Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:09:58 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: If no one ever knew, which I didn't.  (Read 4211 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 07:44:06 PM
 #1

I am using my "i3 2100" Intel HD graphics 2000 as default, and mining away with a ATI 5850 with a dummy plug.

In which, at first, I uninstalled the intel graphics driver, popped in the 5850 on my board, booted to bios, set the card as default, went into win7, installed the sdk & ati driver, rebooted back into win7, checked out GPU-z, it was showing both intel and ati, so it popped in my head to go to bios set intel as default, booted to win7, reinstalled intel graphics drivers, rebooted back into win7, and found out I am able to mine on the ati card and use the intel graphics at the same time.

This is wickedly awesome, which I thought I had read somewhere, the intel graphics cannot be used while a graphics card was plugged into the board. If I had read correct, they were wrong.
1481346598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346598
Reply with quote  #2

1481346598
Report to moderator
1481346598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346598
Reply with quote  #2

1481346598
Report to moderator
1481346598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346598
Reply with quote  #2

1481346598
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481346598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346598
Reply with quote  #2

1481346598
Report to moderator
1481346598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346598
Reply with quote  #2

1481346598
Report to moderator
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 07:52:47 PM
 #2

You're mining using OpenCL on the Intel CPU, not the GPU.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 08:01:10 PM
 #3

You're mining using OpenCL on the Intel CPU, not the GPU.

I'm not mining off of my processor. Like stated, I am mining off of the 5850 with a dummy plug and using the intel hd graphics for my desktop.

If i were to use the 5850 for the mining and working on the desktop, I would not be able to move my mouse using -f 1. OpenCL CPU would def not be able to hash at 375.



AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 09:29:33 PM
 #4

I am able to mine on the ati card and use the intel graphics at the same time.

This was a bit misleading, thought you were mining on both.

Anyways what you posted make sense to me now. You were rendering on 5850 before and now the Intel GPU has taken over. The graphics card now just appears as any add-on OpenCL accelerator would.

If you have Z68 chipset you can even seamlessly switch between both. http://www.lucidlogix.com/product-virtu-gpu.html

stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 09:33:03 PM
 #5

I never could get that setup working on my aging Dell.  I've tried a plug on the video port and I've tried BIOS settings.  But it still complains if I don't have the monitor plugged into the ATI mining GPU card no matter what.  So I render on the ATI card and just live with it.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2012, 09:37:13 PM
 #6

I never could get that setup working on my aging Dell.  I've tried a plug on the video port and I've tried BIOS settings.  But it still complains if I don't have the monitor plugged into the ATI mining GPU card no matter what.  So I render on the ATI card and just live with it.
Well if it's Windows, you need a dummy plug on the ATI card.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 09:55:06 PM
 #7

I am able to mine on the ati card and use the intel graphics at the same time.

This was a bit misleading, thought you were mining on both.

Anyways what you posted make sense to me now. You were rendering on 5850 before and now the Intel GPU has taken over. The graphics card now just appears as any add-on OpenCL accelerator would.

If you have Z68 chipset you can even seamlessly switch between both. http://www.lucidlogix.com/product-virtu-gpu.html

Exactly.

I'm actually on Z75 chipset. Don't know if it still complies. In a few months, I will mess with this lucidlogix, see how it goes. Bookmarked.

@steve, take Red Emerald's advice.

scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 10:16:47 PM
 #8

The only downfall using integrated graphics is that you're going to be consuming a little more power.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 11:17:05 PM
 #9

The only downfall using integrated graphics is that you're going to be consuming a little more power.

That's ok. I'd rather do it this way, so there isn't any interference with my mining Smiley.
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 12:26:08 AM
 #10

Lucid Virtu is also available on some Z75 motherboards.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 12:39:13 AM
 #11

Lucid Virtu is also available on some Z75 motherboards.

Sure is available for my board. I was wondering what that lucid was for when I first got this board. Lucid virtu didn't really pop till I seen your last post and had to check the download section.

http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=Z75%20Pro3&o=Win764
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 12:49:03 AM
 #12

With it installed, should I have Virtu On or Off? I do not want anything using the 5850 except GUIMiner, of course :p..

Edit:
Very interesting read indeed.
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4199/lucids-virtu-enables-simultaneous-integrateddiscrete-gpu-on-sandy-bridge-platforms

I believe I need it off for what I am doing for the next few months.
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 01:26:27 AM
 #13

I never could get that setup working on my aging Dell.  I've tried a plug on the video port and I've tried BIOS settings.  But it still complains if I don't have the monitor plugged into the ATI mining GPU card no matter what.  So I render on the ATI card and just live with it.
Well if it's Windows, you need a dummy plug on the ATI card.
It's Windows and the dummy plug doesn't work.  It's OK I can live with it.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 01:33:20 AM
 #14

I never could get that setup working on my aging Dell.  I've tried a plug on the video port and I've tried BIOS settings.  But it still complains if I don't have the monitor plugged into the ATI mining GPU card no matter what.  So I render on the ATI card and just live with it.
Well if it's Windows, you need a dummy plug on the ATI card.
It's Windows and the dummy plug doesn't work.  It's OK I can live with it.

Hm, are you using the correct resisters and/or tried a different plug with the same resistors?

Here is a great guide, if you like to make sure everything is in place correctly.

http://www.overclock.net/t/384733/the-30-second-dummy-plug

As it should work.
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 01:59:21 AM
 #15

I was surprised it didn't work.  I made the plug myself with resistors (I'm an engineer not a noob with this stuff) but no go.
Maybe I'll have another whack at it.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 08:01:48 AM
 #16

Why would you need to use a dummy plug? Drivers 11.7 and greater dont need dummy plug.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 03:38:00 PM
 #17

Why would you need to use a dummy plug? Drivers 11.7 and greater dont need dummy plug.

I am using 12.1, for my situation, I pulled my dummy plug, the driver on my operating system spits out [you need ati/amd graphics card for driver to work] in some similarity of them lines. So, without the dummy plugin, the 5850 I have here is undetectable.

I recall last December, when I was mining with two 5830's, I didn't need a dummy plug. & I forgot how to use the function to bypass the dummy plug, I went to extend "i think extend" the card, but there is no extend option in the CCC.

Note: thank goodness for lazurus addon, I almost lost every I wrote above, accidentally hit back button. Such an awesome addon.
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 15, 2012, 05:01:35 PM
 #18

Why would you need to use a dummy plug? Drivers 11.7 and greater dont need dummy plug.

I am using 12.1, for my situation, I pulled my dummy plug, the driver on my operating system spits out [you need ati/amd graphics card for driver to work] in some similarity of them lines. So, without the dummy plugin, the 5850 I have here is undetectable.

I recall last December, when I was mining with two 5830's, I didn't need a dummy plug. & I forgot how to use the function to bypass the dummy plug, I went to extend "i think extend" the card, but there is no extend option in the CCC.

Note: thank goodness for lazurus addon, I almost lost every I wrote above, accidentally hit back button. Such an awesome addon.
If I hit forward and back in Chrome, my text doesn't disappear and I don't have any addons. I just tested it with this post. What browser are you using?

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 06:53:51 PM
 #19

*shrug* I use 11.12 and 12.1 for all my miners and none of them need dummy plugs.

stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 06:55:16 PM
 #20


You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!