Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:32:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BFL Single Received - how do you mine with it ?  (Read 2457 times)
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:39:15 PM
 #1

Hi, I hope someone can help me out, I have my Single plugged in and identified as port 15.

Problem is Diablo Miner does not support it (this is what I used for GPU mining), I don't know how to get CGminer working, and the Ufasoft miner link downloads some sort of a wallet, with no options to mine.
1481229162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229162
Reply with quote  #2

1481229162
Report to moderator
1481229162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229162
Reply with quote  #2

1481229162
Report to moderator
1481229162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229162
Reply with quote  #2

1481229162
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481229162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229162
Reply with quote  #2

1481229162
Report to moderator
1481229162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229162
Reply with quote  #2

1481229162
Report to moderator
1481229162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229162
Reply with quote  #2

1481229162
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:43:43 PM
 #2

Here is the BFL recommendation. I'd try their EasyMiner?

http://www.butterflylabs.com/drivers/

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:44:22 PM
 #3

The ufasoft link works fine, http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin/
Read the cgminer manual, it really isn't as complicated as it looks.

Here is the BFL recommendation. I'd try their EasyMiner?

http://www.butterflylabs.com/drivers/
Easyminer doesn't mine, yet.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:55:58 PM
 #4

My main problem is when I start CGminer, first thing it asks me to input server URL, it doesn't give me a chance to type other commands.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:57:52 PM
 #5

My main problem is when I start CGminer, first thing it asks me to input server URL, it doesn't give me a chance to type other commands.
Read up on how to use either the command line or the config file.

Hint: -S \\.\COMxx

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:59:44 PM
 #6

Here is the BFL recommendation. I'd try their EasyMiner?

http://www.butterflylabs.com/drivers/
Easyminer doesn't mine, yet.

Ah I thought it did! My bad. You still use EasyMiner to upgrade the firmware, right?

My main problem is when I start CGminer, first thing it asks me to input server URL, it doesn't give me a chance to type other commands.

It's asking for your pool's URL. Did you try typing it in?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 03:02:36 PM
 #7

Ah I thought it did! My bad. You still use EasyMiner to upgrade the firmware, right?
Yes. Even when it does work, it will work only on Eclipse.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2012, 03:19:58 PM
 #8

Hi, I hope someone can help me out, I have my Single plugged in and identified as port 15.

Problem is Diablo Miner does not support it (this is what I used for GPU mining), I don't know how to get CGminer working, and the Ufasoft miner link downloads some sort of a wallet, with no options to mine.


Dear Ice_chill,

This is the command line you can use with cgminer:
(Assuming that you have two devices, one on COM15 and the other on COM16)

cgminer -o <your pool server address> -u <username> -p <password> -S COM15 -S COM16

Please let us know if you have any other questions.


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 03:21:28 PM
 #9

I assume you are on windows?

Or do it as a batch file:

Type this into notepad putting your info in the correct places:

cgminer -o http://poolurl:port -u user -p pass -o http://backupurl:port -u user -p pass -S \\.\COM15

Save as cgminer.bat in the cgminer directory

Run the bat and you should be good to go. Smiley

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 03:37:13 PM
 #10

Hi, I hope someone can help me out, I have my Single plugged in and identified as port 15.

Problem is Diablo Miner does not support it (this is what I used for GPU mining), I don't know how to get CGminer working, and the Ufasoft miner link downloads some sort of a wallet, with no options to mine.


Dear Ice_chill,

This is the command line you can use with cgminer:
(Assuming that you have two devices, one on COM15 and the other on COM16)

cgminer -o <your pool server address> -u <username> -p <password> -S COM15 -S COM16

Please let us know if you have any other questions.

Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

This gave an error: Probing Icarus on port 15 failed, no idea why it looked for Icarus.

I assume you are on windows?

Or do it as a batch file:

Type this into notepad putting your info in the correct places:

cgminer -o http://poolurl:port -u user -p pass -o http://backupurl:port -u user -p pass -S \\.\COM15

Save as cgminer.bat in the cgminer directory

Run the bat and you should be good to go. Smiley


Yes I am in Windows, this line fired it up perfectly. Thank you.

BTW. to anyone reading this, read here first https://ozcoin.net/content/win7-cgminer-setup-guide

Then delete everything from the .bat file and use cgminer -o http://poolurl:port -u user -p pass -o http://backupurl:port -u user -p pass -S \\.\COM??
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 03:57:52 PM
 #11

What can I add to the .bat config file to stop CGMiner trying to initialize the GPU, as on my laptop I get an error: OpenCl.dll is missing.

Thanks.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
June 22, 2012, 04:07:29 PM
 #12

What can I add to the .bat config file to stop CGMiner trying to initialize the GPU, as on my laptop I get an error: OpenCl.dll is missing.

Thanks.

Download AMD SDK 2.4/2.5

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 22, 2012, 04:07:42 PM
 #13

What can I add to the .bat config file to stop CGMiner trying to initialize the GPU, as on my laptop I get an error: OpenCl.dll is missing.

Thanks.

Try it with --disable-gpu ?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 04:08:17 PM
 #14

Just curious for when my single arrives, can you run both GPU's and the single FPGA in one cgminer instance, or do you need to open 2 cgminers?

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 05:06:02 PM
 #15

Just curious for when my single arrives, can you run both GPU's and the single FPGA in one cgminer instance, or do you need to open 2 cgminers?

It appears you can as on my PC it tries to fire up everything, GPU+Single, and on my laptop only the Single is started.

Also my laptop has AMD SDK 2.7 and the hash rate is 780MH, while my PC had 820MH, will try SDK 2.4 or 2.5 as suggested in earlier post.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 05:15:49 PM
 #16

If you are using just the BFL single then you don't need the SDK.  Just do as crazyates said and add '--disable-gpu' to the end of your batch file line and that will keep it from starting the gpu.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 05:34:17 PM
 #17

Did everything suggested in this thread, and everything works fine now, now I understand how the CGminer works and have no more questions regarding it. Thank you all  Smiley

Now just need to figure out why it displays 35MH less on the laptop compared to the PC, however my voltmeter shows the same wattage consumption, so maybe program error for some reason.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
June 22, 2012, 05:37:07 PM
 #18

Did everything suggested in this thread, and everything works fine now, now I understand how the CGminer works and have no more questions regarding it. Thank you all  Smiley

Now just need to figure out why it displays 35MH less on the laptop compared to the PC, however my voltmeter shows the same wattage consumption, so maybe program error for some reason.
Might be due to network lag from using wireless instead of hardwire connection.  Of course, that is assuming you are using wireless on the laptop and hardwire on the PC.  And also, I could have no idea what I am talking about.
BFL-Engineer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2012, 06:18:09 PM
 #19

Did everything suggested in this thread, and everything works fine now, now I understand how the CGminer works and have no more questions regarding it. Thank you all  Smiley

Now just need to figure out why it displays 35MH less on the laptop compared to the PC, however my voltmeter shows the same wattage consumption, so maybe program error for some reason.

Can you please check the ping time on both systems (google for instance), and see what the difference is?


Regards,
BF Labs Inc.

BF Labs Inc.  www.butterflylabs.com   -  Bitcoin Mining Hardware
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 08:09:29 PM
 #20

After running the Single for 1 hour and PC and 1 hour on laptop I can say the speed has normalized and is the same now.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!