Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:11:29 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Upgrading from MSI 890FXA-GD70  (Read 4469 times)
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 08:05:48 PM
 #1

Hi!

 I like the motherboard "MSI 890FXA-GD70" but, I would like to upgrade my MOBOs to support new FX AMD series...

 But, which new MOBO (with support for FX CPU  (APU now?)) have the SAME PCI-e slot layout than 890FXA-GD70 ?

Cheers!
Thiago

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
1481062289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481062289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481062289
Reply with quote  #2

1481062289
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481062289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481062289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481062289
Reply with quote  #2

1481062289
Report to moderator
rastapool
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456



View Profile
June 23, 2012, 08:28:33 PM
 #2

You don't need to upgrade you'r MOBOs.
MSI 890FXA-GD70 already support FX CPU with AM3+ socket.
You just need to update BIOS to 1.9 or higher.
http://www.msi.com/product/mb/890FXA-GD70.html#/?div=BIOS

The parasite hates three things: free markets, free will, and free men.
Napster is down - this is the END of illegal file sharing!
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
June 23, 2012, 08:32:50 PM
 #3

You don't need to upgrade you'r MOBOs.
MSI 890FXA-GD70 already support FX CPU with AM3+ socket.
You just need to update BIOS to 1.9 or higher.
http://www.msi.com/product/mb/890FXA-GD70.html#/?div=BIOS
+1

I did this just recently actually.
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 08:37:23 PM
 #4

You don't need to upgrade you'r MOBOs.
MSI 890FXA-GD70 already support FX CPU with AM3+ socket.
You just need to update BIOS to 1.9 or higher.
http://www.msi.com/product/mb/890FXA-GD70.html#/?div=BIOS

No, it does not work. It is a beta support (or something like that). I don't want it, simple because I can't use it!  :-/

I try it with FX6100 and it does not work... Even if it say so, it doesn't.

Also, take a look here (my post): http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/314264-30-890fxa-gd70-bios-update-blinking

I would like to upgrade the combo MOBO+CPU only...

Thanks!
Thiago

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 08:37:56 PM
 #5

You don't need to upgrade you'r MOBOs.
MSI 890FXA-GD70 already support FX CPU with AM3+ socket.
You just need to update BIOS to 1.9 or higher.
http://www.msi.com/product/mb/890FXA-GD70.html#/?div=BIOS
+1

I did this just recently actually.

Which CPU precisely?

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 09:16:55 PM
 #6

Some say dont use tools and flash under windows, but i never had any probs with that procedure. I always do Bios-Ups under windows, never ever had any trouble with it.
One time i do a Bios Up under Dos procedure with a Asus Board and nVidia Chipset, reboot and dead. -_-

But i wont buy a FX, ( i bought a FX6200, laying here for a week and send back ), for mining, gaming there is no improvment to a Phenom.
Maybe i try a Piledriver if he can run on 890 Chipset.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 10:24:28 PM
 #7

It is becoming hard to find Phenom X6 / Athlon X4 in Brazil...  :-/

One more thing to import... Damn!

Also, I don't use Windows... I use only Linux and the BIOS upgrade was done with a 2G FLASH-DRIVE (vfat formated) using BIOS MZ-Flash utility...

Thanks anyway!

-
Thiago

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 10:37:38 PM
 #8

These boards lack the extra power connect on the motherboard that the 990FX series offers...... Have seen some funky things with overclocked FX chips on 890FX chipsets Smiley



ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 10:45:10 PM
 #9

These boards lack the extra power connect on the motherboard that the 990FX series offers...... Have seen some funky things with overclocked FX chips on 890FX chipsets Smiley


I read the same thing over the Net...

And now we back to my question...

Which new MOBO have the same PCI-e layout of 890FXA-GD70?

Cheers!
Thiago

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 10:54:33 PM
 #10

Just find this post!

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=88881.msg979809#msg979809

It can be used the way I use MSI... But for Intel CPU... Damn...

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:18:49 AM
 #11

You can use the board.. I have a few of them.... Don't overclock much.... It's a decent CPU for the price.... I would wait for the Pyledriver cpu's to be released.. They will fit in this board....
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 03:53:32 AM
 #12

It might be an AM3+, but AMD said you need a 9xx series board to use a Bulldozer CPU. I use the Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5, and it's great! It does support Bulldozer, as well.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2012, 07:06:19 AM
 #13


No, it does not work. It is a beta support (or something like that). I don't want it, simple because I can't use it!  :-/


It does... I have (3) of those boards with FX-8100's in them, working fine.. Upgrade to the latest bios, and off you run.

ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2012, 08:08:36 AM
 #14


No, it does not work. It is a beta support (or something like that). I don't want it, simple because I can't use it!  :-/


It does... I have (3) of those boards with FX-8100's in them, working fine.. Upgrade to the latest bios, and off you run.



I'll do it!!

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:14:38 PM
 #15

On all the boxes of my 3 890FXA-GD70's theres stickers stating 8 core cpu support..... am3+........



It works... and it will support the future Pyledriver....
flatronw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 25, 2012, 08:45:04 AM
 #16

It might be an AM3+, but AMD said you need a 9xx series board to use a Bulldozer CPU. I use the Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5, and it's great! It does support Bulldozer, as well.


If you are using more than 3 cards I would be really intrigued to know how you make it work!

See this post:- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=37880.60


crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 25, 2012, 02:43:14 PM
 #17

It might be an AM3+, but AMD said you need a 9xx series board to use a Bulldozer CPU. I use the Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5, and it's great! It does support Bulldozer, as well.


If you are using more than 3 cards I would be really intrigued to know how you make it work!

See this post:- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=37880.60


I only ever used 3 cards, plugged directly into the MB, like you had. Sorry.

Only thing I can tell you is these Gigabyte boards respond positively to disabling unneeded stuff in the BIOS. Try disabling the 2nd sata controller, audio chip, the USB3.0 controller, USB2.0 (if you can), LAN (if you can), limiting it to 1 core, etc. Some people have had good luck with doing that.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
June 27, 2012, 12:03:15 AM
 #18

I can run 5 cards no problem on this board..... 4 cards without an PCI-E extender...
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
June 27, 2012, 01:46:03 AM
 #19

I can run 5 cards no problem on this board..... 4 cards without an PCI-E extender...

On which board, the MSI, or the gigabyte?

I run 6 cards on my MSI 890FXA-GD70

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
June 28, 2012, 08:10:04 PM
 #20

MSI GD70.....
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!