Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 07:36:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help mr.mcnoob for a min with GFX card  (Read 1156 times)
Ampix0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 11:02:59 AM
 #1

Sorry I have to be a total noob and i hate it lol. So I seem to be having an issue Tongue I am VERY new to bitcoin, dont fully understand it.. But I figured I would once I got some coins. So i downloaded the bitcoin GUI miner and saw that my ATI Radeon 5770 should probably help me out.. and I got this message




Cant seem to figure out why... I game with it all the time.

I'll leave GPU mining on today till I get back. it still says "Starting..." But.. we'll see

1508485013
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508485013

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508485013
Reply with quote  #2

1508485013
Report to moderator
1508485013
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508485013

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508485013
Reply with quote  #2

1508485013
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:11:45 AM
 #2

Sorry I have to be a total noob and i hate it lol. So I seem to be having an issue Tongue I am VERY new to bitcoin, dont fully understand it.. But I figured I would once I got some coins. So i downloaded the bitcoin GUI miner and saw that my ATI Radeon 5770 should probably help me out.. and I got this message




Cant seem to figure out why... I game with it all the time.



I'll leave GPU mining on today till I get back. it still says "Starting..." But.. we'll see

What OS? Looks like Windows 7, is it x32 or x64?

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:29:38 AM
 #3

You probably need to install ATI Stream: http://developer.amd.com/gpu/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx

Though I believe the new catalyst drivers have the necessary components to make mining work, too.
Ampix0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 12:49:43 PM
 #4

I am on windows 7 64bit and I have catalyst drivers. I'll try downloading that link you sent thanks for that. I have another issue as well though. Even running on GPU cracking It  wasn't working this morning. It said "starting..." for 15 mins before I turned it off and left. I signed up at the website on the first pool (I forget what it was, I'm not home atm) and entered my username/password. So I'm not totally sure what the issue is.

ensign_lee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 01:00:40 PM
 #5

Go google search for "ATI Radeon 5770 drivers" and reinstall your drivers. You have an older version without OpenCL enabled.

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
Ampix0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 04:36:37 PM
 #6

Hey its working now. only one odd question. the 2 devices being shown are

  • Juniper
  • [1] AMD PhenomII x4 Blahblah

    Juniper... si the name of my HD5770?

TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 04:44:45 PM
 #7

Hey its working now. only one odd question. the 2 devices being shown are

  • Juniper
  • [1] AMD PhenomII x4 Blahblah

    Juniper... si the name of my HD5770?
Yes, its the codename for the GPU family.  They are all generally named after trees.
Ampix0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 05:28:45 PM
 #8

ah. and how bad is this for my nearly $200 Graphics card XD the fans or spinning off the charts... ahh.. and my CPU usage seems to be at 100

Well that was scary. I closed everything and restarted and for the past 10 mins the fans have run at reasonable speeds.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!