Controller.

SEGMINING Miner Co-Location in Vancouver, WA
$75/KW/Month with VPN access to your hardware
http://segmining.com
BtcCrazy1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 19, 2015, 07:37:10 PM
 #56

See if someone can help me. Just got done prismas and a block erupter the person want sure of the ip that it was set up on so I plugged it into my laptop. I changed it to the stock as in the description. I set my linksys router to 192.168.0.1 but it doesn't have a subnet category. So in the end I can't connect into the back erupter. Am I missing something?

Push the button in on the front of the BE Controller.

You will find it at 192.168.0.254:8000 (I believe, it's been a while)
Thanks It Worked, it was also on the instructions duhh lol..

But now it worked great for 2 hours now it continually resets around the 2 minute Mark no matter what pool and clock speed. Any suggestions?

What do you mean by "resets"?

Like, goes back to default settings???

One of the main problems I encountered is if you're using a weak or unstable power source for the BE Controller, it will act up a lot.

230 has been the most stable for me with the BE Controller.
I'm using a 10volt power supply would that be the cause? To much power I'm unsure it just disconnect from the pool and restarts mining..
SEGMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2015, 11:53:42 PM
 #57

See if someone can help me. Just got done prismas and a block erupter the person want sure of the ip that it was set up on so I plugged it into my laptop. I changed it to the stock as in the description. I set my linksys router to 192.168.0.1 but it doesn't have a subnet category. So in the end I can't connect into the back erupter. Am I missing something?

Push the button in on the front of the BE Controller.

You will find it at 192.168.0.254:8000 (I believe, it's been a while)
Thanks It Worked, it was also on the instructions duhh lol..

But now it worked great for 2 hours now it continually resets around the 2 minute Mark no matter what pool and clock speed. Any suggestions?

What do you mean by "resets"?

Like, goes back to default settings???

One of the main problems I encountered is if you're using a weak or unstable power source for the BE Controller, it will act up a lot.

230 has been the most stable for me with the BE Controller.
I'm using a 10volt power supply would that be the cause? To much power I'm unsure it just disconnect from the pool and restarts mining..


You mean it is mining, then it disconnects from the pool and then starts mining again?  And does this in a cycle?

SEGMINING Miner Co-Location in Vancouver, WA
$75/KW/Month with VPN access to your hardware
http://segmining.com
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2015, 04:22:56 AM
 #58

I'm using a 10volt power supply would that be the cause? To much power I'm unsure it just disconnect from the pool and restarts mining..
No that's fine, it will vreg itself down to whatever its actual voltage is. Does it have enough amperage though, the adapter is recommended to be 12-15W.

BtcCrazy1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 20, 2015, 07:11:39 AM
 #59

See if someone can help me. Just got done prismas and a block erupter the person want sure of the ip that it was set up on so I plugged it into my laptop. I changed it to the stock as in the description. I set my linksys router to 192.168.0.1 but it doesn't have a subnet category. So in the end I can't connect into the back erupter. Am I missing something?

Push the button in on the front of the BE Controller.

You will find it at 192.168.0.254:8000 (I believe, it's been a while)
Thanks It Worked, it was also on the instructions duhh lol..

But now it worked great for 2 hours now it continually resets around the 2 minute Mark no matter what pool and clock speed. Any suggestions?

What do you mean by "resets"?

Like, goes back to default settings???

One of the main problems I encountered is if you're using a weak or unstable power source for the BE Controller, it will act up a lot.

230 has been the most stable for me with the BE Controller.
I'm using a 10volt power supply would that be the cause? To much power I'm unsure it just disconnect from the pool and restarts mining..


You mean it is mining, then it disconnects from the pool and then starts mining again?  And does this in a cycle?
Correct..
BtcCrazy1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 20, 2015, 07:13:12 AM
 #60

I'm using a 10volt power supply would that be the cause? To much power I'm unsure it just disconnect from the pool and restarts mining..
No that's fine, it will vreg itself down to whatever its actual voltage is. Does it have enough amperage though, the adapter is recommended to be 12-15W.
I had a 9 volt 2 amp power supply on it I believe it's a rev 1.0 erupter everything I seen was 5 volts at 2 amps? I want more like 10-12 amps?
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!