Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 10:08:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Upgrading from MSI 890FXA-GD70  (Read 5009 times)
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
June 28, 2012, 08:13:57 PM
 #21

If you are just using it for mining then there's no point in throwing a Bulldozer in that board. Regardless it should work and I've got 5 cards running in a pair of these boards. Been working error free for about 2 months.
1511345336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345336
Reply with quote  #2

1511345336
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511345336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345336
Reply with quote  #2

1511345336
Report to moderator
1511345336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345336
Reply with quote  #2

1511345336
Report to moderator
1511345336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345336
Reply with quote  #2

1511345336
Report to moderator
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
June 28, 2012, 09:20:03 PM
 #22

I use the Athlon x2 250 cpu for the rigs.. They work great... @ home 1090T for now.. until I see some decent spec's on the new Bulldozer style architecture...

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
Ausversucht
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 29, 2012, 02:00:54 AM
 #23

I would recommend the GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 for your purposes, it has the same layout for pci-e except one of the 16x slots is replaced with a 1x slot, obviously shouldn't be a problem if you are running 6 cards since you are definitely using some extenders already.  It is $30 cheaper than the UD5 and I like the pci-e layout better.  It also has support for the FX processors.
flatronw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 03, 2012, 07:32:43 AM
 #24

I would recommend the GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 for your purposes, it has the same layout for pci-e except one of the 16x slots is replaced with a 1x slot, obviously shouldn't be a problem if you are running 6 cards since you are definitely using some extenders already.  It is $30 cheaper than the UD5 and I like the pci-e layout better.  It also has support for the FX processors.


Are you actually personally currently running 6 cards on a GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3  ??
senseless
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 562



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 12:54:07 AM
 #25

I use the Athlon x2 250 cpu for the rigs.. They work great... @ home 1090T for now.. until I see some decent spec's on the new Bulldozer style architecture...

How are you doing that? I'm using an x2 250 and it maxes 100% cpu with only 3 cards. With 4 cards the rates go down considerably from what they should be. That cpu can barely support 3 cards, and definitely not 4. I'm upgrading to an FX-8120.

AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
August 24, 2012, 01:00:22 AM
 #26

Why is your CPU being used at all ?



using cgminer there is very little, to no cpu usage.....

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 02:04:05 AM
 #27

I use the Athlon x2 250 cpu for the rigs.. They work great... @ home 1090T for now.. until I see some decent spec's on the new Bulldozer style architecture...

How are you doing that? I'm using an x2 250 and it maxes 100% cpu with only 3 cards. With 4 cards the rates go down considerably from what they should be. That cpu can barely support 3 cards, and definitely not 4. I'm upgrading to an FX-8120.



What driver/SDK? Unless you're over I:9, CGMiner usus almost no CPU?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 02:12:44 AM
 #28

besides mining bitcoin using amd cheapo cpu on gd70 board.. i am done investing money in amd
compat motherboards. intel all the way.

and i was a long time amd cpu user. bought my first intel this year when i ran amd for what seems like the
last decade.

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
senseless
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 562



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 02:17:58 AM
 #29

I found the issue, was a bug in my miner. Moved to an older version, problem went away. Doh.

All of the latest miners use 100% cpu, seems like some sort of bug in the engine or mining code. If I swap to slightly older versions the usage drops to < 2%. Any idea what might be going on there? I'm running the latest drivers as of today.

For aggression/intensity, I"m using 14 under BFGMiner, and 12 aggression on phoenix.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 04:16:59 AM
 #30

I found the issue, was a bug in my miner. Moved to an older version, problem went away. Doh.

All of the latest miners use 100% cpu, seems like some sort of bug in the engine or mining code. If I swap to slightly older versions the usage drops to < 2%. Any idea what might be going on there? I'm running the latest drivers as of today.

For aggression/intensity, I"m using 14 under BFGMiner, and 12 aggression on phoenix.


I think the newer drivers introduced the 100% cpu bug, but only at high aggression/intensity. For me (driver 12.Cool, I:9 is good, but I:10 or higher isn't.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 04:25:41 AM
 #31

set affinity for all miner processes to 1 cpu core.
then save other core(s) to run the OS and feed the gpus

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 08:38:55 PM
 #32

intensity depends on if the GPU is being used.... I have a few cards in my @home rig and the Desktop card uses I:6 and the others use I:9...

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!