Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:29:09 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [.3 BTC Bounty]Quadfire 7970 rig problem [Video]  (Read 1632 times)
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 02:13:01 AM
 #1

Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WqNGqS7cl50

Specs: http://skidhacker.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=628

As shown in the video, my computer cannot run in crossfire mode. It freezes randomly and freezes consistently when loading call of duty black ops at the same time from starting the game.

Please help me!

What I've done:

-Fresh install, windows 8 or 7, problem persistent
-Mobo Bios Up to date
-Call of Duty Black Ops freezes at the same time, the same way always
-Drivers from AMD website
-Freezes only when crossfire is enabled
-Cards mixed and matched, any way I put them in xfire, it crashes like in the video

What I know:

-Hard drive/SSD drive is not an issue
-Heating is not an issue (Cold room, computer watercooled with 520 RAD)

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 02:35:44 AM
 #2

What driver versions? Did you try older drivers? 12.1 is the most stable for me.

12.6 beta specifically mentions a cod fix for a hang for 7900 cards in crossfire. Start there?

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst126beta.aspx

AMD Radeon HD 7900 CrossFire Configuration – system hang after cinematic in Call of Duty: Black Ops.
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 02:38:54 AM
 #3

What driver versions? Did you try older drivers? 12.1 is the most stable for me.

I am using 12.4, I will try that one now.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2012, 02:44:07 AM
 #4

PCIE latency might need to be increased on the motherboard BIOS.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 03:34:47 AM
 #5

What driver versions? Did you try older drivers? 12.1 is the most stable for me.

12.6 beta specifically mentions a cod fix for a hang for 7900 cards in crossfire. Start there?

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst126beta.aspx

AMD Radeon HD 7900 CrossFire Configuration – system hang after cinematic in Call of Duty: Black Ops.

That didn't work :/. Same problem.

joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 03:35:45 AM
 #6

PCIE latency might need to be increased on the motherboard BIOS.

I don't get the option in my Bios.

Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 04:13:00 AM
 #7

 Are you running the newest bios?

Are you overclocking? Pci express bus locked etc?

Dump your bios to load setup defaults and see what happens?
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 05:47:15 AM
 #8

Are you running the newest bios?

Are you overclocking? Pci express bus locked etc?

Dump your bios to load setup defaults and see what happens?

Yes, latest BIOS.

No overclocking.

I always have my bios to default, changing RAM between 1333 and 1600 shows no change.

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 10:02:01 AM
 #9

have you tried not running crossfire to make sure the problem is because of crossfire and not something else? I'd say take out all 7970 but one butyou have a water loop so it makes it complicated.

joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 05:04:13 PM
 #10

have you tried not running crossfire to make sure the problem is because of crossfire and not something else? I'd say take out all 7970 but one butyou have a water loop so it makes it complicated.

Yes, it works completely fine with crossfire disabled and no crossfire bridges. I can use the computer all day mining, gaming, browsing without it freezing. But as soon as crossfire is enabled, I am sure to get a freeze when I start up a game as shown in he video, or get a freeze no matter what I am doing in less than 30 mins.

I know the simple solution to this is just "Don't run it in crossfire", but I game on 3 monitors and quite frankly, this setup is supposed to work. 

Thanks!

zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2012, 10:22:32 AM
 #11

power supply

like i said in the earlier post

or don't run it in crossfire

http://www.amazon.com/EVGA-PCI-Express-Slot-Power-Boost/dp/B005OTXUYU

well, there something similar is, if you need to buy it instead of make

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 17, 2012, 10:36:53 AM
 #12

I tried watching video when you first made thread, but it was painful to watch (boring/narrative). I remember having what appeared to be video card problems back when I was using an 8800GTX (nvdisp dll bsod), but it wasnt the video card, it was my system RAM. I was running it too fast/too tight of timings. I made the ram slower/looser and no more bsod.

joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 17, 2012, 05:59:43 PM
 #13

I tried watching video when you first made thread, but it was painful to watch

Sorry for all of the pain and sorrow I have caused you, go play some WoW to help soothe your pain.

Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 09:13:43 PM
 #14

So does it mess up with any crossfire? Only 2 cards? Only 2 cards in different slots?

What settings are you using? What's you CPU and ram clock, PCI bus speed, cpu and ram voltage etc.
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 10:29:27 PM
 #15

So does it mess up with any crossfire? Only 2 cards? Only 2 cards in different slots?

What settings are you using? What's you CPU and ram clock, PCI bus speed, cpu and ram voltage etc.

It messes up with any crossfire config, using any amount of cards, and any given slots. I have the motherboard set to factory defaults.

And if I recall correctly, crossfire with the 7970's worked perfectly with my Asus crosshair V formula/Phenom 2 X4 965 CPU.

Azrael_PT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Par Pari Refertur


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2012, 11:20:17 PM
 #16

It stops only if you play BO?
Go to the players folder in the BO steam installation and open config_mp.cfg then search for seta r_multiGpu and change 0 to 1 save the file and try the game.
 

Donations: 16WPtSGFtj7wH2TxQi5tZfdxtAG84zPVwD
CEX.IO
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 19, 2012, 02:14:11 AM
 #17

It stops only if you play BO?
Go to the players folder in the BO steam installation and open config_mp.cfg then search for seta r_multiGpu and change 0 to 1 save the file and try the game.
 


I checked it out, it was already set to 1. I set it to 0, and the exact same thing happened. And it happens with all games, and also freezes  the computer randomly when I am using it or when it's idling.

TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 03:02:19 AM
 #18

If you are running the stock bios, have you disabled the on-board/integrated graphics and set the PCIe to display first?  Have you installed the AMD Catalyst Application Profiles?  With the cards in Xfire mode, in the Device Manager are there any conflicts being shown?

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 04:02:34 AM
 #19

There is a multi monitor bug with 7970's I know that was in version 12.3, not sure if it was still present in 12.4 but switching resolutions and monitors turning on/off would cause a blue screen of death. I am using release candidate 11.12 (which I don't believe is on amd's website) from the disc and I stopped having issues when I reinstalled windows with that version. Now I run crossfire 3 screen eyefinity with no issues on every game I've tried, but haven't tried COD yet.
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 08:19:22 PM
 #20

Did you try a different crossfire connector cable?
It seems unlikely but it is an easy swap and you never know...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!