Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2017, 01:34:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Upgrading from MSI 890FXA-GD70  (Read 4679 times)
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674



View Profile
June 28, 2012, 08:13:57 PM
 #21

If you are just using it for mining then there's no point in throwing a Bulldozer in that board. Regardless it should work and I've got 5 cards running in a pair of these boards. Been working error free for about 2 months.

██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
███████████
███     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
███
███████████     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
███
███████████     ██████████████     ██████████████     ██████████████
██████████████     ███████████
███     ██████████████     ██████████████
██████████████     ███████████
███     ██████████████     ██████████████

T O K E N  -  A S  -  A  -  S E R V I C E

████
████
████
████
██ ░ ██
██ ░ ██
██ ░ ██
████
████
████
████

████
████
████
████
██ ░ ██
██ ░ ██
██ ░ ██
████
████
████
████
1490794465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490794465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490794465
Reply with quote  #2

1490794465
Report to moderator
1490794465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490794465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490794465
Reply with quote  #2

1490794465
Report to moderator
1490794465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490794465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490794465
Reply with quote  #2

1490794465
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490794465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490794465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490794465
Reply with quote  #2

1490794465
Report to moderator
1490794465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490794465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490794465
Reply with quote  #2

1490794465
Report to moderator
1490794465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490794465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490794465
Reply with quote  #2

1490794465
Report to moderator
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
June 28, 2012, 09:20:03 PM
 #22

I use the Athlon x2 250 cpu for the rigs.. They work great... @ home 1090T for now.. until I see some decent spec's on the new Bulldozer style architecture...
Ausversucht
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 29, 2012, 02:00:54 AM
 #23

I would recommend the GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 for your purposes, it has the same layout for pci-e except one of the 16x slots is replaced with a 1x slot, obviously shouldn't be a problem if you are running 6 cards since you are definitely using some extenders already.  It is $30 cheaper than the UD5 and I like the pci-e layout better.  It also has support for the FX processors.
flatronw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
July 03, 2012, 07:32:43 AM
 #24

I would recommend the GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 for your purposes, it has the same layout for pci-e except one of the 16x slots is replaced with a 1x slot, obviously shouldn't be a problem if you are running 6 cards since you are definitely using some extenders already.  It is $30 cheaper than the UD5 and I like the pci-e layout better.  It also has support for the FX processors.


Are you actually personally currently running 6 cards on a GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3  ??
senseless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 12:54:07 AM
 #25

I use the Athlon x2 250 cpu for the rigs.. They work great... @ home 1090T for now.. until I see some decent spec's on the new Bulldozer style architecture...

How are you doing that? I'm using an x2 250 and it maxes 100% cpu with only 3 cards. With 4 cards the rates go down considerably from what they should be. That cpu can barely support 3 cards, and definitely not 4. I'm upgrading to an FX-8120.

AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
August 24, 2012, 01:00:22 AM
 #26

Why is your CPU being used at all ?



using cgminer there is very little, to no cpu usage.....
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 02:04:05 AM
 #27

I use the Athlon x2 250 cpu for the rigs.. They work great... @ home 1090T for now.. until I see some decent spec's on the new Bulldozer style architecture...

How are you doing that? I'm using an x2 250 and it maxes 100% cpu with only 3 cards. With 4 cards the rates go down considerably from what they should be. That cpu can barely support 3 cards, and definitely not 4. I'm upgrading to an FX-8120.



What driver/SDK? Unless you're over I:9, CGMiner usus almost no CPU?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 24, 2012, 02:12:44 AM
 #28

besides mining bitcoin using amd cheapo cpu on gd70 board.. i am done investing money in amd
compat motherboards. intel all the way.

and i was a long time amd cpu user. bought my first intel this year when i ran amd for what seems like the
last decade.
senseless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 02:17:58 AM
 #29

I found the issue, was a bug in my miner. Moved to an older version, problem went away. Doh.

All of the latest miners use 100% cpu, seems like some sort of bug in the engine or mining code. If I swap to slightly older versions the usage drops to < 2%. Any idea what might be going on there? I'm running the latest drivers as of today.

For aggression/intensity, I"m using 14 under BFGMiner, and 12 aggression on phoenix.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 04:16:59 AM
 #30

I found the issue, was a bug in my miner. Moved to an older version, problem went away. Doh.

All of the latest miners use 100% cpu, seems like some sort of bug in the engine or mining code. If I swap to slightly older versions the usage drops to < 2%. Any idea what might be going on there? I'm running the latest drivers as of today.

For aggression/intensity, I"m using 14 under BFGMiner, and 12 aggression on phoenix.


I think the newer drivers introduced the 100% cpu bug, but only at high aggression/intensity. For me (driver 12.Cool, I:9 is good, but I:10 or higher isn't.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 24, 2012, 04:25:41 AM
 #31

set affinity for all miner processes to 1 cpu core.
then save other core(s) to run the OS and feed the gpus
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 08:38:55 PM
 #32

intensity depends on if the GPU is being used.... I have a few cards in my @home rig and the Desktop card uses I:6 and the others use I:9...
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!