Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:18:37 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 10btc reward for fix (5850 or 5870 no post issue)  (Read 3594 times)
warweed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 04:17:25 PM
 #1

Got a few IBM think centers 8100-6eu's to add to the gpu mining cluster stripped down added 5870 no post beep code 4233

Pull the card thing posts updated bios tried again no post
Changed video card settings in bios to vga tried again no dice

Tried cards in diffrent machines works

Tried CMOS reset no dice

Tried 8800 gti posts fine same with a gtx 260

Tried seating and reseating no dice

Open to suggestions and yes I tried to find the beep code but no info on 4233

First one to come up with a fix I shall give a 10 btc bounty

Cheers,
W
1481192317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192317
Reply with quote  #2

1481192317
Report to moderator
1481192317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192317
Reply with quote  #2

1481192317
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Clarithium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 04:43:48 PM
 #2

Quote
Tried 8800 gti posts fine same with a gtx 260

It sounds like you don't have enough wattage coming out of your power supply to boot up eeverything. 

I make websites for bitcoins! Will help you host!Click Here
Bitcoin Mining Rigs
1CrNUxx8E9ds1jQ1dexp9FFjhcuUqupdmN
warweed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 04:55:43 PM
 #3

Quote
Tried 8800 gti posts fine same with a gtx 260

It sounds like you don't have enough wattage coming out of your power supply to boot up eeverything. 

You would think that but I use the same psu on diffrent rigs and it posts fine
Boxeo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 06:27:31 PM
 #4

Try inserting the nvidia card back and post and uninstall the nividia drivers, either with the original install exe or in the control panel (if using control panel uninstall everything nvidia related) Then also download "driver sweeper" from GURU 3D (Do this before you uninstall nvidia drivers) then after uninstalling the drivers run the driver sweeper and select everthing withg "NVIDIA" and "ATI" in it and begein the cleaning proccess. (Driver sweeper recommended to be used in safe mode, so you can restart then enter safe mode to use driver sweeper)

Then turn off the PC, remove nvidia card and re-insert the amd card.

And sorry what did you mean by "Pull the card thing posts updated bios tried again no post"

www.muchbitcoin.org - A free educational website for Bitcoin
warweed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 07:00:28 PM
 #5

I mean with te card in won't boat or boot withou out it will
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 07:43:14 PM
 #6

It's a stupid thing, but sometimes the card will only output to one DVI port, try swapping the cables.
warweed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 08:05:49 PM
 #7

The computer itself will not post ! Lol not the gpu I mean nothing loads at all you power the board up fans come on it hangs then the 4233 beep code then nothing ness
Carandiru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 08:15:31 PM
 #8

I've got the answer for you, but your not gonna like it. I've run into this problem with Radeon boards starting with the 5xxx series. It's a PCI-Express compatibility issue. Nvidia boards implement a better way of handling backwards compatibility with older PCI-Ex 1.1 vs 2.0 vs 2.1
I tried putting a 5850 in my server system, and same thing would not post etc. Put in a nvidia card or an older Radeon x850XT and posts just fine. I even took the 5850 back to the store and tried a different brand, same thing.

So unfortunately the only fix is to use the Radeon graphics card you have there on a different computer with a PCI Express slot it's compatible with.  Tongue

DOGE <> DPLvGQxsbYJStN2dQP6ybvVdSjKn8qUgia

BTC <> 13uRRaWdrBJornBwhBCHR3dbWoLzNxjsfS

TAG <> TBqpygLb5ga4gJL392TGdRxbjgxNTEzdhZ

Ripple <> rXJDPhk2tNumsqAnNkWQ79YpQeREaSriK
warweed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:16:42 AM
 #9

well thats not a fix :S thats just bad news :S there has GOT to be a fix there always is .... always

hell even to find some one who can write a new bios Tongue
Carandiru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 03:26:03 AM
 #10

lol

DOGE <> DPLvGQxsbYJStN2dQP6ybvVdSjKn8qUgia

BTC <> 13uRRaWdrBJornBwhBCHR3dbWoLzNxjsfS

TAG <> TBqpygLb5ga4gJL392TGdRxbjgxNTEzdhZ

Ripple <> rXJDPhk2tNumsqAnNkWQ79YpQeREaSriK
Iceredwing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 01:29:42 PM
 #11

well thats not a fix :S thats just bad news :S there has GOT to be a fix there always is .... always

hell even to find some one who can write a new bios Tongue

You can't handle the truth!
Sawzall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:19:53 PM
 #12

Just to clarify, you've got a ThinkCentre S51 8171-6EU, right?
And you updated the BIOS?
Sawzall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:35:13 PM
 #13

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=SF05-D0065
Claims PCI-e x16 is not supported. You're probably SOL with a 5870.
de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:33:55 AM
 #14

I'm not sure if it will work, but this is pretty easy to test, go to this page http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42 and scroll down or do a quick search for "Shorting Pins for "Presence Detection"" and he explains an easy (single wire jumper) work around that some motherboards need for running x16 cards in slower slots (also allows you to run it in as slow as x1 slot provided you have a hardware adapter of some kind). But this does help sometimes for cards that prevent system post.
jasonk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:29:45 AM
 #15

well thats not a fix :S thats just bad news :S there has GOT to be a fix there always is .... always

hell even to find some one who can write a new bios Tongue

I would try a PCI-E 1x to PCI-E 16x cable and see what happens.  There is a decent chance that it may work that way.

Like my post?  Consider giving me a tip! =)

1HSj4CoNarcJ2B8Mi2EY6AtDWkUemYTWkQ
de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 10:03:57 AM
 #16

well thats not a fix :S thats just bad news :S there has GOT to be a fix there always is .... always

hell even to find some one who can write a new bios Tongue

I would try a PCI-E 1x to PCI-E 16x cable and see what happens.  There is a decent chance that it may work that way.

please see the previous post. It sounds like he has no trouble physically plugging it in, the issue is the down conversion not the physical connection, which should theoretically be solved with the information I provided
de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 06:24:26 PM
 #17

since there are no more replies are we to assume that warweed resolved his problem?
myusernamegoeshere
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 06:34:23 PM
 #18

try going for single cards, first, then rotate through the pcie ports.

real pcie compatibility and standards conform behavior should be that every single one of todays pcie hardware, not matter what revision and width of the pcie connector should work in all the older and even narrower pcie slots. its that simple. no bullshit about you dont have enough wattage or your mainboard doesnt support x16 or crap. if thats still the truth, your manufacturer (hello ibm?) plain sucks. i can run any of my pcie harware even in oldest pcie revision 1.0 boards on x1 slots. they all work. and these are graphics and for example scuzzy controllers and whatnot. get some decent setup and kick your manufacturers ass (hw designers, firmware developers, ....)

good luck.
TheGer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 06:47:48 PM
 #19

The issue could be a compatability one.  Some 5XXX series cards just don't work on older boards.  I work in a computer store and I have seen this issue before.  These Brand name systems are finicky ones with hardware.
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:11:54 AM
 #20

Try to bridge the pci-e slot to force VGA detection, even if its a x16 slot, i noticed some problems booting up 58xx and 68xx on some mbs, especially older ones, bridge it to force detection fixed it in most cases.





No matter if its a x16 slot, just bridge those pins.

to "TheGer"; yeah, you are right in that, my main rig is based on a M2N4 SLI mb, with 4 Sapphire xtreme HD5850, 3 of those boot up just fine in any of the x16 slots, but one of them negates to boot up on the pci-e x16 slots for some reason!, bridging the x16 slot to force vga detection fixed the problem. And i had to bridge the x1 slots for all cards.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!